Wimbledon 97: TODAY'S ORDER OF PLAY

Click to follow
The Independent Online
12.0 start on Centre Court and No 1 Court; 11.0 start on all others

Seeded players in CAPITALS

CENTRE COURT: M HINGIS (Swit) v O Barabanschikova (Bela); N Zvereva (Bela) v E Likhovtseva (Rus); T HENMAN (GB) v J Golmard (Fr); P SAMPRAS (US) v H Dreekmann (Ger); A Frazier (US) v B SCHULTZ-MCCARTHY (Neth).

NO 1 COURT: G Rusedski (GB) v J Stark (US); A Kournikova (Rus) v B Rittner (Ger); T Johansson (Swe) v B BECKER (Ger); M Rosset (Swit) v P KORDA (Cz Rep).

COURT TWO: V Williams (US) v M Grzybowska (Pol); D Van Roost (Bel) v M PIERCE (Fr); M Norman (Swe) v G IVANISEVIC (Croa); J Kruger (SA) v A HUBER (Ger); E Martincova (Cz Rep) and H Vildova (Cz Rep) v M HINGIS (Swit) and A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Sp).

COURT THREE: N Sawamatsu (Japan) v S Smith (GB); L Neiland (Lat) v N K Kijimuta (Japan); A Pavel (Rom) v R KRAJICEK (Neth); C MARTINEZ (Sp) v Y Yoshida (Japan); B Ellwood (Aus) and P Tramacchi (Aus) v N BROAD (GB) and P NORVAL (SA).

COURT FOUR: A Grossman (US) v K Brandi (US); J K Wiesner (Aut) v J Kandarr (Ger); W FERREIRA (SA) v R Gilbert (Fr); T Haas (Ger) v M R J Petchey (GB); G Kuerten (Bra) and N Lapentti (Ecu) v L PIMEK (Bel) and B TALBOT (SA).

COURT FIVE: M Tebbutt (Aus) v J Sanchez (Sp); R Zrubakova (Slovak) v N Feber (Bel); R A Reneberg (US) v C MOYA (Sp); D Chladkova (Cz Rep) v L A DAVENPORT (US); T Kempers (Neth) and M Oosting (Neth) v M KNOWLES (Bah) and D NESTOR (Can).

COURT SIX: L Richterova (Cz Rep) v T Tanasugarn (Thai); N Tauziat (Fr) v N Miyagi (Japan); A L Richardson (GB) v J Viloca (Sp); L M Raymond (US) v N J Arendt (US); V Csurgo (Hun) and C Schneider (Ger) v N K KIJIMUTA (Japan) and N MIYAGI (Japan).

COURT SEVEN: A Ellwood (Aus) v M A Vento (Ven); C Morariu (US) v C Taylor (GB); E Makarova (Rus) v I SPIRLEA (Rom); E Brioukhovets (Ukr) and E Tatarkova (Ukr) v M Muric (Croa) and T S Jones (US); R Bobkova (Cz Rep) and E Melicharova (Cz Rep) v K A Guse (Aus) and C Morariu (US).

COURT EIGHT: D E Sapsford (GB) v N Pereira (Ven); L A Woodroffe (GB) v P Schnyder (Swit); T Larkham (Aus) v P Haarhuis (Neth); A O'Brien (US) v N Godwin (SA); R Koenig (SA) and A Rueb (US) v T Kronemann (US) and D MacPherson (Aus).

COURT NINE: G Helgeson Nielsen (US) v L A Ahl (GB); F Lubiani (It) v S Pitkowski (Fr); B Schett (Aut) v A Carlsson (Swe); S Jeyaseelan (Can) and R Simpson (Can) v Y BASUKI (Indon) and C M VIS (Neth); J Cunha-Silva (Por) and N Marques (Por) v P Albano (Arg) and S Dosedel (Cz Rep).

COURT 10: M Schnitzer (Ger) v S Testud (Fr); A Olsza (Pol) v L Nemeckova (Cz Rep); E Alvarez (Sp) v S Stolle (Aus); H Sukova (Cz Rep) v Shi-ting Wang (Tai); S Meier (Ger) and L Nemeckova (Cz Rep) v O Lugina (Ukr) and E Wagner (Ger).

COURT 11: A Voinea (Rom) v A Radulescu (Ger); J Watanabe (US) v M Serna (Sp); F Fetterlein (Den) v B Steven (NZ); D A Graham (US) and K Kunce (Aus) v N Feber (Bel) and I Gorrochategui (Arg); J EAGLE (Aus) and A FLORENT (Aus) v D Randall (US) and J Waite (US).

COURT 12: S Sargsian (Arm) v J Van Herck (Bel); E S H Callens (Bel) v P Suarez (Arg); A Clement (Fr) v M Lee (GB); G Fernandez (US) v N Dechy (Fr); W Arthurs (Aus) and A Kratzmann (Aus) v S Groen (Neth) and S Hirszon (Croa).

COURT 13: M Tu (US) v I Gorrochategui (Arg); K Studenikova (Slovak) v N J Pratt (Aus); C Wilkinson (GB) v M Woodforde (Aus); I MAJOLI (Croa) v M Maruska (Aut); P RAFTER (Aus) v J Knippschild (Ger).

COURT 16: J Siemerink (Neth) v R Furlan (It); E Gagliardi (Swit) v C Cristea (Rom); J Frana (Arg) v C Pioline (Fr); C Van Garsse (Bel) v M Gustafsson (Swe); M Bhupathi (Ind) and L Paes (Ind) v C Brandi (It) and F Messori (It).

COURT 17: J Salzenstein (US) v P Baur (Ger); M Saeki (Japan) v P Hy-Boulais (Can); D Flach (US) v G Raoux (Fr); K M Cross (GB) v M Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp); P Nyborg (Swe) and D Orsanic (Arg) v G CONNELL (Can) and S E DAVIS (US).

COURT 18: K Boogert (Neth) v B PAULUS (Aut); M J FERNANDEZ (US) v N Van Lottum (Fr); M Stich (Ger) v J Gimelstob (US); L Golarsa (It) v S Appelmans (Bel); B Cowan (GB) and N Weal (GB) v E Couto (Por) and B Mota (Por).

COURT 19: V Ruano Pascual (Sp) v S Dopfer (Aut); F Labat (Arg) v R Grande (It); F Clavet (Sp) v D Rikl (Cz Rep); K Freye (Ger) and S Noorlander (Neth) v P Hy-Boulais (Can) and K Studenikova (Slovak); M DAMM (Cz Rep) and P VIZNER (Cz Rep) v D Adams (SA) and M Barnard (SA).

Comments