As it happenedended1562436081

Wimbledon 2019: Order of play for Saturday – day six featuring Andy Murray, Serena Williams, Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal

Here is the full schedule for the sixth day of play at The Championships 2019

Ben Burrows
Saturday 06 July 2019 19:00
comments
Wimbledon Championships in numbers

Day six of the Wimbledon Championships sees a whole host of big names in action with Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray and Serena Williams all on court at SW19.

Fresh from his epic tussle with Nick Kyrgios, Nadal is back on Centre Court with Jo-Wilfried Tsonga his next foe before Federer continues his campaign against France's Lucas Pouille afterwards.

Britain's Harriet Dart takes on world No 1 Ashleigh Barty before that while 23-time Grand Slam champion Williams continues her march to what she hopes is yet another All England Club title against Julia Goerges on Court One.

Two-time champ Murray will also be in action as he returns for round two of the men's doubles alongside partner Pierre-Hugues Herbert.

Here's who playing who and when:

ORDER OF PLAY - DAY SIX

CENTRE COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

1 Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [1] 1 vs Harriet Dart (GBR) 5

2 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 92 vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3] 96

3 Lucas Pouille (FRA) [27] 121 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [2] 128

No.1 COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

1 Serena Williams (USA) [11] 17 vs Julia Goerges (GER) [18] 24

2 Sloane Stephens (USA) [9] 49 vs Johanna Konta (GBR) [19] 56

3 Joao Sousa (POR) 83 vs Daniel Evans (GBR) 86

No.2 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Magda Linette (POL) 59 vs Petra Kvitova (CZE) [6] 64

NOT BEFORE 13.00

2 Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) / Andy Murray (GBR) 30 vs Nikola Mektic (CRO) / Franko Skugor (CRO) [6] 32

3 Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 21 vs Jay Clarke (GBR) / Cori Gauff (USA) 22

No.3 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Kei Nishikori (JPN) [8] 97 vs Steve Johnson (USA) 101

2 Kiki Bertens (NED) [4] 33 vs Barbora Strycova (CZE) 39

3 Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) / Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela (MEX) 14 vs Bob Bryan (USA) / Mike Bryan (USA) [7] 16

COURT 12 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Alison Riske (USA) 10 vs Belinda Bencic (SUI) [13] 16

2 Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) [33] 105 vs Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 110

3 Timea Babos (HUN) / Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [1] 1 vs Jennifer Brady (USA) / Alison Riske (USA)

NOT BEFORE 17.30

4 Rebecca Peterson (SWE) / Tamara Zidansek (SLO) 37 vs Victoria Azarenka (BLR) / Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [10] 40

COURT 18 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

1 Elise Mertens (BEL) [21] 41 vs Qiang Wang (CHN) [15] 48

2 Matteo Berrettini (ITA) [17] 113 vs Diego Schwartzman (ARG) [24] 120

3 Neal Skupski (GBR) / Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) [9] 9 vs Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 12

NOT BEFORE 17.30

4 John Peers (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) [4] 17 vs Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) / Abigail Spears (USA) or Henri Kontinen (FIN) / Heather Watson (GBR) 20

COURT 4 - 11:00 START

1 Eric Vanshelboim (UKR) 3 vs Leandro Riedi (SUI) 4 (BS)

2 Dane Sweeny (AUS) 55 vs Harold Mayot (FRA) [17] 56 (BS) 2 Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 5 vs Govind Nanda (USA) 6 (BS)

3 Toby Kodat (USA) [7] 33 vs Tristan Schoolkate (AUS) 34 (BS)

4 Kristyna Lavickova (CZE) 27 vs Erin Richardson (GBR) 28 (GS)

COURT 5 - 11:30 START

1 Valentina Ryser (SUI) 39 vs Sohyun Park (KOR) [12] 40 (GS)

2 Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 61 vs Destinee Martins (GBR) 62 (GS)

3 Matteo Arnaldi (ITA) 11 vs Arthur Fery (GBR) 12 (BS)

4 James Story (GBR) 63 vs Jonas Forejtek (CZE) [2] 64 (BS)

COURT 6 - 11:30 START

1 Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA) 37 vs Holly Fischer (GBR) 38 (GS)

2 Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) 43 vs Victoria Allen (GBR) 44 (GS)

3 Sonay Kartal (GBR) 5 vs Annerly Poulos (AUS) 6 (GS)

4 Harry Wendelken (GBR) 31 vs Jiri Lehecka (CZE) [5] 32 (BS)

5 Valentin Royer (FRA) 15 vs Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) [8] 16 (BS)

COURT 7 - 11:30 START

1 Flavio Cobolli (ITA) 43 vs Sergey Fomin (UZB) 44 (BS)

2 Emma Navarro (USA) [1] 1 vs Diana Shnaider (RUS) 2 (GS)

3 Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) [13] 41 vs Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) 42 (GS)

4 Martin Damm (USA) [4] 17 vs Francesco Passaro (ITA) 18 (BS)

5 Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) 37 vs Wojciech Marek (POL) 38 (BS) 5

COURT 8 - 11:00 START

1 Xinyun Han (CHN) / Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 22 vs Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) [15] 24

2 Sorana Cirstea (ROU) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 5 vs Alize Cornet (FRA) / Petra Martic (CRO) 7

3 Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) / Xinyun Han (CHN) 37 vs Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 38

4 Bruno Soares (BRA) / Nicole Melichar (USA) [1] 1 vs Denys Molchanov (UKR) / Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 3 4

