As it happenedended1471661269

Rio 2016 live: Olympics day 14 as Usain Bolt bows out in 4x100m relay, Great Britain's women win hockey gold

Follow the latest from day 14 at the Rio Olympic Games

Mark Critchley
Rio de Janeiro and London
,Jack de Menezes,Samuel Stevens,Ian Herbert,Matt Gatward
Friday 19 August 2016 07:38
comments
Usain Bolt will end his Olympics career in the men's 4x100m relay
Usain Bolt will end his Olympics career in the men's 4x100m relay

The fourteenth day of the Rio Olympic Games saw Usain Bolt bow out in his final race before Olympic retirement, with the legendary Jamaican sprinter winning gold in the 4x100m relay following his success in the 100m and 200m.

Great Britain's Asha Philip, Desiree Henry, Dina Asher-Smith and Daryll Neita put in an impressive display to take 4x100m bronze - their first in the event for 32 years.

Team GB's women's hockey team took gold in a thriller against the Netherlands. Danny Kerry's side were taken to penalties after a 3-3 draw but emerged with a 2-0 shoot-out win.

Lutalo Muhammad suffered last-second heartbreak in his men's 80kg taekwondo final, going down with the last kick to the Ivory Coast's Cheick Saliah Cisse.

Tom Daley returned to action in the 10m platform diving preliminaries and set a real marker for his rival, while Nick Skelton took Team GB's 23rd gold of these Games in the individual show jumping.

Rio 2016 - day 14

Follow the live action below...

Please allow a moment for the blog to load...

Full Olympic schedule for Friday 19 August:

07:30 Golf Women's Individual Stroke Play Round 3

08:00 Athletics Men's 50km Race Walk

08:30 Badminton Men's Singles Semi-Final

09:00 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Single 200m Heat 1

09:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg Round of 16

09:07 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Single 200m Heat 2

09:14 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Single 200m Heat 3

09:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg Round of 16

09:20 Badminton Men's Singles Semi-Final

09:21 Canoe Sprint Men's Canoe Double 1000m Heat 1

09:29 Canoe Sprint Men's Canoe Double 1000m Heat 2

09:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg Round of 16

09:37 Canoe Sprint Women's Kayak Four 500m Heat 1

09:44 Canoe Sprint Women's Kayak Four 500m Heat 2

09:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg Round of 16

09:51 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Four 1000m Heat 1

09:59 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Four 1000m Heat 2

10:00 Equestrian Jumping Individual Final Round A

10:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg Round of 16

10:00 Water Polo Women's Classification 7th/8th Place

10:07 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Single 200m SemiFinal 1

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:08 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:10 Badminton Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match

10:14 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Single 200m SemiFinal 2

10:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg Round of 16

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:16 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:20 Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around Qualification: Rotation 1

10:21 Canoe Sprint Men's Canoe Double 1000m SemiFinal 1

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:24 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Qualification

10:29 Canoe Sprint Women's Kayak Four 500m SemiFinal 1

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final

10:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg Round of 16

10:36 Canoe Sprint Men's Kayak Four 1000m SemiFinal 1

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final

10:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final

10:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg Round of 16

10:50 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final

10:50 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/8 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/4 Final

11:00 Badminton Women's Singles Gold Medal Match

11:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg Round of 16

11:10 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg 1/4 Final

11:10 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg 1/4 Final

11:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg Round of 16

11:20 Water Polo Women's Bronze Medal Match

11:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg Round of 16

11:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg SemiFinal

11:40 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg SemiFinal

11:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg Round of 16

11:50 Badminton Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match

11:50 Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around Qualification: Rotation 2

12:00 Synchronised Swimming Teams Free Routine

12:00 Hockey Women's Bronze Medal Match

12:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg SemiFinal

12:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg Round of 16

12:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg SemiFinal

12:00 Modern Pentathlon Women's Swimming Heat 1

12:05 Modern Pentathlon Women's Swimming Heat 2

12:10 Modern Pentathlon Women's Swimming Heat 3

12:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg Round of 16

12:15 Modern Pentathlon Women's Swimming Heat 4

12:20 Modern Pentathlon Women's Swimming Heat 5

12:25 Modern Pentathlon Women's Swimming Heat 6

12:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg Round of 16

12:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg Round of 16

13:00 Volleyball Men's SemiFinals

13:00 Football Women's Bronze Medal Match

13:30 Equestrian Jumping Individual Final Round B

13:30 Cycling BMX Women's SemiFinals Heat 1 (all Runs)

13:30 Cycling BMX Women's SemiFinals Run 1

13:34 Cycling BMX Women's SemiFinals Heat 2 (all Runs)

13:38 Cycling BMX Men's SemiFinals Heat 1 (all Runs)

13:38 Cycling BMX Men's SemiFinals Run 1

13:42 Cycling BMX Men's SemiFinals Heat 2 (all Runs)

14:00 Modern Pentathlon Women's Fencing Bonus Round

14:00 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) SemiFinal 1

14:00 Cycling BMX Women's SemiFinals Run 2

14:08 Cycling BMX Men's SemiFinals Run 2

14:10 Water Polo Women's Classification 5th/6th Place

14:15 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) SemiFinal 2

14:30 Athletics Women's 20km Race Walk

14:30 Boxing Men's Light Welter (64kg) SemiFinal 1

14:30 Cycling BMX Women's SemiFinals Run 3

14:38 Cycling BMX Men's SemiFinals Run 3

14:45 Boxing Men's Light Welter (64kg) SemiFinal 2

14:50 Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around Qualification: Rotation 3

15:00 Cycling BMX Women's Final

15:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg QuarterFinals

15:00 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) SemiFinal 1

15:10 Cycling BMX Men's Final

15:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg QuarterFinals

15:15 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) SemiFinal 2

15:30 Handball Men's SemiFinal

15:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg QuarterFinals

15:30 Modern Pentathlon Women's Riding Show Jumping

15:30 Basketball Men's SemiFinal

15:30 Boxing Women's Middle (69-75kg) SemiFinal 1

15:30 Water Polo Women's Gold Medal Match

15:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg QuarterFinals

15:45 Boxing Women's Middle (69-75kg) SemiFinal 2

16:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Repechage Round 1

16:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg QuarterFinals

16:00 Diving Men's 10m Platform Preliminary

16:00 Boxing Women's Light (57-60kg) Final Bout

16:01 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Repechage Round 1

16:15 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Repechage Round 1

16:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg QuarterFinals

16:15 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Repechage Round 1

16:20 Gymnastics Rhythmic Individual All-Around Qualification: Rotation 4

16:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Repechage Round 2

16:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg QuarterFinals

16:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Repechage Round 2

16:45 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Repechage Round 2

16:45 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Repechage Round 2

16:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg QuarterFinals

17:00 Hockey Women's Gold Medal Match

17:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Bronze

17:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg SemiFinals

17:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg SemiFinals

17:15 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Bronze

17:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 74 kg Gold Medal

17:30 Football Women's Gold Medal Match

17:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg SemiFinals

17:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg SemiFinals

18:00 Modern Pentathlon Women's Combined Running/Shooting

18:00 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Bronze

18:15 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Bronze

18:30 Wrestling Men's Freestyle 57 kg Gold Medal

19:00 Basketball Men's SemiFinal

20:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg Repechage

20:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg Repechage

20:30 Handball Men's SemiFinal

20:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg Repechage

20:30 Athletics Women's Pole Vault Final

20:40 Athletics Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1: Heat 1

20:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg Repechage

20:47 Athletics Women's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1: Heat 2

21:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:05 Athletics Men's Hammer Throw Final

21:10 Athletics Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1: Heat 1

21:14 Athletics Men's 4 x 400m Relay Round 1: Heat 2

21:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:30 Taekwondo Women -67kg Bronze Medal Contests

21:40 Athletics Women's 5000m Final

21:45 Taekwondo Men -80kg Bronze Medal Contests

22:00 Taekwondo Women -67kg Gold Medal Contest

22:15 Athletics Women's 4 x 100m Relay Final

22:15 Volleyball Men's SemiFinals

22:15 Taekwondo Men -80kg Gold Medal Contest

22:35 Athletics Men's 4 x 100m Relay Final

1470434834

More on the sad news Pele will not be able to attend tonight because of ill health. 

"I'm not in physical condition to take part in the opening ceremony," Pele said.

"Only God is more important than my health. In my life, I've had fractures, surgeries, pain, hospital stays, victories and defeats. And I've always respected those who admire me." 

Samuel Stevens5 August 2016 23:07
1470434851

Samuel Stevens5 August 2016 23:07
1470441395

And now the inexorable march of athletes. Hang in there folks, you can do it. Given my inability to correctly identify German table tennis players, I'll leave you in the capable hands of our sport guys.

Christopher Hooton6 August 2016 00:56
1470442138

Aruba looked a happy bunch. Didn't know where it was. Looked it up and now it's obvious why they're a happy bunch.

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:08
1470442634

Here come China. This could take some time

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:17
1470443293

Egypt. That's with an E. Fifth letter of the alphabet. 21 to go if my maths are correct...

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:28
1470443571

Flag carrying Rafa Nadal with a massive beam on his chops as he leads Spain out into the Marcana. 

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:32
1470443756

The U S of A ... Hundreds of em. Very preppy with the white chino look

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:35
1470443876

Russia soon....what reception will they get?

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:37
1470444212

Team GB in the house. Andy Murray with the flag. Not sure about the jackets

Matt Gatward6 August 2016 01:43

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments