Wimbledon 97: YESTERDAY'S RESULTS

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Men's singles

First round

Holder: R Krajicek (Neth)

G Raoux (Fr) bt A Boetsch (Fr) 6-3 6-4 6-1

S Stolle (Aus) bt C Woodruff (US) 6-2 6-2 6-4

P Haarhuis (Neth) bt S Lareau (Can) 6-1 6-2 7-6

M Woodforde (Aus) bt L Paes (Ind) 6-3 7-5 6-4

D Flach (US) bt B Ellwood (Aus) 6-1 7-6 3-6 6-4

W FERREIRA (SA) bt S Draper (Aus) 6-7 3-6 6-4 6-0 7-5

D Van Scheppingen (Neth) bt R Fromberg (Aus) 5-7 6-4 3-6 6-1 6-4

M Norman (Swe) bt L Herrera (Mex) 7-6 6-1 6-4

C Pioline (Fr) bt M Charpentier (Arg) 5-7 6-3 7-5 6-2

F Clavet (Sp) bt N Lapentti (Ec) 7-5 6-1 6-3

F Fetterlein (Den) bt J Novak (Cz Rep) 4-6 3-6 6-4 7-6 6-4

J Golmard (Fr) bt J Delgado (GB) 6-4 6-2 6-7 6-2

T Larkham (Aus) bt S Dosedel (Cz Rep) 6-7 6-3 6-4 7-5

D Rikl (Cz Rep) bt D Vacek (Cz Rep) 6-1 6-3 6-3

E Alvarez (Sp) bt K Carlsen (Den) 6-7 3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2

R Gilbert (Fr) bt J Tarango (US) 3-6 7-5 7-6 6-4

G Rusedski (GB) bt M PHILIPPOUSSIS (Aus) 7-6 7-6 6-3

J Gimelstob (US) bt G KUERTEN (Br) 6-3 6-4 4-6 1-6 6-4

B BECKER (Ger) bt M Gorriz (Sp) 6-3 6-2 6-3

A Clement (Fr) bt L Milligan (GB) 2-6 7-6 7-5 6-2

C Wilkinson (GB) bt J BJORKMAN (Swe) 7-6 0-6 5-7 6-3 6-4

R Reneberg (US) bt H Arazi (Mor) 7-6 6-4 7-6

H Dreekmann (Ger) bt P Fredriksson (Swe) 6-3 6-4 6-3

J Stoltenberg (Aus) bt O Burrieza (Sp) 6-3 6-4 6-3

J Knippschild (Ger) bt W McGuire (US) 6-4 6-4 6-4

M Martelli (It) bt B Karbacher (Ger) 6-4 6-3 6-1

M RIOS (Chile) bt M Bhupathi (Ind) 6-4 6-4 6-3

M Stich (Ger) bt J Courier (US) 7-6 7-5 7-6

Y KAFELNIKOV (Rus) bt J Marin (Sp) 6-4 6-2 6-0

J Stark (US) bt S Huet (Fr) 7-6 6-7 6-3 2-6 6-3

P RAFTER (Aus) bt G Stafford (SA) 2-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2

