Simon Calder's Holiday Helpdesk: Am I better off paying my Mexico wedding package by credit card?

Every day our travel guru answers your travel questions
  • @SimonCalder

Q We are booking a Thomas Cook wedding package in Mexico next year. I know that, in the past, you have recommended paying by credit card, but I can't recall the exact reason why. There is a 2 per cent additional charge for this method of payment. Does paying by debit card give you the same guarantee?

Doug Williams

A Congratulations - and keep the 2 per cent for a honeymoon treat.

Paying by credit card has the handy effect of making the card issuer jointly liable with the supplier for delivering what you have bought, under section 75 of the 1974 Consumer Credit Act. The rules apply even if you have paid only the deposit, so long as it is for over £100. This is especially useful if, for example, you are paying separately and directly for flights and accommodation. But because you are buying a proper package holiday, you already have first-class protection under the Atol rules. And in any case, looking at the fundamentals of Thomas Cook, I believe the company will be around for many years to come.

More pressingly, you should read the latest Foreign Office travel advice,, on the lively situation in the splendid country of Mexico.

Click HERE to email Simon.

You can also tweet him your questions @SimonCalder