THE WEEK AHEAD: SPORT ON TELEVISION

TODAY

Terrestrial

23.00-23.40 BBC 1 On Side Guests include Graham Taylor and Laura Davies.

00.40-01.20 C5 Live and Dangerous

01.05-02.05 ITV Football Extra Goals from the Nationwide League games.

01.20-04.00 C5 Motocross

02.05-02.35 ITV World Sport Special Sports Magazine programme.

04.00-05.40 C5 Football Dutch Supercup: A look back at Feyenoord v Ajax.

05.40-06.00 C5 Brazilian Football

Satellite highlights

19.00-22.30 Sky Sports 1 Football Aston Villa v West Ham.

TOMORROW

Terrestrial

13.55-16.30 C4 Racing From York featuring the International Stakes at 15.10.

16.40-17.05 ITV The Scoop Jeremy Edwards learns how to film mountain boarding.

00.15-00.55 C5 Live and Dangerous

00.55-02.25 C5 Motorsport Fedex Championship series.

02.25-02.50 C5 Motorsport Mundial

02.40-03.10 ITV Best of British Motorsport.

02.50-03.15 C5 Motocross 250cc World Championship from Luxembourg.

03.10-03.35 ITV World Football

03.15-04.25 C5 Pole Position

03.35-04.25 ITV Football Extra Highlights from the weekend's League matches.

04.25-04.50 C5 Motorsport European Drag Racing Championship

04.40-05.35 C4 Transworld Sport Repeat.

04.50-06.00 C5 Brazilian Football

Satellite highlights

16.00-22.00 Sky Sports 3 Cricket CGU National League.

18.00-19.30 Eurosport Tennis WTA Canadian Open from Toronto. The injured Monica Seles will not defend her title, but Steffi Graf, Anna Kournikova and Serena Williams will be there.

WEDNESDAY

Terrestrial

13.30-16.30 C4 Racing More from York.

14.05-14.55 BBC 1 Ironside The 14th Runner. Ironside investigates the disappearance of a Soviet athlete.

00.20-04.30 C5 Major League Baseball

04.30-05.30 C5 Australian Rules Football

05.30-06.00 C5 Motorsport Mundial

Satellite highlights

18.00-19.30 Eurosport Tennis WTA Canadian Open.

18.30-20.30 Sky Sports 3 The Winning Post From Kempton and Leicester.

19.00-21.30 Sky Sports 1 Rugby League Castleford v Wakefield.

19.30-22.00 Sky Sports 2 Speedway

19.45-21.45 Eurosport Football Friendly between Northern Ireland and France.

THURSDAY

Terrestrial

10.30-13.40, highlights 19.40-20.30 C4 Cricket Fourth Test from The Oval. England had a lucky escape at Old Trafford and on current form will do well to beat New Zealand.

13.40-18.30 C4 Cricket and Racing Cricket shares the limelight with racing from York.

22.00-22.30 BBC 2 You Cannot be Serious Jo Brand looks at sporting snippets.

22.20-20.50 BBC 1 They Think It's All Over Again With Denise Lewis and Jeff Green.

00.55-02.40 C5 Dutch Football Ajax v Heerenveen.

02.40-04.20 C5 Major League Soccer

04.00-04.25 ITV Best of British Motorsport

04.20-06.00 C5 Brazilian Football

Satellite highlights

13.00-17.00 Sky Sports 1 Golf BMW International Open on the European Tour.

18.00-19.30 Eurosport Tennis WTA Tournament from Toronto.

19.00-20.30 Sky Sports 1 Football Memorabilia auction.

FRIDAY

Terrestrial

10.30-18.30, highlights 19.40-20.30 C4 Cricket Day 2 of the Test.

23.30-00.15 BBC 1 Match of the Nineties Mark Radcliffe and Marc Riley look at 1992-93. A certain Frenchman helps Manchester United take their first title since 1967.

Satellite highlights

11.30-15.30 Eurosport Motorcycling Czech Grand Prix qualifying from Brno.

13.00-17.00 Sky Sports 1 Golf Day 2 from the BMW Invitational Open.

18.00-19.30 Eurosport Tennis WTA Tournament from Toronto.

19.00-21.30 Sky Sports 1 Rugby League

19.00-22.00 Sky Sports 2 Football West Bromwich Albion v Nottingham Forest.

20.30-22.00 Eurosport Athletics World Championship from Seville.

SATURDAY

Terrestrial

08.00-09.00 C4 Transworld Sport

09.00-10.00 C4 The Morning Line

09.00-11.45 BBC1, 17.50-20.20, 21.00-22.45 BBC2 Athletics World Championships from Seville. Maurice Greene is the men's favourite to win the 100m and 200m, Marion Jones the women's.

10.00-10.55 C4 Cricket Roadshow

10.55-15.00, 16.15-18.35, highlights 19.40-20.35 C4 Cricket Day 3 of the fourth Test. Includes the 16.45 from Sandown.

12.15-17.40 BBC1 Grandstand British light-middleweight boxing between Ensley Bingham and Delroy Leslie; British Superbikes Championships; Boys' Amateur golf Championship; and touring cars from Glasgow.

13.00-13.45 ITV On The Ball Football magazine programme.

13.45-14.15 ITV Motor Racing Formula 3000.

15.00-16.15 C4 Racing From Sandown and Chester, with updates on the cricket.

22.30-23.30 BBC1 Match of the Day.

23.30-00.30 ITV Rugby Union Friendly between England and the United States.

Satellite highlights

09.00-11.30, 17.45-21.30 Eurosport Athletics World Championships from Seville.

11.30-15.30 Eurosport Motorcycling Czech Grand Prix qualifying.

12.00-16.00 Sky Sports 3 Golf Day 3 of the BMW International Open.

17.00-19.00 Sky Sports 3 Motor Racing Nascar.

18.30-21.30 Sky Sports 2 Rugby Union England v USA. Warm-up game for the World Cup. England will be expected to win.

20.00-22.00 Sky Sports 1 Spanish Football

21.30-23.00 Sky Sports 2 Golf Day 2 of the Sprint International in Colorado.

SUNDAY

Terrestrial

09.30-11.10, 19.50-21.15 BBC 1 17.45-19.50, 21.45-22.15 BBC 2 Athletics World Championships from Seville.

10.30-18.35, highlights 19.10-20.00 C4 Cricket Day 4 of the Test match.

12.30-13.35 C5 Love Me Football History of football - Part 2.

00.15-04.40 C5 Major League Baseball Cleveland Indians v Seattle Mariners.

04.40-06.00 C5 Major League Soccer Tampa Bay Mutiny v Miami Fusion.

Satellite highlights

09.00-14.00 Eurosport Motorcycling Czech Grand Prix.

12.00-15.00 Sky Sports 2 Football Stoke City v Millwall.

14.00-15.00 Eurosport Motor Sport FIA Rally World Championship in Finland.

15.00-16.00 Sky Sports 3 Golf BMW International Open.

15.00-17.00 Sky Sports 2 Winning Post Special

15.00-18.30 Sky Sports 1 Football Arsenal v Manchester United. A title six-pointer, even at this stage of the season.

17.00-21.45 Eurosport Athletics World Championships: Includes the men's and women's 100m semi-finals and finals.

18.00-20.30 Sky Sports 3 Scottish Football

18.30-20.45 Sky Sports 1 Rugby Super League - Gateshead v Leeds.

20.00-23.00 Sky Sports 2 Golf Final day of the Sprint International in Colorado.

01.00-04.00 Sky Sports 1 Wrestling WWF SummerSlam 1999.

Comments