Liveupdated1600434335

Europa League play-off draw LIVE: Tottenham, Celtic, Rangers, Aberdeen and Motherwell discover fate

Re-live the draw as British clubs found out who they need to beat to enter the Europa League group stage 

Alex Pattle
Friday 18 September 2020 14:05
comments
Loading...
Close
Jose Mourinho discusses the remainder of the transfer window

The Europa League play-off draw took place on Friday as Tottenham, Celtic, Rangers, Aberdeen and Motherwell discovered their fates. 

All five clubs still need to get through the next round before reaching the play-offs, and all were part of the complicated play-off draw, which was made even more complex by Uefa’s ruling that only certain stadiums can be used, meaning clubs without a certified stadium cannot play each other.

Celtic are in the ‘champions path’ while Spurs and the other Scottish clubs are in with the muggles or ‘main path’. 

Here’s the draw in its entirety:

Champions Path

Group 1:

Young Boys (SUI) vs Tirana (ALB)

GNK Dinamo (CRO) vs Floriana (MLT) / Flora Tallinn (EST)

Djurgården (SWE) / CFR Cluj (ROU) vs KuPS (FIN) / Sūduva (LTU)

Group 2:

Ararat-Armenia (ARM) / Celje (SVN) vs Crvena zvezda (SRB)

Dynamo Brest (BLR) vs Ludogorets (BUL)

Sarajevo (BIH) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) vs Riga (LVA) / Celtic (SCO)

Group 3:

Legia (POL) / Drita (KOS) vs Qarabağ (AZE)

Sheriff (MDA) / Dundalk (IRL) vs KÍ (FRO) / Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)

Main Path

Group 1

Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) / Motherwell (SCO) vs Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) / SønderjyskE (DEN)

Rosenborg (NOR) / Alanyaspor (TUR) vs Mura (SVN) / PSV Eindhoven (NED)

St. Gallen (SUI) / AEK Athens (GRE) vs Wolfsburg (GER) / Desna Chernihiv (UKR)

Group 2:

Basel (SUI) vs Anorthosis (CYP) vs CSKA-Sofia (BUL) / B36 (FRO)

Sporting CP (POR) / Aberdeen (SCO) vs LASK (AUT) / Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Charleroi (BEL) / Partizan (SRB) vs Apollon Limassol (CYP) / Lech (POL)

Group 3:

Beşiktaş (TUR) / Rio Ave (POR) vs AC Milan (ITA) / Bodø/Glimt (NOR)

Copenhagen (DEN) / Piast Gliwice (POL) vs Rijeka (CRO) / Kolos Kovalivka (UKR)

Malmö (SWE) / Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) vs Granada (ESP) / Locomotive Tbilisi (GEO)

Group 4:

Shkëndija (MKD) / Tottenham (ENG) vs Rostov (RUS) / Maccabi Haifa (ISR)

FCSB (ROU) / Slovan Liberec (CZE) vs APOEL (CYP) / Zrinjski (BIH)

Standard Liège (BEL) / Vojvodina (SRB) vs Fehérvár (HUN) / Reims (FRA)

Willem II (NED) / Rangers (SCO) vs Galatasaray (TUR) / Hajduk Split (CRO)

1600432879

TOTTENHAM AND THE SCOTTISH TEAMS

For those of you mainly interested in how the British teams are looking, here you go:

Sarajevo (BIH) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) vs Riga (LVA) / Celtic (SCO)

Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) / Motherwell (SCO) vs Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) / SønderjyskE (DEN)

Sporting CP (POR) / Aberdeen (SCO) vs LASK (AUT) / Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Shkëndija (MKD) / Tottenham (ENG) vs Rostov (RUS) / Maccabi Haifa (ISR)

Willem II (NED) / Rangers (SCO) vs Galatasaray (TUR) / Hajduk Split (CRO)

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:41
1600432639

MAIN PATH IN ITS ENTIRETY:

Group 1:

Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) / Motherwell (SCO) vs Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) / SønderjyskE (DEN)

Rosenborg (NOR) / Alanyaspor (TUR) vs Mura (SVN) / PSV Eindhoven (NED)

St. Gallen (SUI) / AEK Athens (GRE) vs Wolfsburg (GER) / Desna Chernihiv (UKR)

Group 2:

Basel (SUI) vs Anorthosis (CYP) vs CSKA-Sofia (BUL) / B36 (FRO)

Sporting CP (POR) / Aberdeen (SCO) vs LASK (AUT) / Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Charleroi (BEL) / Partizan (SRB) vs Apollon Limassol (CYP) / Lech (POL)

Group 3:

Beşiktaş (TUR) / Rio Ave (POR) vs AC Milan (ITA) / Bodø/Glimt (NOR)

Copenhagen (DEN) / Piast Gliwice (POL) vs Rijeka (CRO) / Kolos Kovalivka (UKR)

Malmö (SWE) / Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) vs Granada (ESP) / Locomotive Tbilisi (GEO)

Group 4:

Shkëndija (MKD) / Tottenham (ENG) vs Rostov (RUS) / Maccabi Haifa (ISR)

FCSB (ROU) / Slovan Liberec (CZE) vs APOEL (CYP) / Zrinjski (BIH)

Standard Liège (BEL) / Vojvodina (SRB) vs Fehérvár (HUN) / Reims (FRA)

Willem II (NED) / Rangers (SCO) vs Galatasaray (TUR) / Hajduk Split (CRO)

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:37
1600432346

We’ll have the remaining two groups for you in a moment…

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:32
1600431913

MAIN PATH: GROUP 2

Basel / Famagusta vs CSKA Sofia / Torshavn

Sporting Lisbon / Aberdeen vs LASK / Streda

Charleroi / Partizan vs Limassol / Poznan

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:25
1600431850

MAIN PATH: GROUP 1

Apoel / Motherwell vs FC Plzen / Sonderjyske

Rosenborg / Alanyspor vs Mura / PSV Eindhoven

St. Gallen / Athens vs Wolfsburg / Desna

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:24
1600431756

CHAMPIONS PATH IN ITS ENTIRETY:

Group 1:

Young Boys (SUI) vs Tirana (ALB)

GNK Dinamo (CRO) vs Floriana (MLT) / Flora Tallinn (EST)

Djurgården (SWE) / CFR Cluj (ROU) vs KuPS (FIN) / Sūduva (LTU)

Group 2:

Ararat-Armenia (ARM) / Celje (SVN) vs Crvena zvezda (SRB)

Dynamo Brest (BLR) vs Ludogorets (BUL)

Sarajevo (BIH) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) vs Riga (LVA) / Celtic (SCO)

Group 3:

Legia (POL) / Drita (KOS) vs Qarabağ (AZE)

Sheriff (MDA) / Dundalk (IRL) vs KÍ (FRO) / Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:22
1600431664

GROUP 3

Warsaw / Drita vs Qarabag

Tirsaspol / Dundalk vs KI / Tbsili

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:21
1600431430

GROUP 2

Ararat-Armenia / MK vs Red Star

Dynamo Brest vs Ludogorets

FK Sarajevo / Buducnost Podgorica vs Riga / Celtic

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:17
1600431196

GROUP 1

Young Boys vs KF Tirana

Dinamo Zagreb vs Floriana FC / Flora Tallinn

Djurgardens / Cluj vs Kuopio / Suduva

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:13
1600430573

THIS SEASON’S FINAL

A reminder that this term’s final will take place in Gdansk in May!

Alex Pattle18 September 2020 13:02

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments