World Cup Football: The road to the United States

Click to follow
The Independent Online
QUALIFIERS FOR THE FINALS

* Argentina; * Belgium; Bolivia; * Brazil; Bulgaria; Cameroon; Colombia; * Germany (holders); Greece; * Italy; Mexico; Morocco; Netherlands; Nigeria; Norway; Republic of Ireland; Romania; Russia; Saudi Arabia; South Korea; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; * United States (hosts).* denotes seeded teams.

EUROPE

GROUP ONE: Estonia 0 Switzerland 6 (Chapuisat 21, 55, Bregy 29, Knup 46, Rothenbuhler 53, Sforza 84); Switzerland 3 (Knup 1, 71, Bregy 81) Scotland 1 (McCoist 13); Scotland 0 Portugal 0; Italy 2 (R Baggio 83, Eranio 90) Switzerland 2 (Ohrel 17, Chapuisat 21); Malta 0 Estonia 0; Switzerland 3 (Bickel 2, Sforza 45, Chapuisat 90) Malta 0; Scotland 0 Italy 0; Malta 1 (Gregory 85) Italy 2 (Vialli 59, Signori 69); Malta 0 Portugal 1 (Rui Aguas 58); Scotland 3 (McCoist 15, 68, Nevin 84) Malta 0; Portugal 1 (Fernando Couto 56) Italy 3 (R Baggio 2, Casiraghi 24, D Baggio 73); Italy 6 (D Baggio 19, Signori 38, Vierchowod 48, Mancini 59, 89, Maldini 73) Malta 1 (Busuttil pen 68); Switzerland 1 (Chapuisat 39) Portugal 1 (Semedo 44); Italy 2 (R Baggio 22, Signori 87) Estonia 0; Malta 0 Switzerland 2 (Ohrel 31, Turkyilmaz 90); Portugal 5 (Rui Barros 5, 70, Cadete 44, 72, Futre 67) Scotland 0; Switzerland 1 (Hottiger 56) Italy 0; Estonia 0 Malta 1 (Laferla 16); Estonia 0 Scotland 3 (Gallacher 43, Collins 59, Booth 73); Scotland 3 (McClair 18, Nevin 27, pen 72) Estonia 1 (Bragin 57); Portugal 4 (Nogueira 2, Rui Costa 9, Joao V Pinto 23, Cadete 87) Malta 0; Estonia 0 Portugal 2 (Rui Costa 61, Folha 74); Scotland 1 (Collins 50) Switzerland 1 (Bregy 69); Estonia 0 Italy 3 (R Baggio pen 20, 73, Mancini 59); Italy 3 (Donadoni 3, Casiraghi 16, Eranio 80) Scotland 1 (Gallacher 17); Portugal 1 (Joao V Pinto 8) Switzerland 0; Portugal 3 (Futre 2, Cruz pen 37, Rui Aguas 86) Estonia 0; Italy 1 (D Baggio 83) Portugal 0; Malta 0 Scotland 2 (McKinlay 15, Hendry 74); Switzerland 4 Estonia 0 (Knup 32, Bregy 34, Ohrel 45, Chapuisat 61).

----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- Italy 10 7 2 1 22 7 16 Switzerland 10 6 3 1 23 6 15 Portugal 10 6 2 2 18 5 14 Scotland 10 4 3 3 14 13 11 Malta 10 1 1 8 3 23 3 Estonia 10 0 1 9 1 27 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

GROUP TWO: Norway 10 (Rekdal 5, 79, Halle 6, 51, 69, Sorloth 15, 21, Nilsen 46, 67, Mykland 74) San Marino 0; Norway 2 (Rekdal pen 9, Sorloth 78) Netherlands 1 (Bergkamp 10); Poland 1 (Waldoch 33) Turkey 0; San Marino 0 Norway 2 (Jakobsen 7, Flo 19); England 1 (Platt 55) Norway 1 (Rekdal 76); Netherlands 2 (Van Vossen 43, 46) Poland 2 (Kosecki 18, Kowalczyk 20); Turkey 4 (Hakan 38, 89 Orhan 87, Hami 90) San Marino 1 (Bacciochi 53); England 4 (Gascoigne 16, 61, Shearer 29, Pearce 60) Turkey 0; Turkey 1 (Feyyaz 60) Netherlands 3 (Van Vossen 57, 87, Gullit 59); England 6 (Platt 13, 24, 67, 83, Palmer 78, Ferdinand 86) San Marino 0; Netherlands 3 (Overmars 4, Rob Witschge 37, 57) Turkey 1 (Feyyaz pen 36); San Marino 0 Turkey 0; Netherlands 6 (Van den Brom 3, Canti og 29, De Wolf 53, 83, R de Boer pen 67, Van Vossen 78) San Marino 0; Turkey 0 England 2 (Platt 6, Gascoigne 45); England 2 (Barnes 1, Platt 24) Netherlands 2 (Bergkamp 35, Van Vossen pen 87); Norway 3 (Rekdal 14, Fjortoft 17, Jakobsen 55) Turkey 1 (Feyyaz 57); Poland 1 (Furtok 68) San Marino 0; San Marino 0 Poland 3 (Lesniak 52, 80, Warzycha 56); Poland 1 (Adamczuk 34) England 1 (Wright 84); Norway 2 (Leonhardsen 42, Bohinen 68) England 0; Netherlands 0 Norway 0; England 3 (Ferdinand 5, Gascoigne 49, Pearce 53) Poland 0; Norway 1 (Flo 55) Poland 0; San Marino 0 Netherlands 7 (Bosman 1, 66, 76, Jonk 21, 43, R de Boer 51, R Koeman pen 79); Netherlands 2 (R Koeman 61, Bergkamp 67) England 0; Poland 0 Norway 3 (Flo 61, Fjortoft 63, R Johnsen 89); Turkey 2 (Hakan 53, Bulent 67) Poland 1 (Kowalczyk 18); Turkey 2 (Ertugrul 5, 26) Norway 1 (Bohinen 49); Poland 1 (Lesniak 12) Netherlands 3 (Bergkamp 10, 56, R de Boer 88); San Marino 1 (Gualtieri 1) England 7 (Ince 21, 73, Wright 34, 46, 78, 90, Ferdinand 38).

----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- Norway 10 7 2 1 25 5 16 Netherlands 10 6 3 1 29 9 15 England 10 5 3 2 26 9 13 Poland 10 3 2 5 10 15 8 Turkey 10 3 1 6 11 19 7 San Marino 10 0 1 9 2 46 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

GROUP THREE: Spain 3 (Michel 2, pen 66, Hierro 87) Albania 0; Northern Ireland 2 (K Wilson 13, Taggart 16) Lithuania 2 (Narbekovas 41, Fridrikas 48); Republic of Ireland 2 (Aldridge 60, McGrath 80) Albania 0; Albania 1 (Abazi 77) Lithuania 0; Latvia 1 (Linards 14) Lithuania 2 (Poderis 65, Tereskinas 86); Latvia 0 Denmark 0; Republic of Ireland 4 (Sheedy 30, Aldridge 59, pen 82, 86) Latvia 0; Northern Ireland 3 (Clarke 14, Wilson 31, Magilton 41) Albania 0; Latvia 0 Spain 0; Lithuania 0 Denmark 0; Denmark 0 Republic of Ireland 0; Northern Ireland 0 Spain 0; Lithuania 1 (Fridrikas 85) Latvia 1 (Linards 44); Albania 1 (Kepa 69) Latvia 1 (Alexeyenko 3); Northern Ireland 0 Denmark 1 (Larsen 51); Spain 0 Republic of Ireland 0; Spain 5 (Bakero 49, Guardiola 51, Alfonso 79, Beguiristain 81, 82) Latvia 0; Albania 1 (Raklli 89) Northern Ireland 2 (Magilton 14, McDonald 38); Spain 5 (Cristobal 5, Bakero 13, Beguiristain 18, Christiansen 86, Aldana 90) Lithuania 0; Denmark 1 (Povlsen 20) Spain 0; Republic of Ireland 3 (Townsend 20, Quinn 22, Staunton 28) Northern Ireland 0; Denmark 2 (Vilfort 68, Strudal 77) Latvia 0; Lithuania 3 (Baltusnikas 20, Sukristovas 25, Baranauskas 53) Albania 1 (Demollari 88); Republic of Ireland 1 (Quinn 75) Denmark 1 (Vilfort 27); Spain 3 (Salinas 22, 27, Hierro 42) Northern Ireland 1 (K Wilson 12); Latvia 0 Albania 0; Lithuania 0 Northern Ireland 1 (Dowie 9); Albania 1 (Kushta 7) Republic of Ireland 2 (Staunton 13, Cascarino 77); Denmark 4 (Jensen 11, Pingel 20, 40, Moller 28) Albania 0; Latvia 1 (Linards 55) Northern Ireland 2 (Magilton 4, Taggart 15); Lithuania 0 Spain 2 (Guerrero 73, 77); Latvia 0 Republic of Ireland 2 (Aldridge 14, McGrath 42); Lithuania 0 Republic of Ireland 1 (Staunton 40); Denmark 4 (L Olsen 13, Pingel 44, B Laudrup 64, Skarbalius og 71) Lithuania 0; Albania 0 Denmark 1 (Pingel 63); Northern Ireland 2 (Quinn 35, Gray 80) Latvia 0; Republic of Ireland 2 (Aldridge 4, Kernaghan 25) Lithuania 0; Albania 1 (Kushta 41) Spain 5 (Salinas 5, 31, 61, Munoz 20, Caminero 67); Denmark 1 (B Laudrup 81) Northern Ireland 0; Republic of Ireland 1 (Sheridan 72) Spain 3 (Caminero 11, Salinas 14, 26); Northern Ireland 1 (J Quinn 73) Republic of Ireland 1 (McLoughlin 76); Spain 1 (Hierro 63) Denmark 0.

----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- Spain 12 8 3 1 27 4 19 Rep of Ireland 12 7 4 1 19 6 18 Denmark 12 7 4 1 15 2 18 N Ireland 12 5 3 4 14 13 13 Lithuania 12 2 3 7 8 21 7 Latvia 12 0 5 7 4 21 5 Albania 12 1 2 9 6 26 4 -----------------------------------------------------------------

GROUP FOUR: Belgium 1 (Wilmots 24) Cyprus 0; Romania 7 (Balint 4, 40, 78, Hagi 14, Lacatus pen 28, Lupescu 44, Pana 55) Faroe Isles 0; Romania 5 (Hagi 5, 35, Lupescu 7, 24, Balint 31) Wales 1 (Rush 50); Faroe Isles 0 Belgium 3 (Albert 13, Wilmots 56, 70); Faroe Isles 0 Cyprus 2 (Sotiriou 30, Papavassiliou 52; RCS 1 (Kadlec 77) Belgium 2 (Chovanec og 45, Czerniatynski 83); Wales 6 (Rush 5, 64, 90, Saunders 17, Bowen 37, Blackmore 71) Faroe Isles 0; RCS 4 (Nemecek 24, Kuka 85, 87, Dubovsky pen 89) Faroe Isles 0; Belgium 1 (Smidts 27) Romania 0; Cyprus 0 Wales 1 (Hughes 51); Romania 1 (Dumitrescu 48) RCS 1 (Nemecek pen 79); Belgium 2 (Staelens 53, Degryse 58) Wales 0; Cyprus 1 (Pittas pen 30) Romania 4 (Popescu 4, Raducioiu 36, Hagi 77, Hanganu 86); Cyprus 0 Belgium 3 (Scifo 2, 4, Albert 87); Cyprus 1 (Sotiriou 48) RCS 1 (Moravcik 33); Wales 2 (Giggs 18, Rush 39) Belgium 0; Romania 2 (Dumitrescu 37, 55) Cyprus 1 (Sotiriou 23); Cyprus 3 (Xiourouppas 8, Sotiriou 42, Y Ioannou 75) Faroe Isles 1 (Arge 81); RCS 1 (Latal 41) Wales 1 (Hughes 31); Belgium 3 (Wilmots 33, 75, Scifo pen 49) Faroe Islands 0; RCS (Vrabec 13, Latal 37, Dubovsky 58, 84, 90) 5 Romania 2 (Hagi 28, 53); Faroe Isles 0 Wales 3 (Saunders 23, Young 31, Rush 69); Faroe Islands 0 RCS 3 (Hasek 3, Postulka 38, 44); Wales 2 (Giggs 21, Rush 35) RCS 2 (Kuka 16, Dubovsky 67); Faroe Islands 0 Romania 4 (Raducioiu 23, 58, 60, 76); Wales 2 (Saunders 70, Rush 86) Cyprus 0; Romania 2 (Raducioiu pen 67, Scifo pen 88) Belgium 1 (Dumitrescu 85); RCS 3 (Dubovsky 11, Hapal 23, Skuhravy 77) Cyprus 0; Belgium 0 RCS 0; Wales 1 (Saunders 61) Romania 2 (Hagi 32, Raducioiu 83).

----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- Romania 10 7 1 2 29 12 15 Belgium 10 7 1 2 16 5 15 RCS 10 4 5 1 21 9 13 Wales 10 5 2 3 19 12 12 Cyprus 10 2 1 7 8 18 5 Faroe Islands 10 0 0 10 1 38 0 * Yugoslavia expelled by Fifa. -----------------------------------------------------------------

GROUP FIVE: Greece 1 (Sofianopoulos 28) Iceland 0; Hungary 1 (Kiprich 3) Iceland 2 (Orlygsson 51, Magnusson 73); Luxembourg 0 Hungary 3 (Detari 16, Kovacs 52, 79); Iceland 0 Greece 1 (Tsalouhidis 61); Russia 1 (Yuran 64) Iceland 0; Russia 2 (Yuran 4, Radchenko 23) Luxembourg 0; Greece 0 Hungary 0; Greece 2 (Dimitriades pen 30, Mitropoulos 65) Luxembourg 0; Hungary 0 Greece 1 (Apostolakis pen 70); Luxembourg 0 Russia 4 (Kiryakov 11, 46, Shalimov 58, Kulkov 90); Russia 3 (Kanchelskis 55, Kolyvanov 60, Yuran 86) Hungary 0; Luxembourg 1 (Birgisson og 70) Iceland 1 (Gudjohnsen 40); Russia 1 (Dobrovolsky pen 70) Greece 1 (Mitropolous 45); Iceland 1 (Sverisson 25) Russia 1 (Kiriakov 38); Iceland 2 (Sverrisson 13, Gudjohnsen 78) Hungary 0; Hungary 1 (Nikiforov og 20) Russia 3 (Pyatnisky 14, Kiryakov 53, Borodyuk 90); Iceland 1 (Ingolffson pen 54) Luxembourg 0; Luxembourg 1 (Fanelli 82) Greece 3 (Maglas 31, Apostoliakis 63, Saravakos 72); Hungary 1 (Detari 20) Luxembourg 0; Greece 1 (Mahlas 68) Russia 0.

----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- Greece 8 6 2 0 10 2 14 Russia 8 5 2 1 15 4 12 Iceland 8 3 2 3 7 6 8 Hungary 8 2 1 5 6 11 5 Luxembourg 8 0 1 7 2 17 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

GROUP SIX: Finland 0 Bulgaria 3 (Balakov 61, Kostadinov 70, 85); Bulgaria 2 (Stoichkov pen 21, Balakov 29) France 0; Finland 0 Sweden 1 (Ingesson pen 77); Sweden 2 (Dahlin 56, Pettersson 76) Bulgaria 0; France 2 (Papin 3, Cantona 77) Austria 0; Austria 5 (Herzog 42, 45, Polster 49, Stoger 69, Ogris 83) Israel 2 (Zohar 53, 77); Israel 1 (Banin 42) Sweden 3 (Limpar 37, Dahlin 58, Ingesson 75); France 2 (Papin 18, Cantona 30) Finland 1 (Jarvinen 54); Israel 0 Bulgaria 2 (Sirakov 56, Penev 83); Israel 0 France 4 (Cantona 26, Blanc 61, 85, Roche 88); Austria 0 France 1 (Papin 62); Austria 3 (Pfeifenberger 11, Kuhbauer 25, Polster 90) Bulgaria 1 (Ivanov 54); Bulgaria 2 (Stoichkov pen 14, Yankov 43) Finland 0; France 2 (Cantona pen 42, 82) Sweden 1 (Dahlin 14); Bulgaria 2 (Stoichkov pen 35, Sirakov 60) Israel 2 (Harazi 52, Rosenthal 53); Finland 3 (Paatelainen 17, Rajamaki 20, Hjelm 52) Austria 1 (Zisser 89); Sweden 1 (Eriksson 50) Austria 0; Sweden 5 (Brolin 17, 41, 65, Zetterberg 55, Landberg 89) Israel 0; Finland 0 Israel 0; Sweden 1 (Dahlin 89) France 1 (Sauzee 77); Austria 3 (Kuhbauer 28, Pfeifenberger 41, Herzog pen 89) Finland 0; Finland 0 France 2 (Blanc 47, Papin pen 54); Bulgaria 1 (Stoichkov pen 21) Sweden 1 (Dahlin 26); Bulgaria 4 (Penev 7, 76, Stoichkov 33, Lechkov 89) Austria 1 (Herzog 51); France 2 (Sauzee 32, Ginola 43) Israel 3 (Harazi 21, Berkovich 83, Atar 90); Sweden 3 (Dahlin 27, 46, H Larsson 40) Finland 2 (Suominen 14, Litmanen 60); Israel 1 (Rosenthal 2) Austria 1 (Rainmayer 14); Austria 1 (Herzog 69) Sweden 1 (Mild 68); Israel 1 (Harazi 90) Finland 3 (Hyrylainen 53, Taavola 72, Hjelm 84); France 1 (Cantona 31) Bulgaria 2 (Kostadinov 36, 90).

----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts ----------------------------------------------------------------- Sweden 10 6 3 1 19 8 15 Bulgaria 10 6 2 2 19 10 14 France 10 6 1 3 17 10 13 Austria 10 3 2 5 15 16 8 Finland 10 2 1 7 9 18 5 Israel 10 1 3 6 10 27 5 -----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------- SOUTH AMERICA ----------------------------------------------------------------- GROUP A P W D L F A Pts Colombia 6 4 2 0 13 2 10 Argentina 6 3 1 2 7 9 7 Paraguay 6 1 4 1 6 7 6 Peru 6 0 1 5 4 12 1 Colombia qualify for finals; Argentina proceed to play-off against winners of play-off between Oceania winners (Australia) and Concacaf runners- up (Canada). -----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------- GROUP B ----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts Brazil 8 5 2 1 20 4 12 Bolivia 8 5 1 2 22 11 11 Uruguay 8 4 2 2 10 7 10 Ecuador 8 1 3 4 7 7 5 Venezuela 8 1 0 7 4 34 2 -----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------- CONCACAF ----------------------------------------------------------------- THIRD ROUND P W D L F A Pts Mexico 6 5 0 1 17 5 10 Canada 6 3 1 2 10 10 7 El Salvador 6 2 0 4 6 11 4 Honduras 6 1 1 4 7 14 3 Mexico qualify for finals; Canada proceed to play-off against Australia (Oceania winners). -----------------------------------------------------------------

OCEANIA

SECOND ROUND First leg: New Zealand 0 Australia 1. Second leg: Australia 3 New Zealand 0. (Australia qualify for play-off against Canada).

CONCACAF-OCEANIA Play-off first leg: Canada 2 Australia 1. Second leg: Australia 2 Canada 1 (aggregate 3-3; Australia win 4-1 on penalty kicks and qualify for play-off against Argentina).

SOUTH AMERICA-OCEANIA Play-off first leg: Australia 1 Argentina 1.

SECOND LEG

Argentina (0)1 Australia (0)0

Batistuta 60 60,000

(at Antonio Liberti stadium, Buenos Aires)

----------------------------------------------------------------- AFRICA ----------------------------------------------------------------- SECOND ROUND GROUP A P W D L F A Pts Nigeria 4 2 1 1 10 5 5 Ivory Coast 4 2 1 1 5 6 5 Algeria 4 0 2 2 3 7 2 -----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------- GROUP B ----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts Morocco 4 3 0 1 6 3 6 Zambia 4 2 1 1 6 2 5 Senegal 4 0 1 3 1 8 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------- GROUP C ----------------------------------------------------------------- P W D L F A Pts Cameroon 4 3 0 1 6 3 6 Zimbabwe 4 2 0 2 3 6 4 Guinea 4 1 0 3 4 4 2 -----------------------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------------------------------- ASIA ----------------------------------------------------------------- SECOND ROUND P W D L F A Pts Saudi Arabia 5 2 3 0 8 6 7 South Korea 5 2 2 1 9 4 6 Japan 5 2 2 1 7 4 6 Iraq 5 1 3 1 9 9 5 Iran 5 2 0 3 8 11 4 North Korea 5 1 0 4 5 12 2 -----------------------------------------------------------------

Comments