TODAY'S ORDER OF PLAY

Click to follow
The Independent Online
2.0 start on Centre Court and No 1 Court; 12.0 start on others except where stated

Seeded players in CAPITALS

CENTRE COURT: R McQuillan (Aus) v M SELES (US); M Norman (Swe) v G IVANISEVIC (Croa); T HENMAN (GB) v J Golmard (Fr).

NO 1 COURT: W Probst (Ger) v J NOVOTNA (Cz Rep); G Rusedski (GB) v J Stark (US); C Wilkinson (GB) v M Woodforde (Aus).

COURT TWO: A Pavel (Rom) v R KRAJICEK (Neth); D Van Roost (Bel) v M PIERCE (Fr); M Stich (Ger) v J Gimelstob (US); R Nideffer (SA) and K S Rinaldi Stunkel (US) v A Huber (Ger) and M Seles (US).

COURT THREE: L Neiland (Lat) v N K Kijimuta (Japan); V Williams (US) v M Grzybowska (Pol); R A Reneberg (US) v C MOYA (Sp); C RUBIN (US) and B SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY (Neth) v W Probst (Ger) and A Sugiyama (Japan).

COURT FOUR: F Clavet (Sp) v D Rikl (Cz Rep); J K Wiesner (Aut) v J Kandarr (Ger); A Clement (Fr) v M Lee (GB); J EAGLE (Aus) and A FLORENT (Aus) v D Randall (US) and J Waite (US).

COURT FIVE: R Zrubakova (Svk) v N Feber (Bel); M Tebbutt (Aus) v J Sanchez (Sp); K Boogert (Neth) v B PAULUS (Aut); T Larkham (Aus) v P Haarhuis (Neth).

COURT SIX: N Tauziat (Fr) v N Miyagi (Japan); L Richterova (Cz Rep) v T Tanasugarn (Thai); E Alvarez (Sp) v S Stolle (Aus); R Koenig (SA) and A Rueb (US) v T Kronemann (US) and D MacPherson (Aus).

COURT SEVEN: C Morariu (US) v C Taylor (GB); A Ellwood (Aus) v M A Vento (Ven); N Zvereva (Bela) v E Likhovtseva (Rus); D Flach (US) v G Raoux (Fr); W Arthurs (Aus) and A Kratzmann (Aus) v S Groen (Neth) and S Hirszon (Croa).

COURT EIGHT: L A Woodroffe (GB) v P Schnyder (Swit); D E Sapsford (GB) v N Pereira (Ven); M Tu (US) v I Gorrochategui (Arg); C MARTINEZ (Sp) and P TARABINI (Arg) v E S H Callens (Bel) and G Helgeson Nielsen (US); M Bhupathi (Ind) and L Paes (Ind) v C Brandi (It) and F Messori (It).

COURT NINE: F Lubiani (It) v S Pitkowski (Fr); G Helgeson Nielsen (US) v L A Ahl (GB); B Schett (Aut) v A Carlsson (Swe); V Csurgo (Hun) and C Schneider (Ger) v N K KIJIMUTA (Japan) and N MIYAGI (Japan); B Ellwood (Aus) and P Tramacchi (Aus) v N BROAD (GB) and P NORVAL (SA).

COURT 10: A Olsza (Pol) v L Nemeckova (Cz Rep); S Jeyaseelan (Can) and R Simpson (Can) v Y BASUKI (Indon) and C M VIS (Neth); S Meier (Ger) and L Nemeckova (Cz Rep) v O Lugina (Ukr) and E Wagner (Ger); E FERREIRA (SA) and P GALBRAITH (US) v T Middleton (US) and C Woodruff (US).

COURT 11: J Watanabe (US) v M Serna (Sp); A Voinea (Rom) v A Radulescu (Ger); A Grossman (US) v K Brandi (US); S APPELMANS (Bel) and M OREMANS (Neth) v R Dragomir (Rom) and I Majoli (Croa); G Kuerten (Bra) and N Lapentti (Ec) v L PIMEK (Bel) and B TALBOT (SA).

COURT 12: E S H Callens (Bel) v P Suarez (Arg); S Sargsian (Arm) v J Van Herck (Bel); M Schnitzer (Ger) v S Testud (Fr); E Brioukhovets (Ukr) and E Tatarkova (Ukr) v M Muric (Croa) and T S Jones (US); K Kinnear (US) and A Kitinov v P Baur (Ger) and M Goellner (Ger).

COURT 13: K Studenikova (Svk) v N J Pratt (Aus); A L Richardson (GB) v J Viloca (Sp); J Frana (Arg) v C Pioline (Fr); G FERNANDEZ (US) and N ZVEREVA (Bela) v O Barabanschikova (Bela) and S Smith (GB).

COURT 16: E Gagliardi (Swit) v C Cristea (Rom); J Siemerink (Neth) v R Furlan (It); V Ruano Pascual (Sp) v S Dopfer (Aut); F Fetterlein (Den) v B Steven (NZ); T Kempers (Neth) and M Oosting (Neth) v M KNOWLES (Bah) and D NESTOR (Can).

COURT 17: M Saeki (Japan) v P Hy-Boulais (Can); J Salzenstein (US) v P Baur (Ger); N J ARENDT (US) and M M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) v C Taylor (GB) and J Ward (GB); M Saeki (Japan) and Y Yoshida (Japan) v E R De Lone (US) and N J Pratt (Aus); P Nyborg (Swe) and D Orsanic (Arg) v G CONNELL (Can) and S E DAVIS (US).

COURT 18: M J FERNANDEZ (US) v N Van Lottum (Fr); N Sawamatsu (Japan) v S Smith (GB); W FERREIRA (SA) v R Gilbert (Fr); E Martincova (Cz Rep) and H Vildova (Cz Rep) v M HINGIS (Swit) and A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Sp).

COURT 19: F Labat (Arg) v R Grande (It); Sung-Hee Park (S Kor) and Shi- tang Wang (Tai) v V Lake (GB) and L Pleming (Aus); R Hiraki (Japan) and F Labat (Arg) v A FRAZIER (US) and K PO (US); M DAMM (Cz Rep) and P VIZNER (Cz Rep) v D Adams (SA) and M Barnard (SA).

TO BE ARRANGED: J BJORKMAN (Swe) and N KULTI (Swe) v J Siemerink (Neth) and J Stoltenberg (Aus); Y KAFELNIKOV (Rus) and D VACEK (Cz Rep) v E Sanchez (Sp) and F Santoro (Fr).

Comments