World Athletics Championship: Medal winners in Stuttgart

Click to follow
The Independent Online
MEN

100 METRES: L Christie (GB) 9.87sec; 2 A Cason (US) 9.92; 3 D Mitchell (US) 9.99.

200M: F Fredericks (Nam) 19.85sec; 2 J Regis (GB) 19.94; 3 C Lewis (US) 19.99.

400M: M Johnson (US) 43.65sec; 2 B Reynolds (US) 44.13; 3 S Kitur (Ken) 44.54.

800M: P Ruto (Ken) 1min 44.71sec; 2 G D'Urso (It) 1:44.86; 3 B Konchellah (Ken) 1:44.89.

1500M: N Morceli (Alg) 3min 34.24sec; 2 F Cacho (Sp) 3:35.56; 3 A Bile (Som) 3:35.96.

5,000M: I Kirui (Ken) 13min 02.75sec; 2 H Gebresukasie (Eth) 13:03.17; 3 F Bayesa (Eth) 13:05.40.

10,000M: H Gebresilasie (Eth) 27min 46.02sec; 2 M Tanui (Ken) 27:46.54; 3 R Chelimo (Ken) 28:06.02.

MARATHON: M Plaatjes (US) 2hr 13min 57sec; 2 L Swartbooi (Nam) 2:14:11; 3 B Van Vlaanderen (Neth) 2:15:12.

3,000M STEEPLECHASE: M Kiptanui (Ken) 8min 06.36sec; 2 P Sang (Ken) 8:07.53; 3 A Lambruschini (It) 8:08.78.

20KM WALK: V Massana (Sp) 1hr 22min 31sec; 2 G De Benedictis (It) 1:23:06; 3 D Plaza (Sp) 1:23:18.

50KM WALK: J A Garcia (Sp) 3hr 41min 41sec; 2 V Kononen (Fin) 3:42:02; 3 V Spitsyn (Rus) 3:42:50.

110M HURDLES: C Jackson (GB) 12.91sec *; 2 T Jarrett (GB) 13.00; 3 J Pierce (US) 13.06.

400M HURDLES: K Young (US) 47.18sec; 2 S Matete (Zam) 47.60; 3 W Graham (Jam) 47.62.

HIGH JUMP: J Sotomayor (Cuba) 2.40m; 2 A Partyka (Pol) 2.37; 3 S Smith (GB) 2.37.

LONG JUMP: M Powell (US) 8.59m; 2 S Tarasenko (Rus) 8.16; 3 V Kirilenko (Ukr) 8.15.

TRIPLE JUMP: M Conley (US) 17.86m; 2 L Voloshin (Rus) 17.65; 3 J Edwards (GB) 17.44.

DISCUS: L Riedel (Ger) 67.72m; 2 D Shevchenko (Rus) 66.90; 3 J Schult (Ger) 66.12.

HAMMER: A Abduvaliev (Taj) 81.64m; 2 I Astapkovich (Bela) 79.88; 3 T Gecsek (Hung) 79.54.

JAVELIN: J Zelezny (Cz Rep) 85.98m; 2 K Kinnunen (Fin) 84.78; 3 D Polyunin (Uzb) 83.38.

POLE VAULT: S Bubka (Ukr) 6.00m; 2 G Yegorov (Kaz) 5.90; 3 M Tarasov (Rus) 5.80.

SHOT: W Gunthor (Swit) 21.97m; 2 R Barnes (US) 21.80; 3 M Stulce (US) 20.94.

DECATHLON: D O'Brien (US) 8,817pts; 2 E Hamalainen (Bela) 8,724; 3 P Meier (Ger) 8,548.

4 x 100M RELAY: United States (Drummond, Cason, Mitchell, Burrell) 37.48sec; 2 Great Britain (Jackson, Jarrett, Regis, Christie) 37.77; 3 Canada (Esmie, Gilbert, Surin, Mahorn) 37.83.

4 x 400M RELAY: United States (Valmon, Watts, Reynolds, Johnson) 2:54.29sec *; 2 Kenya (Ochieng, Kemboi, Matilu, Kitur) 2:59.82; 3 Germany (Lieder, Just, Hense, Schonlebe) 2:59.99.

WO

100M: 1 G Devers (US) 10.82sec; 2 M Ottey (Jam) 10.82; 3 G Torrence (US) 10.89.

200M: M Ottey (Jam) 21.98sec; 2 G Torrence (US) 22.00; 3 I Privalova (Rus) 22.13.

400M: J Miles (US) 49.82sec; 2 N Kaiser-Brown (US) 50.17; 3 S Richards (Jam) 50.44.

800M: M Motola (Moz) 1min 55.43sec; 2 L Gurina (Rus) 1:57.10; 3 E Kovacs (Rom) 1:57.92.

1500M: Dong Liu (Ch) 4min 00.50sec; 2 S O'Sullivan (Irl) 4:03.48; 3 H Boulmerka (Alg) 4:04.29.

3,000M: Qu Yunxia (Ch) 8min 28.71sec; 2 Zhang Linli (Ch) 8:29.25; 3 Zhang Lirong (Ch) 8:31.95.

10,000M: Wang Junxia (Ch) 30min 49.30sec; 2 Zhong Huandi (Ch) 31:12.55; 3 S Barsosio (Ken) 31:15.38.

MARATHON: J Asari (Japan) 2hr 30min 03sec; 2 M Machado (Por) 2:30:54; 3 T Abe (Japan) 2:31:01.

10KM WALK: S Essayah (Fin) 42min 59sec; 2 I Salvador (It) 43:08; 3 E Granados (Sp) 43:21.

100M HURDLES: G Devers (US) 12.46sec; 2 M Azyabina (Rus) 12.60; 3 L Tolbert (US) 12.67.

400M HURDLES: S Gunnell (GB) 52.74sec *; 2 S Farmer-Patrick (US) 52.79; 3 M Ponomaryova (Rus) 53.48.

HIGH JUMP: I Quintero (Cuba) 1.99m; 2 S Costa (Cuba) 1.97; 3 S Kirchmann (Aut) 1.97.

LONG JUMP: H Drechsler (Ger) 7.11m; 2 L Berezhnaya (Ukr) 6.98; 3 R Nielsen (Den) 6.76.

TRIPLE JUMP: A Biryukova (Rus) 15.09m *; 2 Y Chen (Rus) 14.70; 3 I Prandzheva (Bul) 14.23.

DISCUS: O Burova (Rus) 67.40m; 2 D Costian (Aus) 65.36; 3 Min Chunfeng (Ch) 65.26.

JAVELIN: T Hattestad (Nor) 69.18m; 2 K Forkel (Ger) 65.80; 3 N Shikolenko (Bela) 65.64

SHOT: Huang Zhihong (Ch) 20.57sec; 2 S Krivelyova (Rus) 19.97; 3 K Neimke (Ger) 19.71.

HEPTATHLON: J Joyner-Kersee (US) 6,837pts; 2 S Braun (Ger) 6,797; 3 S Buraga (Bela) 6,635.

4 x 100M RELAY: Russia (Bogoslovskaya, Malchugina, Voronova, Privalova) 41.49sec; 2 United States (Finn, Torrence, Vereen, Devers) 41.49; 3 Jamaica (Freeman, Campbell, Mitchell, Ottey) 41.94.

4 x 400M RELAY: United States (Torrence, Malone, Kaiser-Brown, Miles) 3min 16.71sec; 2 Russia (Ruzina, Alekseyeva, Ponomaryova, Privalova) 3:18.38; 3 Great Britain (Keough, Smith, Goddard, Gunnell) 3:23.41.

* denotes world record

Comments