TODAY'S ORDER OF PLAY

Click to follow
The Independent Online
2.0 start on Centre Court and Court One; 12.0 on others except where stated

CENTRE COURT: P SAMPRAS (US) v M Philippoussis (Aus); C MARTINEZ (Sp) v L M Raymond (US); M STICH (Ger) v S Matsuoka (Japan).

NO 1 COURT: M Petchey (GB) v C PIOLINE (Fr); T Henman (GB) v D E Sapsford (GB); S GRAF (Ger) v N Baudone (It); S EDBERG (Swe) v M Tillstrom (Swe).

COURT TWO: L Neiland (Lat) v L DAVENPORT (US); G IVANISEVIC (Croa) v P Bouteyre (Fr); M MALEEVA (Bul) v N Tauziat (Fr); M PHILIPPOUSSIS and P RAFTER (Aus) v K Flach and D Wheaton (US).

COURT THREE: R Viollet (GB) v M HINGIS (Swit); M Oosting and S Schalken (Neth) v S E Davis (US) and P Kilderry (Aus); M Navarra (It) v A Costa (Sp); M Koutstaal (Neth) and S H Park (S Kor) v S Appelmans (Bel) and M Oremans (Neth).

COURT FOUR: J Kroslak (Slovak) v C Wilkinson (GB); M PIERCE (Fr) v C Taylor (GB); M Muric (Croa) and K Studenikova (Slovak) v J M Hetherington (Can) and K Rinaldi Stunkel (US); M Bates and C Wilkinson (GB) v J Delgado and L Milligan (GB).

COURT FIVE: D Rostagno (US) v R Krajicek (Neth); N Zvereva (Bela) v P Hy- Boulais (Can); T WOODBRIDGE and M WOODFORDE (Aus) v K Kinnear and D Randall (US); P Cash (Aus) and M Pierce (Fr) v L PIMEK (Bel) and K ADAMS (US).

COURT SIX: A Volkov (Rus) v M Damm (Cz Rep); E Likhovtseva (Rus) v K M Adams (US); M Damm (Cz Rep) and P Nyborg (Swe) v D Nargiso (It) and N Pereira (Ven); C SUK and H SUKOVA (Cz Rep) v F Montana (US) and L Pleming (Aus).

COURT SEVEN: J Novak (Cz Rep) v J Stoltenberg (Aus); K Kschwendt (Ger) v R Dragomir (Rom); J Stoltenberg (Aus) and D Vacek (Cz Rep) v J PALMER and J STARK (US); M Lucena and M J McGrath (US) v B TALBOT (SA) and C VIS (Neth).

COURT EIGHT: R Bobkova and E Melicharova (Cz Rep) v D Graham (US) and M Paz (Arg); B Black (Zim) v K Kucera (Slovak); A DECHAUME-BALLERET and S TESTUD (Fr) v E De Lone (US) and N J Pratt (Aus); S Davis (US) and P Tarabini (Arg) v G Van Emburgh (US) and I Spirlea (Rom).

COURT NINE: No play.

COURT 10: R Hiraki (Japan) v N Medvedeva (Ukr); K Boogert (Neth) v K Guse (Aus); N Broad (GB) and P Norval (SA) v M KNOWLES (Baham) and D NESTOR (Can); S Draper and E Smylie (Aus) v L Paes (Ind) and K Nagatsuka (Japan).

COURT 11: G Pozzi (It) v P Rafter (Aus); L McNeil v K Po (US); W Arthurs and A Kratzmann (Aus) v T CARBONELL and F ROIG (Sp); B MacPhie and T Whitlinger- Jones (US) v S Cannon (US) and P Hy-Boulais (Can).

COURT 12: No play.

COURT 13: A Olhovskiy (Rus) v M ROSSET (Swit); A Sidot (Fr) v K DATE (Japan); L DAVENPORT and M J FERNANDEZ (US) v N Kijimuta and Y Yoshida (Japan); E FERREIRA (SA) and J SIEMERINK (Neth) v T Henman (GB) and G Muller (SA).

COURT 14: L Courtois (Bel) v J NOVOTNA (Cz Rep); G Rusedski (GB) v B Steven (NZ); T Kempers and T Nijssen (Neth) v J ELTINGH and P HAARHUIS (Neth); B Nagelsen and M Seles (US) v R Nideffer (SA) and P Shriver (US).

COURT 15: No play.

COURT 16: M GOELLNER (Ger) and Y KAFELNIKOV (Rus) v B Behrens and M Lucena (US); A Fusai (Fr) v L M Wild (US); S Stolle (Aus) v M Larsson (Swe); M Oosting (Neth) and E Callens (Bel) v L Bale (SA) and Y Basuki (Indo).

COURT 17: A Kitinov and G Mandl (Aut) v J Grabb and R Reneberg (US); N Arendt (US) v C Porwik (Ger); A Corretja (Sp) v J Hlasek (Swit); J Fleurian and G Raoux (Fr) v M Ondruska (SA) and P Tramacchi (Aus).

TO BE ARRANGED: M Huning (Ger) and D Graham (US) v J GRABB and L WILD (US); L Jensen and N Arendt (US) v P Kilderry (Aus) and A Sugiyama (Japan); J NOVOTNA (Cz Rep) and A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Spn) v A Frazier and K Po (US); M Petchey and D Sapsford (GB) v K Thorne and J Waite (US).

Seeded players in CAPITALS

Comments