Winter Olympics / Results from Lillehammer

Click to follow
The Independent Online
ALPINE SKIING

(Hafjell)

MEN'S GIANT SLALOM

1 Markus Wasmeier (Ger) 2min 52.46sec (1:28.71 / 1:23.75) 2 Urs Kaelin (Swit) 2:52.48 (1:28.70 / 1:23.78) 3 Christian Mayer (Aut) 2:52.58 (1:28.34 / 1:24.24)

4 J E Thorsen (Nor) 2:52.71 (1:28.78 / 1:23.93); 5 R Salzgeber (Aut) 2:52.87 (1:29.51 / 1:23.36); 6 N Bergamelli (It) 2:53.12 (1:29.39 / 1:23.73); 7 L Kjus (Nor) 2:53.23 (1:29.07 / 1:24.16); 8 B Gstrein (Aut) 2:53.35 (1:29.13 / 1:24.22); 9 J Nobis (US) 2:53.60 (1:29.02 / 1:24.58); 10 G Koenigsrainer (It) 2:53.61 (1:29.16 / 1:24.45). GB: 31 S Pession 3:02.62 (1:33.94 / 1:28.68); W Gaylord disqualified 2nd run.

BIATHLON

(Lillehammer)

MEN'S 10km

1 Sergei Chepikov (Rus) 28:07.0 / 0 2 Ricco Gross (Ger) 28:13.0 / 0 3 Sergei Tarasov (Rus) 28:27.4 / 1

4 V Dratchev (Rus) 28:28.9 / 1; 5 L Gredler (Aut) 29:05.4 / 2; 6 F Luck (Ger) 29:09.7 / 2; 7 S Fischer (Ger) 29:16.0 / 1; 8 H Flandin (Fr) 29:33.8 / 1; 9 J Ozbolt (Sloven) 29:35.8 / 0; 10 A Popov (Bela) 29:38.5 / 0. GB: 49 I Woods (31:58.3 / 2); 67 K Rudd (34:19.7 / 4).

= targets missed

WOMEN'S 7.5km

1 Myriam Bedard (Can) 26:08.8 2 Svetlana Paramygina (Bela) 26:09.9 3 Valentyna Tserbe (Ukr) 26:10.0

4 I Sheshikl (Kaz) 26:13.9; 5 P Schaaf (Ger) 26:33.6; 6 I Kokuyeva (Bela) 26:38.4; 7 N Santer (It) 26:38.8; 8 S Greiner-Petter-Memm (Ger) 26:46.5; 9 E Hakova (Cz Rep) 26:48.2; 10 E Synnoeve Kristiansen (Nor) 26:53.5.

FIGURE SKATING

(Lillehammer)

WOMEN'S TECHNICAL PROGRAMME: 1 N Kerrigan (US) 0.5pts; 2 O Bayul (Ukr) 1.0; 3 S Bonaly (Fr) 1.5; 4 Lu Chen (Ch) 2.0; 5 T Szewczenko (Ger) 2.5; 6 K Witt (Ger) 3.0; 7 Y Sato (Japan) 3.5; 8 J Chouinard (Can) 4.0; 9 A Rechnio (Pol) 4.5; 10 T Harding (US) 5.0. GB: 13 C von Saher 6.5.

ICE HOCKEY

(Lillehammer)

Quarter-finals: Canada 3 Czech Republic 2 (ot); Finland 6 United States 1; Sweden 3 Germany 0; Russia 3 Slovakia 2 (ot). Semi-final draw: Finland v Canada; Sweden v Russia.

NORDIC SKIING

(Lillehammer)

COMBINED TEAM EVENT

90m SKI JUMP: 1 Japan 733.5pts; 2 Norway 672.0; 3 Switzerland 643.5; 4 Estonia 619.0; 5 Austria 609.0; 6 Czech Republic 603.5; 7 United States 602.0; 8 Germany 595.0; 9 Finland 592.0; 10 France 557.5.

SPEED SKATING

(Hamar)

WOMEN'S 1,000m

1 Bonnie Blair (US) 1min 18.74sec 2 Anke Baier (Ger) 1:20.12 3 Ye Qiaobo (Ch) 1:20.22

4 F Schenk (Ger) 1:20.25; 5 M Garbrecht (Ger) 1:20.32; 6 S Kusunose (Jap) 1:20.37; 7 E Hunyady (Aut) 1:20.42; 8 S Auch (Can) 1:20.72; 9 O Ravilova (Rus) 1:20.82; 10 N Polozkova (Rus) 1:20.84.

----------------------------------------------------------------- MEDALS TABLE ----------------------------------------------------------------- G S B Russia 10 7 4 Norway 8 7 2 Germany 6 4 6 United States 5 3 1 Italy 4 3 8 Canada 3 3 3 South Korea 2 1 0 Switzerland 1 3 0 Austria 1 2 4 Sweden 1 0 0 Japan 0 2 1 Belarus 0 2 0 Kazakhstan 0 2 0 Netherlands 0 1 3 France 0 1 2 Finland 0 0 3 China 0 0 1 Great Britain 0 0 1 Slovenia 0 0 1 Ukraine 0 0 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Comments