Rio 2016 schedule day eight: 'Super Saturday' as Jessica Ennis-Hill, Mo Farah and Usain Bolt go for gold

Full schedule for 'Super Saturday' on day eight at the Rio Olympics

Jack de Menezes
Saturday 13 August 2016 12:46
comments

Day eight at the Rio Olympic Games will see a plethora of athletics action take centre stage with 21 gold medals on the line including the heptathlon and the 10,000m in what could prove to be another ‘Super Saturday’.

The battle between Jessica Ennis-Hill and Katarina Johnson-Thompson will reach what is guaranteed to be a dramatic conclusion. Defending Olympic champion Ennis-Hill leads heading into day two after impressing in the 100m hurdles and the shot put, with Johnson-Thompson unable to build on her brilliant high jump leap of 1.98m as she slipped down to fourth following the shot put.

Mo Farah will run in the men’s 10,000m final at 01:27 BST as he looks to win the first of what could be a second Olympic double gold medal haul, with the long-distance runner competing in the 5,000m later in the week.

Usain Bolt will also take to the track for the first time today as the 100m heats get underway. Bolt is looking to defend his Olympic gold medal for the second time after winning the blue ribbon event at both Beijing 2008 and London 2012, and the first round heats get underway from 16:00 BST.

With the women’s heptathlon coming to a close at 02:50 BST, the day’s events will wrap up in the form of Michael Phelps’s final Olympic race. The American will swim in the 4x100 individual medley final, with Great Britain also tipped to win a medal as Adam Peaty returns a week after winning gold in the 100m breaststroke.

Full Olympic schedule for Saturday 13 August

Loading....

07:30 Golf Men's Individual Stroke Play Round 3

08:00 Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage: Group H

08:00 Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage: Group J

08:00 Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage: Group L

08:50 Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage: Group I

08:50 Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage: Group K

08:50 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group I

Loading....

09:00 Water Polo Women's Preliminary Round: Group B: China v Spain

09:00 Shooting 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Qualification: Stage 2

09:00 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Table of 16

09:00 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Table of 16

09:00 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Table of 16

09:00 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Table of 16

09:20 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Table of 16

09:20 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Table of 16

09:20 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Table of 16

09:20 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Table of 16

09:30 Athletics Men's 100m Preliminary Round: Heat 1

09:30 Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool A: Iraq v Egypt

09:30 Shooting Skeet Men's Qualification: Day 2

09:30 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Final D

09:30 Handball Men's Preliminary Group B: Slovenia v Germany

09:35 Athletics Men's 100m Preliminary Round: Heat 2

09:40 Athletics Men's 100m Preliminary Round: Heat 3

09:40 Badminton Men's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group C

09:40 Athletics Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Round: Group A

09:40 Athletics Women's Triple Jump Qualifying Round: Group B

09:40 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group H

09:40 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Final D

09:40 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group G

09:45 Athletics Men's 100m Preliminary Round: Heat 4

09:50 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Final C

10:00 Cycling Track Women's Keirin First Round: Heat 1

10:00 Table Tennis Women's Team Quarter-Final 1

10:00 Table Tennis Women's Team Quarter-Final 2

10:00 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Final C

10:00 Hockey Women's Pool B: Argentina v India

10:05 Cycling Track Women's Keirin First Round: Heat 2

10:05 Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1: Heat 1

10:10 Cycling Track Women's Keirin First Round: Heat 3

10:10 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Final B

10:15 Cycling Track Women's Keirin First Round: Heat 4

10:15 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Quarter-Final 1

10:15 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Quarter-Final 2

10:15 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Quarter-Final 3

10:15 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Quarter-Final 4

10:19 Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1: Heat 2

10:20 Water Polo Women's Preliminary Round: Group A: Russia v Italy

10:20 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Final B

10:23 Cycling Track Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals: Heat 1

10:26 Cycling Track Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals: Heat 2

10:29 Cycling Track Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals: Heat 3

10:30 Badminton Men's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group A

10:30 Badminton Men's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group B

10:30 Badminton Men's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group D

10:32 Cycling Track Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals: Heat 4

10:32 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Final A

10:33 Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Round 1: Heat 3

10:35 Cycling Track Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals: Heat 5

10:38 Cycling Track Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals: Heat 6

10:44 Cycling Track Women's Keirin First Round Repechages: Heat 1

10:44 Rowing Women's Single Sculls Final A

10:49 Cycling Track Women's Keirin First Round Repechages: Heat 2

10:50 Athletics Men's Discus Throw Final

10:54 Cycling Track Women's Keirin First Round Repechages: Heat 3

10:59 Cycling Track Women's Keirin First Round Repechages: Heat 4

11:00 Hockey Women's Pool A: Netherlands v Germany

11:00 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

11:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Round of 16

11:00 Athletics Women's 400m Round 1: Heat 1

11:04 Rowing Women's Eight Final A

11:07 Cycling Track Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages: Heat 1

11:07 Athletics Women's 400m Round 1: Heat 2

11:11 Cycling Track Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages: Heat 2

