Wimbledon 2014: Order of play for Tuesday 24 June - including Rafael Nadal and Maria Sharapova

 

Click to follow
The Independent Online

French Open champion Rafael Nadal will headline what is set to be a blockbuster second day at Wimbledon as a number of big guns in both the men's and women's draw prepare to make their entrance.

Nadal takes to centre court at around 3pm following the return of last year's women's finalist Sabine Lisicki, who takes on Julia Glushko. Nadal has been seeded second for this year's tournament, meaning that he will avoid Number One seed Novak Djokovic until the final should both players go all the way, and the Spaniard will open his account against Martin Klizan of Slovakia.

Following the completion of Nadal's match, Serena Williams will begin her campaign to win a sixth championship at SW19 against Anna Tatishvili.

Over on Court 1, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Roger Federer and Maria Sharapova will all be in action, while British hope Heather Watson will feature second on Court 3 as she begins her account against Ajla Tomljanovic of Croatia.

Video: Wimbledon 2014, Day two

Order of Play:

Centre Court http://bcove.me/8ndpq652

13:00: Julia Glushko (Isr) v (19) Sabine Lisicki (Ger), Martin Klizan (Svk) v (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa), (1) Serena Williams (USA) v Anna Tatishvili (Geo)

Court 1

13:00: Jurgen Melzer (Aut) v (14) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra), Paolo Lorenzi (Ita) v (4) Roger Federer (Swi), Samantha Murray (Gbr) v (5) Maria Sharapova (Rus), Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) v (13) Eugenie Bouchard (Can)

Court 2

11:30: (5) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) v Joao Sousa (Por), Andreea Mitu (Rou) v (4) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol), (8) Milos Raonic (Can) v Matthew Ebden (Aus), (9) Angelique Kerber (Ger) v Urszula Radwanska (Pol), Kaia Kanepi (Est) v (7) Jelena Jankovic (Ser)

Court 3

11:30: Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) v Michal Przysiezny (Pol), Heather Watson (Gbr) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro), Daniel Smethurst (Gbr) v (9) John Isner (USA), Shuai Zhang (Chn) v (15) Carla Suarez-Navarro (Spa)

Court 4

11:30: Lukasz Kubot (Pol) v Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger), Bradley Klahn (USA) v Sam Querrey (USA), Jovana Jaksic (Ser) v Petra Cetkovska (Cze), Pere Riba (Spa) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra), Dinah Pfizenmaier (Ger) v Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr)

Court 5

11:30: Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Virginie Razzano (Fra), Benoit Paire (Fra) v Lukas Rosol (Cze), Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) v Federico Del Bonis (Arg)

Court 6

11:30: Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v (28) Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa), Belinda Bencic (Swi) v Magdalena Rybarikova (Svk), Michael Russell (USA) v Julian Reister (Ger), Zarina Diyas (Kaz) v Kristina Mladenovic (Fra)

Court 7

11:30: Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) v Santiago Giraldo (Col), Timea Bacsinszky (Swi) v Sharon Fichman (Can), Alejandro Falla (Col) v Ante Pavic (Cro)

Court 8

11:30: Marsel Ilhan (Tur) v Denis Kudla (USA), Madison Keys (USA) v Monica Puig (Pue), Tatsuma Ito (Jpn) v Simone Bolelli (Ita)

Court 9

11:30: Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Karin Knapp (Ita), Dudi Sela (Isr) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz), Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Victor Estrella Burgos (Dom), Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Yaroslava Shvedova (Kaz)

Court 10

11:30: (30) Marcel Granollers (Spa) v Nicolas Mahut (Fra), Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) v Jack Sock (USA), Petra Martic (Cro) v Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa), Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa) v Christina McHale (USA)

Court 11

11:30: Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) v Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz), Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) v Varvara Lepchenko (USA), Gilles Muller (Lux) v Julien Benneteau (Fra), Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa) v Olga Govortsova (Blr), Alexandra Cadantu (Rom) v Camila Giorgi (Ita)

Court 12

11:30: Kenny De Schepper (Fra) v (10) Kei Nishikori (Jpn), (16) Caroline Wozniacki (Den) v Shahar Peer (Isr), (19) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) v Yuichi Sugita (Jpn), Tamira Paszek (Aut) v (24) Kirsten Flipkens (Bel)

Court 16

11:30: Nick Kyrgios (Aus) v Stephane Robert (Fra), (14) Sara Errani (Ita) v Caroline Garcia (Fra), Victoria Duval (USA) v (29) Sorana Cirstea (Rom), (22) Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) v Igor Sijsling (Ned), Annika Beck (Ger) v Jie Zheng (Chn)

Court 17

11:30: (15) Jerzy Janowicz (Pol) v Somdev Devvarman (Ind), (28) Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) v Michelle Larcher De Brito (Por), (31) Klara Koukalova (Cze) v Taylor Townsend (USA), Lukas Lacko (Svk) v (23) Tommy Robredo (Spa), (21) Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Donna Vekic (Cro)

Court 18

11:30: (20) Andrea Petkovic (Ger) v Katarzyna Piter (Pol), (13) Richard Gasquet (Fra) v James Duckworth (Aus), Malek Jaziri (Tun) v (24) Gael Monfils (Fra), (26) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) v Alison Riske (USA)

Court 19

11:30: Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v (25) Alize Cornet (Fra), (29) Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Frank Dancevic (Can), Denis Istomin (Uzb) v (32) Dmitry Tursunov (Rus)

Comments