Richard Thomas: Individuals value their privacy - institutions do not

Share

Privacy matters now more than ever. Research by my office – the Information Commissioner's Office – published earlier this month highlighted that nine out of 10 people are concerned that organisations do not treat their personal information properly. People also rank protecting personal information as the second most important social issue – perhaps surprisingly ahead of the environment and the NHS.

Incidents such as the security breach at HM Revenue and Customs reinforce the importance and necessity of data protection – or people protection as I prefer to call it. The Data Protection Act sets out the framework for how organisations should process and manage personal information – follow the principles of the Data Protection Act and you will retain the trust and confidence of the public. Allow personal information to leave secure buildings and get lost in the post and the public will rightly want an explanation.

For some time I have been pressing the Government to give my office stronger powers under the Act to audit and inspect organisations that process people's personal information without first having to get their consent. Ultimately this will ensure better compliance with the law and protect people's data. The Prime Minister announced yesterday that my staff will be able to spot-check government departments. We will work with the Ministry of Justice to confirm the detail on this – what we need are full audit and inspection powers, and not just for government departments, but for every organisation, public and private, that processes people's personal information. It is essential that we are properly resourced to carry out this new function.

It is also important that the law is changed to make significant security breaches – where they are reckless or repeated – a criminal offence. At the moment I can take limited enforcement action, but making deliberate and systematic data breaches a criminal offence would serve as a strong deterrent and would send a very strong signal that it is completely unacceptable to be cavalier with people's personal information. Committing a criminal offence is a strong deterrent and means that more organisations will comply with the law. The Data Protection Act needs to be changed urgently so that people's personal details are properly protected.

High standards of security and records management are essential if companies and public authorities are to retain the trust and confidence of those who use their services. While the majority of organisations process personal information appropriately it is imperative that all organisations, large and small, take the protection of individuals' information more seriously.

Our research shows that individuals are now more aware of their rights under the Data Protection Act than ever before. Individuals value their personal information so careless and inexcusable breaches of their personal details are clearly unacceptable. Earlier this year, I highlighted a horrifying roll call of organisations which have admitted serious security lapses and I called for every organisation to take privacy far more seriously. Alarm bells must now ring in every boardroom. Data protection safeguards must be technically robust and idiot proof. Protecting the public's personal information will no doubt become a more significant priority.

Richard Thomas is the Information Commissioner; ico.gov.uk

React Now

Latest stories from i100
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
SPONSORED FEATURES
iJobs Job Widget
iJobs General

Recruitment Genius: Clinical Lead / RGN

£40000 - £42000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: This is an exciting opportunity...

Recruitment Genius: IT Sales Consultant

£35000 - £40000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: This IT support company has a n...

Recruitment Genius: Works Engineer

Negotiable: Recruitment Genius: A works engineer is required in a progressive ...

Recruitment Genius: Trainee Hire Manager - Tool Hire

£21000 - £25000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: Our client is seeking someone w...

Day In a Page

Read Next
 

I don't blame parents who move to get their child into a good school

Chris Blackhurst
William Hague, addresses delegates at the Conservative party conference for the last time in his political career in Birmingham  

It’s only natural for politicians like William Hague to end up as journalists

Simon Kelner
Isis profits from destruction of antiquities by selling relics to dealers - and then blowing up the buildings they come from to conceal the evidence of looting

How Isis profits from destruction of antiquities

Robert Fisk on the terrorist group's manipulation of the market to increase the price of artefacts
Labour leadership: Andy Burnham urges Jeremy Corbyn voters to think again in last-minute plea

'If we lose touch we’ll end up with two decades of the Tories'

In an exclusive interview, Andy Burnham urges Jeremy Corbyn voters to think again in last-minute plea
King Arthur: Legendary figure was real and lived most of his life in Strathclyde, academic claims

Academic claims King Arthur was real - and reveals where he lived

Dr Andrew Breeze says the legendary figure did exist – but was a general, not a king
Earth has 'lost more than half its trees' since humans first started cutting them down

Axe-wielding Man fells half the world’s trees – leaving us just 422 each

However, the number of trees may be eight times higher than previously thought
Theme parks continue to draw in thrill-seekers despite the risks - so why are we so addicted?

Why are we addicted to theme parks?

Now that Banksy has unveiled his own dystopian version, Christopher Beanland considers the ups and downs of our endless quest for amusement
Tourism in Iran: The country will soon be opening up again after years of isolation

Iran is opening up again to tourists

After years of isolation, Iran is reopening its embassies abroad. Soon, there'll be the chance for the adventurous to holiday there
10 best PS4 games

10 best PS4 games

Can’t wait for the new round of blockbusters due out this autumn? We played through last year’s offering
Migrant crisis: UN official Philippe Douste-Blazy reveals the harrowing sights he encountered among refugees arriving on Lampedusa

‘Can we really just turn away?’

Dead bodies, men drowning, women miscarrying – a senior UN figure on the horrors he has witnessed among migrants arriving on Lampedusa, and urges politicians not to underestimate our caring nature
Nine of Syria and Iraq's 10 world heritage sites are in danger as Isis ravages centuries of history

Nine of Syria and Iraq's 10 world heritage sites are in danger...

... and not just because of Isis vandalism
Girl on a Plane: An exclusive extract of the novelisation inspired by the 1970 Palestinian fighters hijack

Girl on a Plane

An exclusive extract of the novelisation inspired by the 1970 Palestinian fighters hijack
Why Frederick Forsyth's spying days could spell disaster for today's journalists

Why Frederick Forsyth's spying days could spell disaster for today's journalists

The author of 'The Day of the Jackal' has revealed he spied for MI6 while a foreign correspondent
Markus Persson: If being that rich is so bad, why not just give it all away?

That's a bit rich

The billionaire inventor of computer game Minecraft says he is bored, lonely and isolated by his vast wealth. If it’s that bad, says Simon Kelner, why not just give it all away?
Euro 2016: Chris Coleman on course to end half a century of hurt for Wales

Coleman on course to end half a century of hurt for Wales

Wales last qualified for major tournament in 1958 but after several near misses the current crop can book place at Euro 2016 and end all the indifference
Rugby World Cup 2015: The tournament's forgotten XV

Forgotten XV of the rugby World Cup

Now the squads are out, Chris Hewett picks a side of stars who missed the cut
A groundbreaking study of 'Britain's Atlantis' long buried at the bottom of the North Sea could revolutionise how we see our prehistoric past

Britain's Atlantis

Scientific study beneath North Sea could revolutionise how we see the past