WIMBLEDON 98: YESTERDAY'S RESULTS AT WIMBLEDON

Click to follow
The Independent Online
MEN'S SINGLES

Holder: P Sampras (US)

Third round

T Martin (US) bt T A Woodbridge (Aus) 6-4 4-6 7-6 6-4

P SAMPRAS (1) (US) bt T Enqvist (Swe) 6-3 7-6 7-6

S Grosjean (Fr) bt F MANTILLA (16) (Sp) 6-0 7-6 6-2

F Clavet (Sp) bt T Johansson (Swe) 7-6 6-3 6-3

G IVANISEVIC (14) (Croa) bt D Vacek (Cz Rep) 6-7 7-6 6-3 6-4

D Sanguinetti (It) bt V Voltchkov (Bela) 3-6 6-1 5-7 6-2 6-1

R KRAJICEK (9) (Neth) bt N Kiefer (Ger) 6-4 7-6 7-6

Fourth round

T HENMAN (12) (GB) bt P RAFTER (6) (Aus) 6-3 6-7 6-3 6-2

WO

Holder: M Hingis (Swit)

Third round

V Ruano Pascual (Sp) bt S Williams (US) 7-5 4-1 retired

D VAN ROOST (15) (Bel) bt S Appelmans (Bel) 6-1 6-2

A SANCHEZ VICARIO (5) (Sp) bt S Plischke (Aut) 7-5 6-2

J NOVOTNA (3) (Cz Rep) bt C Morariu (US) 6-3 6-1

V WILLIAMS (7) (US) bt C Rubin (US) 6-3 6-4

I SPIRLEA (10) (Rom) bt S De Beer (SA) 6-4 6-4

Fourth round

N TAUZIAT (16) (Fr) bt S Smith (GB) 6-3 6-1

N Zvereva (Bela) bt M Oremans (Neth) 6-4 6-2

L A DAVENPORT (2) (US) bt M Serna (Sp) 6-1 6-0

M SELES (6) (US) bt S TESTUD (14) (Fr) 6-3 6-2

MEN'S DOUBLES

Holders: T Woodbridge and M Woodforde (Aus)

First round

J Gimelstob and B MacPhie (US) bt B Black (Zim) and R Reneberg (US) 6- 1 6-4

T WOODBRIDGE and M WOODFORDE (Aus) bt J Burillo and T Carbonell (Sp) 6-1 6-4

D JOHNSON and F MONTANA (US) bt D E Sapsford and C Wilkinson (GB) 6-7 6-2 6-3

T Martin and A O'Brien (US) bt M Tebbutt and P Tramacchi (Aus) 7-6 7- 6

Y KAFELNIKOV (Rus) and D VACEK (Cz Rep) bt N Gould and M Petchey (GB) 6-3 6-0

Second round

N KULTI (Swe) and D MACPHERSON (Aus) bt A Kitinov (Maced) and P Vizner (Cz Rep) 7-6 6-1

M KNOWLES (Bah) and D NESTOR (Can) bt W Arthurs and A Kratzmann (Aus) 6-3 6-3

C Haggard and P Rosner (SA) bt N Godwin (SA) and T Ketola (Fin) 6-3 7- 6

W BLACK (Zim) and S LAREAU (Can) bt L Milligan and A Parmar (GB) 6-2 6-3

S STOLLE (Aus) and C SUK (Cz Rep) bt D Flach and G Van Emburgh (US) 2- 6 7-6 8-6

J ELTINGH and P HAARHUIS (Neth) bt J Siemerink and F Wibier (Neth) 6- 4 6-2

N BROAD (GB) and P NORVAL (SA) bt K Braasch and J Knippschild (Ger) 6- 3 4-6 9-7

P GALBRAITH (US) and B STEVEN (NZ) bt N Marques (Por) and T Vanhoudt (Bel) 6-3 7-5

E FERREIRA (SA) and R LEACH (US) bt P Albano (Arg) and N Lapentti (Ecu) 6-7 6-3 6-3

J L De Jager and R Koenig (SA) bt M K GOELLNER and D PRINOSIL (Ger) 7- 6 4-6 6-3

M DAMM (Cz Rep) and J GRABB (US) bt J Holmes and A Painter (Aus) 6-4 7-6

WOMEN'S DOUBLES

Holders: G Fernandez (US) and N Zvereva (Bela)

First round

M Drake (Can) and L Osterloh (US) bt Y Cho and S Park (Kor) 6-2 7-5

K ADAMS (US) and M BOLLEGRAF (Neth) bt D Jones (Aus) and K Po (US) 6- 7 6-2 8-6

E LIKHOVTSEVA (Rus) and A SUGIYAMA (Japan) bt J Pullin and L Woodroffe (GB) 6-3 6-2

E Callens (Bel) and J Halard-Decugis (Fr) bt A Ellwood and N Pratt (Aus) 6-4 6-2

K Kschwendt (Aut) and E Tatarkova (Ukr) bt C Singer (Ger) and H Vildova (Cz Rep) 6-4 6-2

E Kim (Kor) and M Saeki (Japan) bt T Musgrave (Aus) and A Olsza (Pol) 6-0 4-6 6-4

Y BASUKI (India) and C VIS (Neth) bt C Black (Zim) and I Selyutina (Kaz) 6-2 5-7 7-5

M Grzybowska (Pol) and T Tanasugarn (Thai) bt J Husarova (Slovak) and B Rittner (Ger) 6-2 7-6

O Barabanschikova (Bela) and E R De Lone (US) bt C MARTINEZ (Sp) and P TARABINI (Arg) 2-6 6-4 6-3

A SANCHEZ VICARIO (Sp) and H SUKOVA (Cz Rep) bt C Cristea (Rom) and E Melicharova (Cz Rep) 7-6 6-2

F LABAT (Arg) and D VAN ROOST (Bel) bt S Kriventcheva (Bul) and L Pleming (Aus) 6-1 7-5

V RUANO PASCUAL (Sp) and P SUAREZ (Arg) bt A Sidot (Fr) and E Wagner (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-4

N KIJIMUTA and N MIYAGI (Japan) bt S Williams and V Williams (US) w/o

M HINGIS (Swit) and J NOVOTNA (Cz Rep) bt S De Beer (SA) and L Lee (US) 6-1 6-1

Second round

M de Swardt (SA) and D A Graham (US) bt J Lee and Shi-Ting Wang (Taiw) 6-0 6-2

L RAYMOND (US) and R STUBBS (Aus) bt N De Villiers (SA) and L McShea (Aus) 7-6 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES

Holders: C Suk and H Sukova (Cz Rep)

First round

G Koves (Hun) and B Schett (Aut) bt D Randall (US) and H Vildova (Cz Rep) 6-1 5-7 6-0

J Tarango (US) and E Likhovtseva (Rus) bt P Nyborg (Swe) and L Horn (SA) 6-2 7-5

L PAES (India) and L NEILAND (Lat) bt T Kempers (Neth) and K Habsudova (Slovak) 6-4 6-3

M BHUPATHI (India) and M LUCIC (Croa) bt D Dilucia (US) and S Park (Kor) 7-5 3-6 6-3

GIRLS' SINGLES

First round

D Hantuchova (Slovak) bt C Mucino (Mex) 7-5 6-3

BOYS' SINGLES

First round

V Mazarakis (Gr) bt M Polessnig (Aut) 6-1 6-4

R Brooks (GB) bt T Higgins (GB) 6-1 7-5

Seeds in capitals

Comments