Winter Olympics: Results from Lillehammer

Click to follow
The Independent Online
ALPINE COMBINED

WOMEN'S DOWNHILL AND SLALOM

(Kvitfjell)

1 Pernilla Wiberg (Swe) 3min 05.16sec (downhill 1:28.70/slalom 49.35/47.11) 2 Vreni Schneider (Swit) 3:05.29 (1:28.91/49.75/46.63) 3 Alenka Dovzan (Sloven) 3:06.64 (1:28.67/50.01/47.96)

4 M Gallizio (It) 3:06.71 (1:28.71 / 49.94 / 48.06); 5 M Ertl (Ger) 3:08.78 (1:29.38 / 50.98 / 48.42); 6 K Koren (Sloven) 3:09.59 (1:30.59 / 50.28 / 48.72); 7 F Masnada (Fr) 3:10.02 (1:29.11 / 51.86 / 49.05); 8 H Gerg (Ger) 3:10.10 (1:29.02 / 52.14 / 48.94); 9 M Vogt (Ger) 3:10.14 (1:29.61 / 51.24 / 49.29); 10 P Street (US) 3:10.15 (1:28.19 / 52.59 / 49.37).

NORDIC SKIING

WOMEN'S 4 x 5km CROSS-COUNTRY RELAY

(Birkebeineren)

1 Russia (Elena Vaelbe, Larissa Lazutina, Nina Gavriluk, Ljobov Yegorova) 57min 12.5sec

2 Norway (T Dybendahl, I H Nybraaten, E Nilsen, A Moen)57:42.6

3 Italy (B Vanzetta, M di Centa, G Paruzzi, S Belmondo)58:42.6

4 Finland 59:15.9; 5 Switzerland 1hr 0min 05.1sec; 6 Sweden 1:00:05.8; 7 Slovakia 1:01:00.2; 8 Poland 1:01:13.2; 9 Czech Republic 1:02:02.1; 10 US 1:02:28.4.

SPEED SKATING

WOMEN'S 1,500m

(Hamar)

1 Emese Hunyady (Aut) 2min 2.19sec 2 Svetlana Fedotkina (Rus) 2:02.69 3 Gunda Niemann (Ger) 2:03.41

4 B Blair (US) 2:03.44; 5 A Thomas (Neth) 2:03.70; 6 S Bazhanova (Rus) 2:03.99; 7 N Polozkova (Rus) 2:04.00; 8 M Dascalu (Rom) 2:04.02; 9 S Hashimoto (Japan) 2:04.98; 10 T De Jong (Neth) 2:05.18.

FIGURE SKATING

ICE DANCE

(Hamar)

1 Oksana Gritschuk and Evgeni Platov (Rus)

2 Maia Usova and Alexander Zhulin (Rus)

3 Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean (GB)

FREE PROGRAMME: 1 O Gritschuk and Y Platov 3.4pts; 2 M Usova and A Zhulin 3.8; 3 J Torvill and C Dean 4.8; 4 S Rahkamo and P Kokko (Fin) 8.0; 5 S Moniotte and P Lavanchy (Fra) 10.0; 6 A Krylova and V Fedorov (Rus) 12.0; 7 I Romanova and I Yaroshenko (Ukr) 14.0; 8 K Mrazova and M Simecek (Cze Rep) 16.0; 9 J Goolsbee and H Schamberger (Ger) 18.0; 10 S-L Bourne and V Kraatz (Can) 20.0; 11 T Navka and S Gezalyan (Bela) 22.0.

FREESTYLE SKIING

AERIALS SEMI-FINALS

(Lillehammer)

Men's qualifiers (for Thursday's final): 1 A Parfenkov (Bela) 228.49pts; 2 P Laroche (Can) 222.65; 3 L Langlois (Can) 221.61; 4 T Worthington (US) 221.11; 5 R Cobbing (GB) 208.54; 6 A Capicik (Can) 207.29; 7 N Fontaine (Can) 206.64; 8 J-M Bacquin (Fr) 203.58; 9 K Feddersen (US) 199.27; 10 A Schoenbaechler (Swit) 196.53; 11 M Johansson (Swe) 192.57; 12 E Bergoust (US) 190.48.

Women's qualifiers (for Thursday's final): 1 K Marshall (Aus) 166.12; 2 H Synnoeve Lid (Nor) 158.70; 3 M Lindgren (Swe) 155.70; 4 C Olivier (Can) 153.03; 5 J Rakovich (Bela) 152.10; 6 N Orekhova (Rus) 150.40; 7 M Schmid (Swit) 149.08; 8 T Evans (US) 147.91; 9 N Sherstnyova (Ukr) 147.78; 10 Simchen 146.70; 11 I Paliyenko (Ukr) 146.18; 12 L Tcherjazova (Uzbek) 144.43.

ICE HOCKEY

(Lillehammer)

POOL B: Canada 3 Sweden 2; Slovakia 6 France 2; United States 7 Italy 1.

----------------------------------------------------------------- FINAL STANDINGS ----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts Slovakia 5 3 2 0 26 14 8 Canada 5 3 1 1 17 11 7 Sweden 5 3 1 1 23 13 7 United States 5 1 3 1 21 17 5 Italy 5 1 0 4 15 31 2 France 5 0 1 4 11 27 1 ----------------------------------------------------------------- Top four qualify for quarter-finals Quarter-final draw: Slovakia v Russia; Canada v Czech Republic; Sweden v Germany; Finland v United States. -----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------- MEDALS TABLE ----------------------------------------------------------------- G S B Russia 9 7 3 Norway 8 6 2 United States 4 3 0 Germany 4 2 6 Italy 3 3 8 Canada 2 2 2 Austria 1 2 2 Switzerland 1 2 0 Sweden 1 0 0 Kazakhstan 0 2 0 Netherlands 0 1 3 France 0 1 2 Japan 0 1 1 Belarus 0 1 0 Finland 0 0 2 Slovenia 0 0 1 Great Britain 0 0 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Comments