11:14 Athletics Women's 400m Round 1: Heat 3

11:15 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

11:17 Cycling Track Women's Team Pursuit First Round: Heat 1

11:20 Badminton Women's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group C

11:20 Badminton Women's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group A

11:20 Badminton Women's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group A

11:21 Athletics Women's 400m Round 1: Heat 4

11:22 Cycling Track Women's Team Pursuit First Round: Heat 2

11:24 Rowing Men's Eight Final A

11:28 Athletics Women's 400m Round 1: Heat 5

11:28 Cycling Track Women's Team Pursuit First Round: Heat 3

11:30 Handball Men's Preliminary Group A: Croatia v France

11:30 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

11:30 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Classification 5-8

11:30 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Classification 5-8

11:34 Cycling Track Women's Team Pursuit First Round: Heat 4

11:35 Athletics Women's 400m Round 1: Heat 6

11:35 Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool B: Argentina v Cuba

11:40 Water Polo Women's Preliminary Round: Group A: Australia v Brazil

11:42 Athletics Women's 400m Round 1: Heat 7

11:45 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

12:00 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

12:00 Athletics Men's 100m Round 1: Heat 1

12:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Round of 16

12:00 Tennis Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

12:00 Tennis Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match

12:06 Athletics Men's 100m Round 1: Heat 2

12:10 Badminton Women's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group B

12:10 Badminton Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage: Group D

12:10 Badminton Women's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group D

12:12 Athletics Men's 100m Round 1: Heat 3

12:15 Boxing Men's Welter (69kg) Quarter-Final 1

12:15 Basketball Women's Preliminary Round Group A: Australia v Belarus

12:18 Athletics Men's 100m Round 1: Heat 4

12:24 Athletics Men's 100m Round 1: Heat 5

12:30 Boxing Men's Welter (69kg) Quarter-Final 2

12:30 Athletics Men's 100m Round 1: Heat 6

12:30 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Semi-Final 1

12:30 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Semi-Final 2

12:30 Shooting 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men's Finals

12:30 Hockey Women's Pool A: South Korea v Spain

12:36 Athletics Men's 100m Round 1: Heat 7

12:45 Boxing Men's Heavy (91kg) Semi-Final 1

13:00 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Preliminaries

13:00 Badminton Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage: Group C

13:00 Water Polo Women's Preliminary Round: Group B: Hungary v USA

13:00 Football Men's Quarter-Final

13:00 Badminton Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage: Group A

13:00 Badminton Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage: Group A

13:05 Sailing Mixed Multihull: Nacra 17: Race 07

13:05 Sailing Men's One Person Dinghy: Laser: Race 09

13:05 Sailing Men's Skiff: 49er: Race 04

13:05 Sailing Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight): Finn: Race 07

13:05 Sailing Women's Skiff: 49er FX: Race 04

13:15 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Preliminaries

13:15 Sailing Women's One Person Dinghy: Laser Radial: Race 09

13:30 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Preliminaries

13:30 Hockey Women's Pool B: Great Britain v USA

13:45 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Preliminaries

13:45 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Placement 5-6

13:45 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Placement 7-8

13:50 Badminton Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage: Group B

14:03 Gymnastics Trampoline Men's Qualification

14:05 Sailing Mixed Multihull: Nacra 17: Race 08

14:05 Sailing Men's Skiff: 49er: Race 05

14:05 Sailing Women's Skiff: 49er FX: Race 05

14:15 Basketball Men's Preliminary Round Group B: Argentina v Brazil

14:30 Sailing Men's One Person Dinghy: Laser: Race 10

14:30 Sailing Men's One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight): Finn: Race 08

14:40 Handball Men's Preliminary Group A: Denmark v Qatar

14:40 Sailing Women's One Person Dinghy: Laser Radial: Race 10

14:40 Tennis Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match

15:00 Shooting Skeet Men's Semi-Finals

15:00 Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool A: Poland v Russia

15:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Round of 16

15:00 Table Tennis Men's Team Round 1

15:00 Table Tennis Men's Team Round 1

15:00 Table Tennis Men's Team Round 1

15:00 Table Tennis Men's Team Round 1

15:05 Sailing Mixed Multihull: Nacra 17: Race 09

15:05 Sailing Men's Skiff: 49er: Race 06

15:05 Sailing Women's Skiff: 49er FX: Race 06

15:30 Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage: Group M

15:30 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group K

15:30 Weightlifting Men's 94kg Group B

15:30 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group J

15:30 Basketball Women's Preliminary Round Group A: Turkey v Brazil

15:30 Shooting Skeet Men's Bronze Medal Match

15:42 Gymnastics Trampoline Men's Final

15:45 Shooting Skeet Men's Gold Medal Match

16:00 Diving Women's 3m Springboard Semi-Final

16:00 Tennis Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

16:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Round of 16

16:00 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Quarter-Finals

16:00 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Quarter-Finals: Heat 1

16:00 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Quarter-Finals: Heat 2

16:00 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Quarter-Finals: Heat 3

16:00 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Quarter-Finals: Heat 4

16:00 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Quarter-Finals: Race 1

16:00 Football Men's Quarter-Final

16:18 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Race for 9th-12th Places

16:20 Badminton Men's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group A

16:20 Badminton Women's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group B

16:20 Badminton Men's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group B

16:22 Cycling Track Women's Keirin Second Round

16:22 Cycling Track Women's Keirin Second Round: Heat 1

16:28 Cycling Track Women's Keirin Second Round: Heat 2

16:34 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Quarter-Finals: Race 2

16:40 Handball Men's Preliminary Group B: Egypt v Brazil

16:53 Cycling Track Women's Team Pursuit Finals 7-8

17:00 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

17:00 Cycling Track Women's Team Pursuit Finals 5-6

17:00 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Bronze Medal Match

17:05 Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool B: USA v France

17:07 Cycling Track Women's Team Pursuit Finals: Bronze

17:10 Badminton Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage: Group C

17:10 Badminton Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage: Group B

17:10 Badminton Mixed Doubles Group Play Stage: Group D

17:14 Cycling Track Women's Team Pursuit Finals: Gold

17:15 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

17:20 Tennis Women's Singles Gold Medal Match

17:21 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Quarter-Finals: Race 3

17:27 Cycling Track Women's Keirin Finals

17:27 Cycling Track Women's Keirin Finals 7-12

17:30 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

17:33 Cycling Track Women's Keirin Finals 1-6

17:41 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Semi-Finals: Heat 1

17:41 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Semi-Finals: Heat 2

17:41 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Semi-Finals: Race 1

17:45 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

17:45 Basketball Women's Preliminary Round Group A: Japan v France

17:59 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Semi-Finals: Race 2

18:00 Boxing Men's Fly (52kg) Preliminaries

18:00 Hockey Women's Pool B: Australia v Japan

18:15 Boxing Men's Welter (69kg) Quarter-Final 3

18:15 Fencing Women's Sabre Team Gold Medal Match

18:17 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Race for 5th-8th Places

18:21 Cycling Track Men's Sprint Semi-Finals: Race 3

18:30 Boxing Men's Welter (69kg) Quarter-Final 4

18:45 Boxing Men's Heavy (91kg) Semi-Final 2

19:00 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Preliminaries

19:00 Basketball Men's Preliminary Round Group B: Spain v Lithuania

19:00 Weightlifting Men's 94kg Group A

19:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Round of 16

19:00 Football Men's Quarter-Final

19:15 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Preliminaries

19:30 Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage: Group N

19:30 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Preliminaries

19:30 Badminton Men's Singles Group Play Stage: Group P

19:30 Table Tennis Women's Team Quarter-Final 3

19:30 Table Tennis Women's Team Quarter-Final 4

19:45 Boxing Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Preliminaries

19:50 Handball Men's Preliminary Group B: Sweden v Poland

20:00 Athletics Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw: Group A

20:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Round of 16

20:20 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group P

20:20 Athletics Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round: Group A

20:20 Athletics Men's Pole Vault Qualifying Round: Group B

20:20 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group L

20:20 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group N

20:30 Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool A: Canada v Mexico

20:30 Athletics Men's 400m Semi-Final 1

20:30 Hockey Women's Pool A: China v New Zealand

20:35 Athletics Men's 400m Semi-Final 2

20:40 Athletics Men's 400m Semi-Final 3

20:50 Athletics Men's Long Jump Final

21:00 Athletics Women's 100m Semi-Final 1

21:05 Athletics Women's 100m Semi-Final 2

21:10 Athletics Women's 100m Semi-Final 3

21:10 Badminton Men's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group D

21:10 Badminton Women's Singles Group Play Stage: Group M

21:15 Athletics Women's Heptathlon Javelin Throw: Group B

21:25 Athletics Men's 10,000m

21:50 Handball Men's Preliminary Group A: Argentina v Tunisia

22:00 Badminton Women's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group C

22:00 Badminton Men's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group C

22:00 Badminton Women's Doubles Group Play Stage: Group D

22:00 Football Men's Quarter-Final

22:03 Swimming Women's 50m Freestyle Final

22:05 Athletics Men's 800m Semi-Final 1

22:11 Swimming Men's 1500m Freestyle Final

22:12 Athletics Men's 800m Semi-Final 2

22:19 Athletics Men's 800m Semi-Final 3

22:30 Basketball Men's Preliminary Round Group B: Croatia v Nigeria

22:35 Athletics Women's 100m Final

22:35 Volleyball Men's Preliminary: Pool B: Brazil v Italy

22:49 Swimming Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final

22:53 Athletics Women's Heptathlon 800m: Heat 1

22:59 Athletics Women's Heptathlon 800m: Heat 2

23:00 Beach Volleyball Men's Round of 16

23:04 Swimming Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final

23:05 Athletics Women's Heptathlon 800m: Heat 3

23:59 Beach Volleyball Women's Round of 16

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments