Winter Olympics: Results from Lillehammer

Click to follow
The Independent Online
ALPINE SKIING

MEN'S COMBINED

(Hafjell)

Final standings after slalom runs

1 Lasse Kjus (Nor)1min 36.95sec

slalom (51.25, 49.33), 1:40.58 downhill,

3:17.53 total

2 Kjetil Andre Aamodt (Nor)1:37.49

(51.77, 49.29), 1:41.06, 3:18.55

3 Harald Christian Nilsen (Nor)1:39.05

(51.59, 48.50), 1:40.09, 3:19.14

4 G Mader (Aut) 1:38.46 (52.15, 48.62), 1:40.77, 3:19.23; 5 T Moe (US) 1:37.14 (52.93, 49.34), 1:42.27, 3:19.41; 6 P Accola (Swit) 1:39.41 (50.75, 49.28), 1:40.03, 3:19.44; 7 M Kunc (Sloven) 1:40.01 (50.88, 48.66), 1:39.54, 3:19.55; 8 F Nyberg (Swe) 1:38.40 (52.56, 49.34), 1:41.90, 3:20.30; 9 M Girardelli (Lux) 1:37.61 (53.35, 49.51), 1:42.86, 3:20.47; 10 J Kosir (Sloven) 1:42.17 (50.23, 48.18), 1:38.41, 3:20.58.

BIATHLON

(Lillehammer)

WOMEN'S 4 x 7.5km RELAY

1 Russia1hr 47min 19.5sec; targets missed 0

(Nadezhda Talanova, Natalya Snytina, Luiza Noskova, Anfisa Reztsova)

2 Germany1:51:16.5, 6

(Ursula Disl, Antje Harvey, Simone Greiner- Petter-Memm, Petra Schaaf)

3 France1:52:28.3, 1

(Corinne Niogret, Veronique Claudel, Delphyne Heymann, Anne Briand)

4 Norway 1:54:08.1, 2 targets missed; 5 Ukraine 1:54:26.5, 3; 6 Belarus 1:54:55.1, 8; 7 Czech Republic 1:57:00.8, 3; 8 United States 1:57:35.9, 3; 9 Sweden 1:58:07.2, 0; 10 Finland 1:58:55.7, 4.

ICE HOCKEY

(Lillehammer)

SEMI-FINALS: Finland 3 Canada 5; Russia 3 Sweden 4.

ICE SKATING

(Lillehammer)

WOMEN'S FIGURE SKATING

(Final positions after free programme)

1 Oksana Baiul (Ukr)2.0pts

2 Nancy Kerrigan (US)2.5

3 Lu Chen (Ch)5.0

4 Surya Bonaly (Fr) 5.5; 5 Yuka Sato (Japan) 8.5; 6 T Szewczenko (Ger) 8.5; 7 K Witt (Ger) 11.0; 8 T Harding (US) 12.0; 9 J Chouinard (Can) 13.0; 10 A Rechnio (Pol) 16.5. GB: 15 C Von Saher (GB) 22.5.

SKI JUMPING

NORMAL HILL (K90)

(Lillehammer)

1 Espen Bredesen (Nor)(100.5m, 104.0m)

282.0pts

2 Lasse Ottesen (Nor)(102.5, 98.5) 268.0

3 Dieter Thoma (Ger)(98.5, 102.5) 260.5

4 J Weissflog (Ger) (98.0, 96.5) 260.0; 5 N Kasai (Japan) (98.0, 93.0) 259.0; 6 J M Soininen (Fin) (95.0, 100.5) 258.5; 7 A Goldberger (Aut) (98.0, 93.5) 258.0; 8 J Nishikata (Japan) (99.0, 94.0) 253.0; 9 T Okabe (Japan) (95.0, 95.5) 252.0; 10 C Moser (Aut) (92.0, 95.0) 246.0.

SPEED SKATING

(Hamar)

WOMEN'S 5,000m

1 Claudia Pechstein (Ger)7min 14.37sec

2 Gunda Niemann (Ger)7:14.88

3 Hiromi Yamamoto (Japan)7:19.68

4 E Belci (It) 7:20.33; 5 S Bazhanova (Rus) 7:22.68; 6 L Prokasheva (Kazak) 7:28.58; 7 C Zijlstra (Neth) 7:29.42; 8 S Hashimoto (Japan) 7:29.79; 9 M Ogasawara (Japan) 7:30.47; 10 A M Thomas (Neth) 7:32.39.

----------------------------------------------------------------- MEDALS TABLE ----------------------------------------------------------------- G S B Russia 11 7 4 Norway 10 11 4 Germany 7 7 7 United States 6 4 2 Italy 6 3 8 Canada 3 4 4 Switzerland 2 3 2 South Korea 2 1 0 Austria 1 2 4 Japan 1 2 2 Sweden 1 1 0 Ukraine 1 0 1 Uzbekistan 1 0 0 Belarus 0 2 0 Kazakhstan 0 2 0 France 0 1 3 Netherlands 0 1 3 China 0 1 2 Finland 0 0 4 Great Britain 0 0 1 Slovenia 0 0 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Comments