Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for 25 June - Andy Murray in second round action as well as Novak Djokovic

Murray will take on Wimbledon debutant Blaz Rola while Djokovic headlines Centre Court against Radek Stepanek

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Andy Murray returns to action on day three as the defending Wimbledon champion takes on Wimbledon debutant Blaz Rola on  Court 1.

Murray cantered through his first round tie against David Goffin as he dispatched the Belgian in straight-sets. He takes on Serbian Rola in the first match of the day on Court One, having begun his campaign as the opening match on Centre Court.

With Murray absent from the showpiece court, Number One seed Novak Djokovic will be the main attraction of the day as he takes on Radek Stepanek in the final match of the day.

Djokovic is bidding to win at the All England Tennis Club for a second time after his 2011 success, and is looking to avenge his defeat to Murray in last year's final should the two meet in the semi-finals as they are on course to do so.

Video: Preview of Wimbledon day three

The Serbian came through his opening tie against Andrey Golubev to set-up the meeting with Stepanek in what is likely to be the match of the day.

 

Centre Court

13:00: Casey Dellacqua (Aus) v (4) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol), (11) Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) v Luke Saville (Aus), (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Radek Stepanek (Cze)

Court 1

13:00: (3) Andy Murray (Gbr) v Blaz Rola (Slo), (6) Petra Kvitova (Cze) v Mona Barthel (Ger), Bernard Tomic (Aus) v (6) Tomas Berdych (Cze)

Blaz-Rola.jpgCourt 2

11:30: Yvonne Meusburger (Aut) v (2) Na Li (Chn), Vera Zvonareva (Rus) v Tara Moore (Gbr), Andrey Kuznetsov (Rus) v (7) David Ferrer (Spa), Sam Querrey (USA) v (14) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra), (16) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) v Naomi Broady (Gbr)

Court 3

11:30: Kurumi Nara (Jpn) v (30) Venus Williams (USA), Leonardo Mayer (Arg) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp), (8) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v Bojana Jovanovski (Ser), (8) Serena Williams (USA) & Venus Williams (USA) v Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) & Olga Savchuk (Ukr)

Court 4

11:30: Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v Dustin Brown (Ger) & Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger), Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Belinda Bencic (Swi) & Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) v Kaia Kanepi (Est) & Anna Tatishvili (Geo), Martin Klizan (Svk) & Dominic Thiem (Aut) v Carlos Berlocq (Arg) & Joao Sousa (Por), Annika Beck (Ger) & Kurumi Nara (Jpn) v Vera Dushevina (Rus) & Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa)

Court 5

11:30: (3) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) v Andrea Petkovic (Ger) & Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk), Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) & Divij Sharan (Ind) v Jamie Delgado (Gbr) & Gilles Muller (Lux), Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (Cro) v Johanna Konta (Gbr) & Tara Moore (Gbr), Pauline Parmentier (Fra) & Laura Thorpe (Fra) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz) & Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut)

Court 6

11:30: Feliciano Lopez (Spa) & Jurgen Melzer (Aut) v Alex Bolt (Aus) & Andrew Whittington (Aus), Santiago Giraldo (Col) & Alejandro Gonzalez (Col) v (7) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe), (6) Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & Casey Dellacqua (Aus) v Eugenie Bouchard (Can) & Heather Watson (Gbr)

Court 7

11:30: Marin Draganja (Cro) & Florin Mergea (Rom) v (6) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Marc Lopez (Spa), Daniella Klemenschits (Aut) & Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom) v Klara Koukalova (Cze) & Monica Niculescu (Rom), Christina McHale (USA) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro) v (16) Garbine Muguruza (Spa) & Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa), Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) & Andreas Seppi (Ita) v (3) Daniel Nestor (Can) & Nenad Zimonjic (Ser)

Court 8

11:30: (14) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & John Peers (Aus) v Daniel Evans (Gbr) & James Ward (Gbr), Benjamin Becker (Ger) v (21) Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr), Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA), Ana Konjuh (Cro) v Yanina Wickmayer (Bel)

Court 9

11:30: Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) & Philipp Oswald (Aut) v Andre Begemann (Ger) & Lukas Rosol (Cze), Marina Erakovic (Nzl) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa) v (12) Anabel Medina Garriques (Spa) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz), Petra Cetkovska (Cze) & Vania King (USA) v Madison Keys (USA) & Alison Riske (USA), Irina Buryachok (Ukr) & Elina Svitolina (Ukr) v Kristina Barrois (Ger) & Stefanie Voegele (Swi)

Court 10

11:30: (10) Julia Goerges (Ger) & Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) v Vesna Dolonc (Ser) & Daniela Seguel (Chl), Andrey Golubev (Kaz) & Denis Istomin (Uzb) v Teymuraz Gabashvili (Rus) & Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz), Chris Guccione (Aus) & Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) v Alejandro Falla (Col) & Marinko Matosevic (Aus), Jana Cepelova (Svk) & Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Shuko Aoyama (Jpn) & Renata Voracova (Cze)

Court 11

11:30: Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) & Purav Raja (Ind) v (15) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol), Henri Kontinen (Fin) & Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) v (11) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom), Karolina Pliskova (Cze) & Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) v (14) Timea Babos (Hun) & Kristina Mladenovic (Fra), Sharon Fichman (Can) & Donna Vekic (Cro) v Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze)

Court 12

11:30: (12) Ernests Gulbis (Lat) v Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr), Misaki Doi (Jpn) v (22) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus), (26) Marin Cilic (Cro) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (Aut), Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v (10) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk)

Court 16

11:30: (32) Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze), Tim Puetz (Ger) v (16) Fabio Fognini (Ita), Gilles Simon (Fra) v Robin Haase (Ned), Maria Kirilenko (Rus) v Shuai Peng (Chn)

Court 17

11:30: Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v Marinko Matosevic (Aus), (17) Mikhail Youzhny (Rus) v Jimmy Wang (Tpe), Michelle Larcher De Brito (Por) v Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus), Tereza Smitkova (Cze) v Coco Vandeweghe (USA)

Court 18

11:30: (20) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), Jan Hernych (Cze) v (27) Roberto Bautista-Agut (Spa), (23) Lucie Safarova (Cze) v Polona Hercog (Slo), Lauren Davis (USA) v (12) Flavia Pennetta (Ita)

Court 19

11:30: (13) Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Michaella Krajicek (Ned) v Gabriela Dabrowski (Can) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol), Tomasz Bednarek (Pol) & Benoit Paire (Fra) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus), Ryan Harrison (USA) & Kevin King (USA) v (13) Eric Butorac (USA) & Raven Klaasen (Rsa)

Comments