N Kiefer (Ger) bt A Volkov (Rus) 6-4 6-4 6-2

A MEDVEDEV (Ukr) bt F Santoro (Fr) 6-2 6-3 6-4

T Johansson (Swe) bt D Hrbaty (Slovak) 7-5 6-3 6-1

N Kulti (Swe) bt M Sinner (Ger) 7-6 6-2 6-3

P SAMPRAS (US) bt M Tillstrom (Swe) 6-4 6-4 6-2

J Van Lottum (Neth) bt O Stanoytchev (Bul) 3-6 2-6 6-3 6-1 6-3

M Ondruska (SA) bt S Schalken (Neth) 3-6 7-5 6-0 0-1 ret

A O'Brien (US) bt H Holm (Swe) 7-6 6-4 7-6

T Haas (Ger) bt C Ruud (Nor) 6-2 6-1 6-2

B Black (Zim) bt P Cash (Aus) 3-6 7-6 6-4 6-4

P KORDA (Cz Rep) bt M Filippini (Uru) 4-6 7-6 6-1 6-4

N Godwin (SA) bt H Davids (Neth) 7-5 7-6 6-3

M Petchey (GB) bt J Kroslak (Slovak) 6-1 6-2 6-1

T Woodbridge (Aus) bt M CHANG (US) 7-6 3-6 6-2 3-6 8-6

C Van Garsse (Bel) bt N Weal (GB) 6-1 7-6 7-6

M Gustafsson (Swe) bt V Spadea (US) 6-2 6-1 6-3

M Lee (GB) bt N Marques (Por) 7-5 6-3 6-3

M Rosset (Swit) bt K Kucera (Slovak) 7-5 6-2 6-3

D Sapsford (GB) level with N Pereira (Ven) 3-6 6-2 3-3

M Tebbutt (Aus) leads J Sanchez (Sp) 6-3 6-4 4-6 3-3

A Voinea (Rom) level with A Radulescu (Ger) 6-7 6-3 1-6 6-3 3-3

S Sargsian (Arm) leads J Van Herck (Bel) 7-6 6-2 3-3

J Siemerink (Neth) leads R Furlan (It) 7-6 7-6 4-6 4-6 2-1

J Salzenstein (US) leads P Baur (Ger) 6-7 6-3 6-3 2-2

Women's singles

First round

Holder: S Graf (Ger)

N Arendt (US) bt P Langrova (Cz Rep) 6-2 6-0

A HUBER (Ger) bt H Inoue (Japan) 6-3 6-3

C MARTINEZ (Sp) bt K Habsudova (Slovak) 6-1 6-2

L Raymond (US) bt E Martincova (Cz Rep) 6-4 6-2

O Barabanschikova bt P Begerow (Ger) 6-3 6-3

B SCHULTZ-McCARTHY (Neth) bt S Farina (It) 4-6 6-3 6-2

J Kruger (SA) bt S De Ville (Bel) 7-6 6-3

A COETZER (SA) bt A Fusai (Fr) 7-6 6-1

M Maruska (Aut) bt A Gersi (Cz Rep) 7-6 6-2

E Makarova (Rus) bt T Panova (Rus) 6-4 4-6 6-3

K A Guse (Aus) bt K PO (US) 3-6 7-5 6-2

A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Sp) bt C Wood (GB) 6-0 6-0

M HINGIS (Swit) bt A Kremer (Lux) 6-4 6-4

Y Basuki (Indo) bt A Sugiyama (Japan) 6-3 6-0

A Frazier (US) bt S Cacic (US) 7-5 6-4

A Kournikova (Rus) bt C Rubin (US) 6-1 6-1

B Rittner (Ger) bt A G Sidot (Fr) 7-6 6-4

H Sukova (Cz Rep) bt S-A Siddall (GB) 7-6 6-1

N Dechy (Fr) bt L Courtois (Bel) 6-7 6-1 6-2

M Sanchez Lorenzo (Sp) bt F Perfetti (It) 6-4 6-4

S Appelmans (Bel) bt R Simpson (Can) 6-2 3-6 6-0

L Golarsa (It) bt A Dechaume-Balleret (Fr) 6-1 4-6 6-3

K Cross (GB) bt L Wild (US) 6-4 6-2

G Fernandez (US) bt M Oremans (Neth) 7-6 6-3

A Glass (Ger) bt R DRAGOMIR (Rom) 5-7 6-2 10-8

Y Yoshida (Japan) bt R Hiraki (Japan) 6-2 6-3

S Wang (Taiw) bt L M McNeil (US) 6-1 2-6 7-5

M Vento (Ven) leads A Ellwood (Aus) 7-5 2-0

G Helgeson-Neilsen (US) leads L Ahl (GB) 6-2 4-2

(Seeded players in capitals)

Comments