Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Saturday 28 June - Rafael Nadal, Roger Federer and Maria Sharapova in Centre Court action as third round gets underway

The women's No 1 Serena Williams also features today

Click to follow
The Independent Online

World No 1 Rafael Nadal, into the third round for the first time since 2011, will be hoping for an easier ride on the Wimbledon grass after two tough rounds when he meets Mikhail Kukushkin on Saturday.

He joins three other former Wimbledon champions - Roger Federer, Serena Williams and Maria Sharapova - bidding for a place in Monday's fourth round.

Organisers will be crossing their fingers that the weather forecasters will be proved wrong again. Despite cloudy skies, the rain expected to disrupt Friday's play did not materialise, but showers are expected on Saturday.

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court 1200 GMT, All other courts at 1030 GMT,

Centre Court

Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Rafael Nadal (ESP) [2]Alison Riske (USA) v Maria Sharapova (RUS) [5]Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Roger Federer (SUI) [4]

No. 1 Court

Serena Williams (USA) [1] v Alize Cornet (FRA) [25]Ana Ivanovic (SRB) [11] v Sabine Lisicki (GER) [19]Stan Wawrinka (SUI) [5] v Denis Istomin (UZB)

No. 2 Court

Milos Raonic (CAN) [8] v Lukasz Kubot (POL)Simona Halep (ROU) [3] v Belinda Bencic (SUI)Bob Bryan (USA) [1] / Mike Bryan (USA) [1] v Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) / Igor Sijsling (NED)

 

No. 3 Court

Andrea Petkovic (GER) [20] v Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) [13]Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [19] v John Isner (USA) [9]Andrea Petkovic (GER) / Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Jarmila Gajdosova (AUS) / Arina Rodionova (AUS)Serena Williams (USA) [8] / Venus Williams (USA) [8] v Kristina Barrois (GER) / Stefanie Voegele (SUI)

Court 12

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) [1] / Shuai Peng (CHN) [1] v Yuliya Beygelzimer (UKR) / Klaudia Jans-Ignacik (POL)Angelique Kerber (GER) [9] v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) [24]Jerzy Janowicz (POL) [15] v Tommy Robredo (ESP) [23]

Court 18

Vera Zvonareva (RUS) v Zarina Diyas (KAZ)Simone Bolelli (ITA) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) [10]Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [15] / Samantha Stosur (AUS) [15] v Martin Emmrich (GER) / Michaella Krajicek (NED)Feliciano Lopez (ESP) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [11] / Horia Tecau (ROU) [11]

Court 8

Tomasz Bednarek (POL) / Vania King (USA) v Max Mirnyi (BLR) [14] / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [14]Michael Llodra (FRA) [12] / Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [12] v Johan Brunstrom (SWE) / Frederik Nielsen (DEN)Julia Goerges (GER) [10] / Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [10] v Eva Hrdinova (CZE) / Bojana Jovanovski (SRB)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [16] / Vera Dushevina (RUS) [16] v Oliver Marach (AUT) / Karolina Pliskova (CZE)

Court 16

Vera Dushevina (RUS) / Chanelle Scheepers (RSA) v Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [9] / Jie Zheng (CHN) [9]Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [6] / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [6] v Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) / Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)Julian Knowle (AUT) [9] / Marcelo Melo (BRA) [9] v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) / Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)John Peers (AUS) [12] / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [12] v Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) / Janette Husarova (SVK)

Court 17

Nick Kyrgios (AUS) v Jiri Vesely (CZE)Madison Keys (USA) v Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)Chris Guccione (AUS) / Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Lukasz Kubot (POL) [7] / Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [7]Alize Cornet (FRA) / Caroline Garcia (FRA) v Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [7] / Abigail Spears (USA) [7]

Court 4 

Joshua Sapwell (GBR) v Orlando Luz (BRA) [3]Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) v Shilin Xu (CHN) [10]Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) v Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) [15]Katie Swan (GBR) v Ioana Loredana Rosca (ROU) [11]Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) [12] v Freya Christie (GBR)

Court 5 

Dasha Ivanova (USA) v Qiu Yu Ye (CHN)Raveena Kingsley (USA) v Simona Heinova (CZE)Juan Jose Rosas (PER) v Harry Bourchier (AUS)Marie Bouzkova (CZE) v Rebecca Sramkova (SVK)Ivana Jorovic (SRB) [1] v Kaitlyn McCarthy (USA)

Court 6 

Martin Klizan (SVK) / Dominic Thiem (AUT) v Alexander Peya (AUT) [2] / Bruno Soares (BRA) [2]Rohan Bopanna (IND) [8] / Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [8] v Vasek Pospisil (CAN) / Jack Sock (USA)

Court 7 

Petros Chrysochos (CYP) v Quentin Halys (FRA) [5]Marc Polmans (AUS) v Logan Smith (USA)Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) v Bogdan Bobrov (RUS)Jaqueline Adina Cristian (ROU) v Francoise Abanda (CAN) [7]Nicolas Alvarez (PER) v Alex Molcan (SVK)

Court 9 

Ryotaro Matsumura (JPN) v Nicolae Frunza (ROU)Daniil Medvedev (RUS) [16] v Petar Conkic (SRB)Jaume Munar (ESP) [4] v Ku Keon Kang (KOR)Tami Grende (INA) v Anna Bondar (HUN) [15]Matias Zukas (ARG) [13] v Chan-Yeong Oh (KOR)

Court 10 

Leander Paes (IND) [5] / Radek Stepanek (CZE) [5] v Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Scott Lipsky (USA)Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) v Sara Errani (ITA) [2] / Roberta Vinci (ITA) [2]Neal Skupski (GBR) / Naomi Broady (GBR) v David Marrero (ESP) [9] / Arantxa Parra-Santonja (ESP) [9]Belinda Bencic (SUI) / Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) v Timea Babos (HUN) [14] / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [14]

Court 11 

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / Lucie Safarova (CZE) v Cara Black (ZIM) [4] / Sania Mirza (IND) [4]Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) / Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO) v Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) [5] / Elena Vesnina (RUS) [5]Martin Blasko (SVK) v Francis Tiafoe (USA) [7]Naiktha Bains (AUS) [16] v Greetje Minnen (BEL)Evgeniya Levashova (RUS) v Bianca Turati (ITA)

Court 19 

Rhett Purcell (GBR) v Alex Rybakov (USA)Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) [9] v Harriet Dart (GBR)Bogdan Ionut Apostol (ROU) v Yunseong Chung (KOR)Joel Cannell (GBR) v Jan Zielinski (POL)Isabelle Wallace (GBR) v Julia Grabher (AUT)

Not Before 5.00 pm

Jamie Murray (GBR) [10] / Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [10] v Jesse Huta Galung(NED) / Andreja Klepac(SLO) or Daniele Bracciali(ITA) / Karin Knapp(ITA)Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) v Bruno Soares (BRA) [13] / Martina Hingis (SUI) [13] Rohan Bopanna (IND) [7] / Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] v Colin Fleming (GBR) / Jocelyn Rae (GBR)

Comments