COURT 9 - 11:00 START

1 Anna Blinkova (RUS) / Yafan Wang (CHN) 53 vs Maria Sakkari (GRE) / Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 55

2 Raquel Atawo (USA) / Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) [16] 57 vs Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) / Laura Siegemund (GER) 60

3 Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Filip Polasek (SVK) 26 vs Nicholas Monroe (USA) / Mischa Zverev (GER) 27

4 Rohan Bopanna (IND) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) [13] 41 vs Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) or Ken Skupski (GBR) / Darija Jurak (CRO) 44

COURT 10 - 11:00 START

1 Antonia Samudio (COL) 3 vs Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 4 (GS)

2 Mell Elizabeth Reasco Gonzalez (ECU) 63 vs Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) [2] 64 (GS)

3 Youcef Rihane (ALG) 21 vs Taha Baadi (CAN) 22 (BS)

4 Joanna Garland (TPE) [14] 57 vs Aubane Droguet (FRA) 58 (GS) 4

COURT 11 - 11:00 START

1 Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) / Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 53 vs Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) / Horacio Zeballos (ARG) [9] 56

2 Samantha Stosur (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) [5] 33 vs Danielle Collins (USA) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 36

3 Luke Bambridge (GBR) / Asia Muhammad (USA) 54 vs Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) [11] 56

4 Abigail Forbes (USA) 45 vs Liubov Kostenko (UKR) 46 (GS) 4

COURT 14 - 12:30 START

1 Tennys Sandgren (USA) 76 vs Fabio Fognini (ITA) [12] 80

2 Joran Vliegen (BEL) / Saisai Zheng (CHN) 62 vs Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) / Demi Schuurs (NED) [2] 64

3 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) [3] 17 vs Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS) / Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 19

COURT 15 - 11:30 START

1 Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) [13] 41 vs Toby Samuel (GBR) 42 (BS)

NOT BEFORE 12.30

2 Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Wesley Koolhof (NED) 21 vs Jaume Munar (ESP) / Cameron Norrie (GBR) 23

3 Divij Sharan (IND) / Yingying Duan (CHN) [16] 57 vs Evan Hoyt (GBR) / Eden Silva (GBR) 60

4 Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [5] 33 vs Philipp Oswald (AUT) / Monique Adamczak (AUS) 36

COURT 16 - 11:00 START

1 Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) [30] 25 vs Lauren Davis (USA) 30

2 Oliver Marach (AUT) / Jurgen Melzer (AUT) [14] 57 vs Roman Jebavy (CZE) / Philipp Oswald (AUT) 59

3 Carlos Gimeno Valero (ESP) 47 vs Thiago Agustin Tirante (ARG) [3] 48 (BS)

4 Elina Avanesyan (RUS) 11 vs Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) 12 (GS) 4

COURT 17 - 11:00 START

1 Sam Querrey (USA) 66 vs John Millman (AUS) 70

2 Shunsuke Mitsui (JPN) [14] 57 vs Juan Bautista Torres (ARG) 58 (BS)

3 Matheus Pucinelli De Almeida (BRA) 27 vs Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallen (ARG) 28 (BS)

4 Qinwen Zheng (CHN) [3] 17 vs Thasaporn Naklo (THA) 18 (GS)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED NOT BEFORE 17.30

Andy Murray (GBR) / Serena Williams (USA) or Andreas Mies (GER) / Alexa Guarachi (CHI) 6

Latest updates

Please allow a moment for the live blog to load

1562406941

Good morning and welcome to The Independent's live coverage from Wimbledon.

It's going to be a packed day on this middle Saturday with Andy MurraySerena Williams, Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal all in action.

The Scot, who returned to SW19 with a bang in the men's doubles on Thursday, will finally get his mixed doubles campaign underway alongside 23-time Grand Slam champion Williams after being made to wait by teenage sensation Cori Gauff on Friday evening.

Murray will also be in men's doubles action alongside Pierre-Hugues Herbert earlier in the day.

Elsewhere Roger Federer will continue his march to what he hopes will be another All England title while Rafael Nadal faces Jo Wilfried Tsonga in the match of the day on Centre Court.

We'll have all the latest for you throughout the day.

Ben Burrows6 July 2019 10:55
1562407530

Welcome to Middle Saturday!

Here's today's bumper order of play for you: 

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:05
1562407795

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:09
1562408445

ICYMI, Coco Gauff's Wimbledon adventure continued in spectacular style last night: 

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:20
1562408805

FIRST BATCH OF MATCHES (singles):

Play on Centre and No 1 doesn't start until 1:00, but all the other courts are already underway: 

No 2 - *Magda Linette 1-2 Petra Kvitova (6) - ANDY MURRAY'S SECOND ROUND DOUBLES TIE WILL FOLLOW THIS MATCH, N.B. 1:00

No 3 - Kei Nishikori (8) 0-2 Steve Johnson*

12 - Alison Riske 1-3 Belinda Bencic (13)*

16 - *Carla Suarez Navarro (30) 3-1 Lauren Davis 

17 - *Sam Querrey 2-3 John Millman 

18 - *Elise Mertens (21) 2-0 Qiang Wang 

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:26
1562409105

Our Wimbledon columnist Nick Bollettieri has had his say on Coco Gauff's meteoric rise:

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:31
1562409133

Yes, definitely. 

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:32
1562409160

The men's singles third round matches today: 

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:32
1562409235

The juniors also commences today, with the boys and girls singles kicking things off and the doubles starting early next week!

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:33
1562409890

Ready and waiting: 

Kieran Jackson6 July 2019 11:44

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments