As it happenedended1471563883

Rio 2016 live: Usain Bolt goes for eighth Olympic gold in men's 200m final

Follow the latest from the 13th day of action at the Rio Olympic Games

Samuel Stevens
London and Rio de Janeiro
,Samuel Lovett,Matt Gatward,Ian Herbert,Kevin Garside
Thursday 18 August 2016 09:21
comments
Liam Heath and Jon Schofield learnt from the 2012 London Olympics to claim silver this time round
Liam Heath and Jon Schofield learnt from the 2012 London Olympics to claim silver this time round

Welcome to The Independent's live coverage of day 13 at the Rio Olympics, which culminates with Usain Bolt's attempt to win his eighth Olympic gold in the men's 200m final.

The Jamaican will face competition from the United States' LaShawn Merritt and Canada's Andre De Grasse. Great Britain's Adam Gemili also competes.

Thursday brought a gold and silver one-two from Alistair and Jonathan Brownlee in the men's triathlon.

The Yorkshire pair raced together on the course of the men's event in Copacabana until Alistair, the elder brother and defending champion, pulled away.

Elsewhere, Saskia Clark and Hannah Mills' long wait to confirm their status as women's 470 sailing champions ended.

Nicola Adams overcame a shaky start to guarantee herself a medal in the women's flyweight competition after defeating China's Ren Cancan.

Rio Olympics 2016 - day 13

Follow the live action below...

Please allow a moment for the blog to load...

Full Olympic schedule for Thursday 18 August

07:30 Golf Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 2

08:30 Badminton Women's Singles Semi-Final

09:00 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Double 1000m Final A

09:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Round of 16

09:08 Canoe Sprint Men's Canoe Single 200m Final B

09:15 Canoe Sprint Men's Canoe Single 200m Final A

09:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Round of 16

09:30 Badminton Women's Singles Semi-Final

09:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Round of 16

09:30 Athletics Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles: Heat 1

09:32 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Double 200m Final B

09:35 Athletics Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles: Heat 2

09:39 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Double 200m Final A

09:40 Athletics Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles: Heat 3

09:45 Athletics Men's Decathlon 110m Hurdles: Heat 4

09:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Round of 16

09:55 Athletics Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round: Group A

09:55 Athletics Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round: Group B

09:56 Canoe Sprint Women's Kayak Single 500m Final B

10:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:00 Diving Women's 10m Platform Semi-Final

10:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:00 Modern Pentathlon Women's Fencing Ranking Round

10:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Round of 16

10:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:00 Athletics Women's High Jump Qualifying Round: Group A

10:00 Athletics Women's High Jump Qualifying Round: Group B

10:03 Canoe Sprint Women's Kayak Single 500m Final A

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Round of 16

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Qualification

10:25 Athletics Men's Decathlon Discus Throw: Group A

10:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Round of 16

10:30 Badminton Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Final

10:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Round of 16

10:50 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/8 Final

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Round of 16

11:00 Water Polo Men's Classification 5th/8th Place

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Triathlon Men

11:10 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg 1/4 Final

11:10 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg 1/4 Final

11:10 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg 1/4 Final

11:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Round of 16

11:20 Athletics Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1: Heat 1

11:23 Athletics Women's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1: Heat 2

11:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Round of 16

11:30 Badminton Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

11:40 Athletics Men's Decathlon Discus Throw: Group B

11:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Semi-Final

11:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Semi-Final

11:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Semi-Final

11:40 Athletics Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1: Heat 1

11:43 Athletics Men's 4 x 100m Relay Round 1: Heat 2

11:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Round of 16

12:00 Athletics Men's 400m Hurdles Final

12:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Semi-Final

12:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Round of 16

12:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Semi-Final

12:00 Hockey Men's Bronze Medal Match

12:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Semi-Final

12:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Round of 16

12:20 Water Polo Men's Semi-Final

12:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Round of 16

12:30 Badminton Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match

12:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Round of 16

13:00 Synchronised Swimming Teams Technical Routine

13:00 Volleyball Women's Semi-Finals

13:05 Sailing Men's Skiff: 49er: Medal Race

13:25 Athletics Men's Decathlon Pole Vault: Group A

13:25 Athletics Men's Decathlon Pole Vault: Group B

13:30 Cycling BMX Men's Quarter-Finals Heat 1 (all Runs)

13:30 Cycling BMX Men's Quarter-Finals Run 1

13:34 Cycling BMX Men's Quarter-Finals Heat 2 (all Runs)

13:38 Cycling BMX Men's Quarter-Finals Heat 3 (all Runs)

13:42 Cycling BMX Men's Quarter-Finals Heat 4 (all Runs)

13:51 Cycling BMX Men's Quarter-Finals Run 2

14:00 Boxing Women's Fly (48-51kg) Semi-Final 1

14:05 Sailing Women's Skiff: 49er FX: Medal Race

14:15 Boxing Women's Fly (48-51kg) Semi-Final 2

14:17 Cycling BMX Men's Quarter-Finals Run 3

14:30 Modern Pentathlon Men's Fencing Ranking Round

14:30 Boxing Men's Bantam (56kg) Semi-Final 1

14:45 Boxing Men's Bantam (56kg) Semi-Final 2

15:00 Basketball Women's Semi-Final

15:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Quarter-Finals

15:00 Boxing Men's Middle (75kg) Semi-Final 1

15:10 Water Polo Men's Classification 5th/8th Place

15:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Quarter-Finals

15:15 Boxing Men's Middle (75kg) Semi-Final 2

15:30 Handball Women's Semi-Final

15:30 Boxing Men's Light Heavy (81kg) Final Bout

15:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Quarter-Finals

15:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Quarter-Finals

16:00 Diving Women's 10m Platform Final

16:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Quarter-Finals

16:00 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Repechage Round 1

16:01 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Repechage Round 1

16:01 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Repechage Round 1

16:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Quarter-Finals

16:15 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Repechage Round 1

16:15 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Repechage Round 1

16:15 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Repechage Round 1

16:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Repechage Round 2

16:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Repechage Round 2

16:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Repechage Round 2

16:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Repechage Round 2

16:30 Water Polo Men's Semi-Final

16:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Quarter-Finals

16:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Repechage Round 2

16:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Repechage Round 2

16:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Quarter-Finals

16:45 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Bronze

16:55 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Bronze

17:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Semi-Finals

17:00 Hockey Men's Gold Medal Match

17:05 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 53 kg Gold Medal

17:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Semi-Finals

17:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Semi-Finals

17:30 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Bronze

17:40 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Bronze

17:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Semi-Finals

17:50 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 63 kg Gold Medal

18:15 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Bronze

18:25 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Bronze

18:35 Athletics Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw: Group A

18:35 Wrestling Women's Freestyle 75 kg Gold Medal

19:00 Basketball Women's Semi-Final

19:45 Athletics Men's Decathlon Javelin Throw: Group B

20:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Repechage

20:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Repechage

20:30 Handball Women's Semi-Final

20:30 Athletics Men's Shot Put Final

20:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Repechage

20:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Repechage

20:45 Athletics Men's 1500m Semi-Final 1

20:52 Athletics Men's 1500m Semi-Final 2

21:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:10 Athletics Women's Javelin Throw Final

21:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:15 Athletics Women's 800m Semi-Final 1

21:21 Athletics Women's 800m Semi-Final 2

21:27 Athletics Women's 800m Semi-Final 3

21:30 Taekwondo Women -57kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:45 Taekwondo Men -68kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:45 Athletics Men's Decathlon 1500m: Heat 1

21:50 Athletics Men's Decathlon 1500m: Heat 2

22:00 Taekwondo Women -57kg Gold Medal Contest

22:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Bronze Medal Match

22:15 Volleyball Women's Semi-Finals

22:15 Taekwondo Men -68kg Gold Medal Contest

22:15 Athletics Women's 400m Hurdles Final

22:30 Athletics Men's 200m Final

23:59 Beach Volleyball Men's Gold Medal Match

1470434834

More on the sad news Pele will not be able to attend tonight because of ill health. 

"I'm not in physical condition to take part in the opening ceremony," Pele said.

"Only God is more important than my health. In my life, I've had fractures, surgeries, pain, hospital stays, victories and defeats. And I've always respected those who admire me." 

Samuel Stevens5 August 2016 23:07
1470434851

Samuel Stevens5 August 2016 23:07
1470441395

And now the inexorable march of athletes. Hang in there folks, you can do it. Given my inability to correctly identify German table tennis players, I'll leave you in the capable hands of our sport guys.

Christopher Hooton6 August 2016 00:56
1470442138

Aruba looked a happy bunch. Didn't know where it was. Looked it up and now it's obvious why they're a happy bunch.

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:08
1470442634

Here come China. This could take some time

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:17
1470443293

Egypt. That's with an E. Fifth letter of the alphabet. 21 to go if my maths are correct...

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:28
1470443571

Flag carrying Rafa Nadal with a massive beam on his chops as he leads Spain out into the Marcana. 

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:32
1470443756

The U S of A ... Hundreds of em. Very preppy with the white chino look

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:35
1470443876

Russia soon....what reception will they get?

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:37
1470444212

Team GB in the house. Andy Murray with the flag. Not sure about the jackets

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:43

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments