YESTERDAY'S RESULTS

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Men's singles

first round

Holder R Kraijeck (Neth)

G IVANISEVIC (Croa) bt D Pescariu (Rom) 6-1 6-3 6-3

A Pavel (Rom) bt F Dewulf (Bel) 6-1 4-6 2-6 6-2 6-3

C MOYA (Sp) bt S Bryan (US) 7-6 6-3 4-6 6-2

A Richardson (GB) bt S Duran (Sp) 7-6 6-3 6-3

B Steven (NZ) bt L Roux (Fr) 6-2 6-2 7-6

T HENMAN (GB) bt D Nestor (Can) 7-6 6-1 6-4

R KRAJICEK (Neth) bt M Craca (Ger) 7-6 6-2 6-4

J Viloca (Sp) bt M-K Goellner (Ger) 7-5 4-6 7-6 7-6

J Frana (Arg) bt M Damm (Cz Rep) 6-7 6-4 6-3 6-2

J Gimelstob (US) leads G KUERTEN (Bra) 6-3 2-3

R Gilbert (Fr) leads J Tarango (US) 3-6 7-5 2-1

J Golmard (Fr) leads J Delgado (GB) 6-4 6-2 6-7 5-2

L Milligan (GB) leads A Clement (Fr) 6-2 6-7 4-2

R Reneberg (US) leads H Arazi (Mar) 7-6 0-1

J Novak (Cz Rep) leads F Fetterlein (Den) 6-4 6-3 4-5

J BJORKMAN (Swe) level with C Wilkinson (GB) 6-7 6-0 0-0

D Rikl (Cz Rep) leads D Vacek (Cz Rep) 6-1 6-3 2-1

S Draper (Aus) leads W FERREIRA (SA) 7-6 6-3 2-3

M Norman (Swe) leads L Herrera (Mex) 7-6 3-1

G Rusedski (GB) leads M PHILIPPOUSSIS (Aus) 7-6 7-6 3-1 (unfinished)

Women's singles

first round

Holder S Graf (Ger)

I SPIRLEA (Rom) bt H Nagyova (Slovak) 6-1 6-0

M Maleeva (Bul) bt J Pullin (GB) 6-1 6-3

G Leon Garcia (Sp) bt M Endo (Japan) 6-3 6-3

C Torrens-Valero (Sp) bt G Pizzichini (It) 1-6 6-3 6-4

D Chladkova (Cz Rep) bt S Kleinova (Cz Rep) 7-6 6-4

L DAVENPORT (US) bt T Jones (US) 5-7 6-2 6-2

I MAJOLI (Croa) bt M Diaz Oliva (Arg) 2-6 6-0 6-3

A COETZER (SA) level with A Fusai (Fr) 6-6

K PO (US) leads K-A Guse (Aus) 6-3 4-4

Y Basuki (Indon) leads A Sugiyama (Japan) 6-3 0-0

E Makarova (Rus) leads T Panova (Rus) 6-4 1-1

M Maruska (Aut) leads A Gersi (Cz Rep) 7-6 3-2

Men's doubles qualifying

R Koenig (SA) and A Rueb (US) bt D Norman (Bel) and K Thorne (US) 6-1 4-6 6-3

B Ellwood and P Tramacchi (Aus) bt B Behrens (US) and C Haggard (SA) 6-7 6-4 7-5

D Dilucia (US) and R Smith (Bah) bt R Lavergne and S Simian (Fr) 6-7 7-5 8-6

Comments