Winter Olympics: Results from Lillehammer

Click to follow
The Independent Online
ALPINE SKIING

WOMEN'S GIANT SLALOM

(Hafjell)

1 Deborah Compagnoni (It) 2min 30.97sec (1:20.37 first run, 1:10.60 second run) 2 Martina Ertl (Ger) 2:32.19 (1:21.34, 1:10.85) 3 Vreni Schneider (Swit) 2:32.97 (1:21.29, 1:11.68)

4 A Wachter (Aut) 2:33.06 (1:21.18, 1:11.88); 5 C Merle (Fr) 2:33.44 (1:21.56, 1:11.88); 6 E Twardokens (US) 2:34.41 (1:22.12, 1:12.29); 7 L Magoni (It) 2:34.67 (1:21.85, 1:12.82); 8 M Kjoerstad (Nor) 2:34.79 (1:21.81, 1:12.98); 9 H Zeller- Bahler (Swit) 2:35.14 (1:23.14, 1:12.00); 10 C Meier-Hock (Ger) 2:35.22 (1:22.02, 1:13.20). GB: E Carrick-Anderson did not finish first run.

NORDIC SKIING

COMBINED MEN'S TEAM EVENT

Final standings after 3 x 10km

cross-country relay

(Lillehammer)

1 JapanSki jump 733.5m, cross-country 1hr 22min 51.8sec (Takanori Kono 27:55.2, Masashi Abe 27:49.1, Kenji Ogiwara 27:07.5)

2 Norway672.0m, 1:22:33.9 (Knut Tore Apeland 26:51.5, Bjarte Engen Vik 28:28.8, Fred Boerre Lundberg 27:13.6)

3 Switzerland643.5m, 1:23:09.9 (Hippolyt Kempf 27:35.6, Jean-Yves Cuendet 28:02.0, Andreas Schaad 27:32.3)

4 Estonia 619.0m, 1:23:35.4; 5 Czech Republic 603.5m, 1:24:05.9; 6 France 557.5m, 1:20:53.0; 7 United States 602.0m, 1:25:10.4; 8 Finland 592.0m, 1:24:32.4; 9 Austria 609.0m, 1:27:47.5; 10 Germany 595.0m, 1:26:53.4.

WOMEN'S 30km CLASSIC CROSS-COUNTRY

(Lillehammer)

1 Manuela Di Centa (It) 1hr 25min 41.6sec 2 Marit Wold (Nor) 1:25:57.8 3 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (Fin) 1:26:13.6

4 T Dybendahl (Nor) 1:26:52.6; 5 L Yegorova (Rus) 1:26:54.8; 6 Y Vialbe (Rus) 1:26:57.4; 7 I H Nybraaten (Nor) 1:27:11.2; 8 M Rolig (Fin) 1:27:51.4; 9 S Naguikina (Rus) 1:27:57.2; 10 A Moen (Nor) 1:28:18.1.

FREESTYLE SKIING

(Lillehammer)

MEN'S AERIALS FINALS

1 Andreas Schonbachler (Swit) 234.67pts 2 Philippe Laroche (Can) 228.63 3 Lloyd Langlois (Can) 222.44

4 A Capicik (Can) 219.07; 5 T Worthington (US) 218.19; 6 N Fontaine (Can) 210.81; 7 E Bergoust (US) 210.48; 8 M Johansson (Swe) 207.52; 9 J-M Bacquin (Fr) 196.88; 10 R Cobbing (GB) 196.58.

WOMEN'S AERIALS FINALS

1 Lina Cheryazova (Uzbek) 166.84pts 2 Marie Lindgren (Swe) 165.88 3 Hilde Synnoeve Lid (Nor) 164.13

4 M Schmid (Swit) 156.90; 5 N Sherstnyova (Ukr) 154.88; 6 K Marshall (Aus) 150.76; 7 T Evans (US) 139.77; 8 C Olivier (Can) 138.96; 9 E Simchen (Ger) 136.46; 10 J Rakovich (Bela) 135.53.

SHORT-TRACK SPEED SKATING

(Hamar)

WOMEN'S 500M - A FINAL

1 Cathy Turner (US) 45.98sec 2 Zhang Yanmei (Ch) 46.44 3 Amy Peterson (US) 46.76

4 Won Hye-kyung (S Korea) 47.60. B final: 1 Kim So-hee (S Korea) 49.01; 2 Wang Xiulan (Ch) 49.03. GB: D Palmer did not qualify from first round.

MEN'S 500m first round (top two qualify for quarter-finals): Heat One: 1 R Nizielski (Aus) 44.86sec; 2 M Johansson (Swe) 44.94. Heat Two: 1 M Gagnon (Can) 44.69; 2 S Bradbury (Aus) 45.43. GB: 4 W O'Reilly 46.41. Heat Three: 1 D Campbell (Can) 44.72; 2 Lee Jun-ho (S Korea) 45.41. Heat Four: 1 Chae Ji-hoon (S Korea) 44.36; 2 J Uematsu (Japan) 44.50. Heat Five: 1 Li Jiajun (Ch) 44.67; 2 Kim Ki- hoon (S Korea) 45.32. Heat Six: 1 M Vuillermin (It) 44.29; 2 F Blackburn (Can) 44.38. Heat Seven: 1 N Gooch (GB) 44.03; 2 A Gabel (US) 44.31. Heat Eight: 1 B Elgetun (Nor) 44.01; 2 S Terao (Japan) 44.88.

MEN'S 5,000m RELAY Semi-finals (top two qualify for final): Heat One: 1 Italy 7min 13.34sec; 2 United States 7:18.58; 3 China 7:19.66; 4 Norway 7:25.73. Heat Two: 1 Canada 7:13.76; 2 Australia 7:14.41; 3 Japan 7:15.85; 4 New Zealand 7:21.58.

ICE HOCKEY

(Lillehammer)

QUARTER-FINAL: Russia 3 Slovakia 2 (ot).

5th / 8TH PLACE PLAY-OFFS: Germany 5 Slovakia 6; Czech Republic 5 United States 3.

NINTH / 10TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: France 2 Italy 3.

11 / 12TH PLACE PLAY-OFF: Norway 3 Austria 1.

----------------------------------------------------------------- MEDALS TABLE ----------------------------------------------------------------- G S B Russia 10 7 4 Norway 8 9 3 Germany 6 5 6 Italy 6 3 8 United States 6 3 2 Canada 3 4 4 Switzerland 2 3 2 South Korea 2 1 0 Austria 1 2 4 Japan 1 2 1 Sweden 1 1 0 Uzbekistan 1 0 0 Belarus 0 2 0 Kazakhstan 0 2 0 Netherlands 0 1 3 France 0 1 2 China 0 1 1 Finland 0 0 4 Great Britain 0 0 1 Slovenia 0 0 1 Ukraine 0 0 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Comments