French Open 2019: Tuesday’s order of play and schedule for Naomi Osaka, Dan Evans and Cameron Norrie

World No 1 Osaka is in action on the main show court against Anna Karolina Schmidlova

Jack de Menezes
Tuesday 28 May 2019 10:09
comments
Naomi Osaka is in French Open action on day three
Naomi Osaka is in French Open action on day three

The third day of the French Open sees world No 1 Naomi Osaka in first-round action as the Japanese headlines at Roland Garros on the Philippe-Chatrier court.

Osaka will take on Slovakian Anna Karolina Schmidlova in the second match on the main show court, following the opener between men’s fifth seed Alexander Zverev and Australian John Millman.

Elsewhere, third seed Simona Halep takes on Austrian Ajla Tomljanovic in the third match of the day on Philippe-Chatrier, before Taro Daniel and Gael Monfils wrap-up the day’s action.

There is plenty of British interest on day three two as Cameron Norrie takes on Elliot Benchetrit and Dan Evans faces Fernando Verdasco.

Kyle Edmund’s match against Jeremy Chardy concludes having been suspended on Monday night due to bad light with the scores locked at 5-5 in the fifth and final set.

Tuesday’s order of play

(All times BST)

Court Philippe-Chatrier

10:00: John Millman (Aus) v (5) Alexander Zverev (Ger), (1) Naomi Osaka (Jpn) v Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk), (3) Simona Halep (Rom) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus), Taro Daniel (Jpn) v (14) Gael Monfils (Fra)

Court Suzanne-Lenglen

10:00: Nicolas Jarry (Chi) v (8) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg), (24) Caroline Garcia (Fra) v Mona Barthel (Ger), Simone Bolelli (Ita) v (22) Lucas Pouille (Fra), Evgeniya Rodina (Rus) v (14) Madison Keys (USA)

Court Simonne -Mathieu

10:00: (9) Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Andreas Seppi (Ita), Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Victoria Azarenka (Blr), (11) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr) v Dominika Cibulkova (Svk), Stefano Travaglia (Ita) v Adrian Mannarino (Fra)

Court 1

10:00: (21) Daria Kasatkina (Rus) v Jasmine Paolini (Ita), Steve Johnson (USA) v (18) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa), (10) Karen Khachanov (Rus) v Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger), Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v (27) Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr)

Dan Evans faces a tricky first-round tie with Fernando Verdasco

Court 4

10:00: Luke Bambridge (Gbr) & Jonny O'Mara (Gbr) v Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Neal Skupski (Gbr), Guido Pella (Arg) & Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Hugo Gaston (Fra) & Clement Tabur (Fra), Marcelo Arevalo (Esa) & Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (Mex) v (14) Robin Haase (Ned) & Frederik Nielsen (Den)

Court 5

10:00: (16) Austin Krajicek (USA) & Artem Sitak (Nzl) v Cheng-Peng Hsieh (Tpe) & Christopher Rungkat (Ina), Leonardo Mayer (Arg) & Joao Sousa (Por) v (8) Henri Kontinen (Fin) & John Peers (Aus), (1) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Marcelo Melo (Bra) v Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) & Jaume Munar (Spa)

Court 6

10:00: Monica Puig (Pur) v Kirsten Flipkens (Bel), Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa), Antoine Hoang (Fra) v Damir Dzumhur (Bih)

Court 7

10:00: Cameron Norrie (Gbr) v Elliot Benchetrit (Fra), Karolina Muchova (Cze) v (17) Anett Kontaveit (Est), (23) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) v Daniel Evans (Gbr), Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Selena Janicijevic (Fra)

Court 8

10:00: Matteo Berrettini (Ita) & Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) v (2) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Bruno Soares (Bra), Christian Garin (Chi) & Juan Ignacio Londero (Arg) v (10) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom), Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Andreas Mies (Ger) v Manuel Guinard (Fra) & Arthur Rinderknech (Fra), (6) Raven Klaasen (Rsa) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Marius Copil (Rom)

Court 9

10:00: Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) v Federico Delbonis (Arg), Anna Blinkova (Rus) v Margarita Gasparyan (Rus), Timea Babos (Hun) v Priscilla Hon (Aus), Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v Katerina Siniakova (Cze)

Court 10

10:00: Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn) v MacKenzie McDonald (USA), (12) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) v Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) & Casper Ruud (Nor), Aljaz Bedene (Slo) & Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) v Marcus Daniell (Nzl) & Wesley Koolhof (Ned), Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Fabrice Martin (Fra) v (15) Ben McLachlan (Jpn) & Jan-Lennard Struff (Ger)

Cameron Norrie takes on Elliot Benechetrit in the first round

Court 11

10:00: Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) & Tim Puetz (Ger) v Roman Jebavy (Cze) & Andres Molteni (Arg), (30) Dusan Lajovic (Ser) v Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra), Denys Molchanov (Ukr) & Igor Zelenay (Svk) v (9) Maximo Gonzalez (Arg) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg), Daria Gavrilova (Aus) v Aleksandra Krunic (Ser)

Court 12

10:00: Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) v Lin Zhu (Chn), (7) Mike Bryan (USA) & Bob Bryan (USA) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) & Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa), Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) v Jordan Thompson (Aus), Saisai Zheng (Chn) v (16) Qiang Wang (Chn)

Court 13

10:00: Mikael Ymer (Swe) v Blaz Rola (Slo), Amanda Anisimova (USA) v Harmony Tan (Fra), Martin Klizan (Svk) v Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz)

Court 14

10:00: Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) v Bernard Tomic (Aus), Chloe Paquet (Fra) v Magda Linette (Pol), Gregoire Barrere (Fra) v Matthew Ebden (Aus), Anna Tatishvili (USA) v (29) Maria Sakkari (Gre)

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments