As it happenedended1528731319

The Independent’s journalism is supported by our readers. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission.

Baftas 2018 - as it happened: Three Billboards scoops Best Film as its stars Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell also collect awards

Follow all the action and reaction as it happens 

Jacob Stolworthy
Sunday 18 February 2018 22:42
comments
BAFTAs 2018: Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri wins Outstanding British Film

Tonight (18 February) saw the 71st Bafta film awards take place at London's Royal Albert Hall for an event which saw Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri emerge the evening's big winner.

Joanna Lumley replaced Stephen Fry as the ceremony's host which also saw wins for The Shape of Water and Darkest Hour.

Best Director winner Guillermo del Toro's fantasy drama led the pack with 12 nominations in total with Martin McDonagh's Three Billboards following up with nine.

You can find the full list of winners and nominees below.

Follow along below for live updates of all the winners and latest reactions

Outstanding British Film:

Darkest Hour

The Death of Stalin

God’s Own Country

Lady Macbeth

Paddington 2

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Best Film:

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Best Actor:

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour - WINNER

Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Best Actress:

Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Best Director:

Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water - WINNER

Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay:

Get Out, Jordan Peele

I, Tonya, Steven Rogers

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh - WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory - WINNER

The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool, Matt Greenhaigh

Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin

Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Supporting Actress:

Allison Janney, I, Tonya - WINNER

Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor:

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Hugh Grant, Paddington 2

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri - WINNER

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer:

The Ghoul (Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttman, Tom Meeten)

I Am Not a Witch (Rungano Nyoni, Emily Morgan) - WINNER

Jawbone (Johnny Harris, Thomas Napper)

Kingdom of Us (Lucy Cohen)

Lady Macbeth (Alice Birch, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly)

Best Film Not in the English Language:

Elle

First They Killed My Father

The Handmaiden - WINNER

Loveless

The Salesman

Best Documentary:

City of Ghosts

I Am Not Your Negro - WINNER

Icarus

An Inconvenient Sequel

Jane

Best Animated Film:

Coco - WINNER

Loving Vincent

My Life as a Courgette

Best Original Music:

Blade Runner 2049 (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer)

Darkest Hour (Dario Marianelli)

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) - WINNER

Best Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakin) - WINNER

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)

The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri (Ben Davis)

Best Editing:

Baby Driver - WINNER

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water - WINNER

Best Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

Phantom Thread - WINNER

The Shape of Water

Best Make Up & Hair:

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour - WINNER

I, Tonya

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

Best Sound:

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk - WINNER

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Special Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049 - WINNER

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best British Short Animation:

Have Heart

Mamoon

Poles Apart - WINNER

Best British Short Film:

Aamir

Cowboy Dave - WINNER

A Drowning Man

Work

Wren Boys

EE Rising Star:

Daniel Kaluuya - WINNER

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timothée Chalamet

Follow Independent Culture on Facebook

Click here for Next discount codes

1518977571

Hello, one and all - it's time for yet another awards ceremony 

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:12
1518977612

It's the Stephen Fry-less BAFTAs!

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:13
1518977792

The red carpet is bustling over in South Kensington with a whole bunch of recognisable faces ready to get drunk  celebrate the past year in film

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:16
1518977971

like Salma Hayek

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:19
1518978180

and EE Rising star nominee Florence Pugh

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:23
1518978259

Pugh's up against Daniel Kaluuya, Timothée Chalamet, Tessa Thompson and Josh O'Connor in one of the evening's most hotly-contested categories

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:24
1518979266

Phantom Thread star Lesley Manville's on the red carpet having been performing in the West End 10 mins before because she is a goddamn pro

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:41
1518979435

So for those who are confused, the ceremony kicks off at 7pm but won't be on TV until 9pm (quite why it cant be televised live we do not know)

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:43
1518979732

Seating arrangements for the evening ahead 

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:48
1518979919

Shout out to Gemma Arterton who has brought along Eileen Pullen and Gwen Davis, two women who "started the equal pay movement," with her to the ceremony

Kristin Hugo18 February 2018 18:51

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments