Scottish MPs in Westminster: The full list of the SNP parliamentarians

The SNP secured a landslide victory in Scotland

Ben Tufft
Friday 08 May 2015 10:39
comments
First Minister of Scotland and Scottish National Party leader Nicola Sturgeon celebrates with the results for her party at the count of Glasgow constituencies for the general election in Glasgow
First Minister of Scotland and Scottish National Party leader Nicola Sturgeon celebrates with the results for her party at the count of Glasgow constituencies for the general election in Glasgow

The SNP have secured a record a landslide result in Scotland taking 56 of Scotland’s 59 seats, relegating Labour to one seat, along with the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats.

In one of the most surprising defeats of the night, Douglas Alexander, Labour’s shadow foreign secretary, lost his seat to a 20-year-old SNP candidate, who is the UK’s youngest MP for centuries. The Scottish Labour leader, Jim Murphy, also lost his seat.

One of the most well-known names returning to Westminster is Alex Salmond, who won the Gordon constituency from the Liberal Democrats.

The SNP MPs elected in 2015 are as follows:

Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh Ochil & South Perthshire

Richard Arkless Dumfries & Galloway

Hannah Bardell Livingston

Mhairi Black Paisley & Renfrewshire South

Ian Blackford Ross, Skye & Lochaber

Kirsty Blackman Aberdeen North

Phil Boswell Coatbridge, Chryston & Bellshill

Deidre Brock Edinburgh North & Leith

Alan Brown Kilmarnock & Loudoun

Lisa Cameron East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow

Douglas Chapman Dunfermline & West Fife

Joanna Cherry Edinburgh South West

Ronnie Cowan Inverclyde

Angela Crawley Lanark & Hamilton East

Martyn Day Linlithgow & East Falkirk

Martin Docherty West Dunbartonshire

Stuart Donaldson West Aberdeenshire & Kincardine

Marion Fellows Motherwell & Wishaw

Margaret Ferrier Rutherglen & Hamilton West

Stephen Gethins North East Fife

Patricia Gibson North Ayrshire & Arran

Patrick Grady Glasgow North

Peter Grant Glenrothes

Neil Gray Airdrie & Shotts

Drew Hendry Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey

Stewart Hosie Dundee East

George Kerevan East Lothian

Calum Kerr Berwickshire, Roxburgh & Selkirk County

Chris Law Dundee West

Angus MacNeil Na H-Eileanan An Iar

Callum McCaig Aberdeen South

Stewart McDonald Glasgow South

Stuart McDonald Cumbernauld, Kilsyth & Kirkintilloch East

Natalie McGarry Glasgow East

Anne McLaughlin Glasgow North East

John McNally Falkirk

Paul Monaghan Caithness, Sutherland & Easter Ross

Carol Monaghan Glasgow North West

Roger Mullin Kirkcaldy & Cowdenbeath

Gavin Newlands Paisley & Renfrewshire North

John Nicolson East Dunbartonshire

Brendan O'Hara Argyll & Bute

Kirsten Oswald East Renfrewshire

Steven Paterson Stirling

Angus Robertson Moray

Alex Salmond Gordon

Tommy Sheppard Edinburgh East

Chris Stephens Glasgow South West

Alison Thewliss Glasgow Central

Owen Thompson Midlothian

Michelle Thomson Edinburgh West

Mike Weir Angus

Eilidh Whiteford Banff & Buchan

Philippa Whitford Central Ayrshire

Corri Wilson Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock

Pete Wishart Perth & North Perthshire

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments