As it happenedended1562776840

Wimbledon 2019: Order of play for Wednesday – day nine featuring Andy Murray, Serena Williams, Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic

Here is the full schedule for the ninth day of play at The Championships 2019

Ben Burrows
Wednesday 10 July 2019 17:39
comments
Wimbledon Championships in numbers

Day nine of the Wimbledon Championships sees a whole host of big names in action with Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal, Andy Murray and Serena Williams all on court at SW19.

Eight-time champion Federer is back in action on Centre Court against Kei Nishikori where defending champion Novak Djokovic will open proceedings against David Goffin of Belgium.

On Court One it'll be Argentina's Guido Pella and Roberto Bautista Agut of Spain opening things up before Nadal returns to face Sam Querrey of the United States in the final men's quarter-final.

And later on Andy Murray and Serena Williams will be in action too as they continue their much-anticipated mixed doubles campaign.

Here's who playing who and when:

ORDER OF PLAY - DAY NINE

CENTRE COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 1 vs David Goffin (BEL) [21] 24

Kei Nishikori (JPN) [8] 97 vs Roger Federer (SUI) [2] 128

No.1 COURT - SHOW COURT - 13:00 START

Guido Pella (ARG) [26] 40 vs Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) [23] 56

Sam Querrey (USA) 66 vs Rafael Nadal (ESP) [3] 96 2

No.2 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) / Demi Schuurs (NED) [8] 49 vs Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) / Katerina Siniakova (CZE) [2] 64

NOT BEFORE 13.00

Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) / Barbora Strycova (CZE) [3] or Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) / Monica Niculescu (ROU) [15] 24 vs Elise Mertens (BEL) / Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) [6] 32

Bruno Soares (BRA) / Nicole Melichar (USA) [1] 1 vs Andy Murray (GBR) / Serena Williams (USA)

Mario Ancic (CRO) / Wayne Black (ZIM) vs Xavier Malisse (BEL) / Max Mirnyi (BLR) (RR)

No.3 COURT - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) / Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) vs Arnaud Clement (FRA) / Michael Llodra (FRA) (RR)

Henri Kontinen (FIN) / John Peers (AUS) [8] 33 vs Raven Klaasen (RSA) / Michael Venus (NZL) [3] 48

Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Latisha Chan (TPE) [8] 49 vs Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) / Andreja Klepac (SLO) [11] 56

John Peers (AUS) / Shuai Zhang (CHN) [4] 17 vs Robert Lindstedt (SWE) / Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 21 4

COURT 12 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

Danielle Collins (USA) / Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 36 vs Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) / Yifan Xu (CHN) [4] 48

Matwe Middelkoop (NED) / Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN) 12 vs Marcus Daniell (NZL) / Jennifer Brady (USA) 14

Artem Sitak (NZL) / Laura Siegemund (GER) 43 vs Mate Pavic (CRO) / Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) [3] 48

COURT 18 - SHOW COURT - 11:00 START

Tracy Austin (USA) / Andrea Jaeger (USA) vs Marion Bartoli (FRA) / Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) (SL)

Wesley Koolhof (NED) / Kveta Peschke (CZE) [5] 33 vs Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) / Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) 38

Conchita Martinez (ESP) / Barbara Schett (AUT) vs Kim Clijsters (BEL) / Rennae Stubbs (AUS) (SL)

COURT 4 - 11:00 START

Arthur Fery (GBR) 12 vs Shintaro Mochizuki (JPN) [8] 16 (BS)

Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 50 vs Alexa Noel (USA) [10] 56 (GS)

Liam Draxl (CAN) / Govind Nanda (USA) [7] 25 vs Nicholas David Ionel (ROU) / Wojciech Marek (POL) 26 (BD)

Charlotte Owensby (USA) / Alexandra Yepifanova (USA) 23 vs Joanna Garland (TPE) / Sohyun Park (KOR) [4] 24 (GD)

COURT 5 - 11:00 START

Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) [13] 41 vs Carlos Gimeno Valero (ESP) 47 (BS)

Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) 34 vs Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA) 37 (GS)

Carlos Gimeno Valero (ESP) / Pablo Llamas Ruiz (ESP) 21 vs Flavio Cobolli (ITA) / Dominic Stephan Stricker (SUI) 22 (BD)

Elina Avanesyan (RUS) / Elsa Jacquemot (FRA) 3 vs Robin Montgomery (USA) / Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (COL) 4 (GD)

COURT 7 - 11:00 START

Emma Navarro (USA) [1] 1 vs Katrina Scott (USA) 7 (GS)

Elizabeth Mandlik (USA) 10 vs Natsumi Kawaguchi (JPN) [6] 16 (GS)

Carlota Martinez Cirez (ESP) / Ane Mintegi Del Olmo (ESP) 15 vs Michaela Kadleckova (SVK) / Katrina Scott (USA) 16 (GD)

Pia Lovric (SLO) / Mai Napatt Nirundorn (THA) 7 vs Chloe Beck (USA) / Emma Navarro (USA) [7] 8 (GD)

COURT 8 - 11:00 START

Tristan Schoolkate (AUS) 34 vs Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) 37 (BS)

Qinwen Zheng (CHN) [3] 17 vs Polina Kudermetova (RUS) 21 (GS)

Taha Baadi (CAN) / Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) 19 vs Leandro Riedi (SUI) / Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) 20 (BD)

Polina Kudermetova (RUS) / Giulia Morlet (FRA) 11 vs Sonay Kartal (GBR) / Erin Richardson (GBR) 12 (GD)

COURT 14 - 11:00 START

Martin Damm (USA) [4] 17 vs Taha Baadi (CAN) 22 (BS)

Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (DEN) [1] 1 vs Anton Matusevich (GBR) 7 (BS)

Carlos Alcaraz Garfia (ESP) [10] 25 vs William Grant (USA) 29 (BS)

Daria Frayman (RUS) / Darja Semenistaja (LAT) 5 vs Holly Fischer (GBR) / Matilda Mutavdzic (GBR) 6 (GD)

COURT 15 - 11:00 START

Brandon Nakashima (USA) [6] 49 vs Harold Mayot (FRA) [17] 56 (BS)

Hong Yi Cody Wong (HKG) 42 vs Diane Parry (FRA) [4] 48 (GS)

Eliot Spizzirri (USA) / Tyler Zink (USA) 13 vs Alejo Lorenzo Lingua Lavallen (ARG) / Harold Mayot (FRA) 14 (BD)

Diane Parry (FRA) / Qinwen Zheng (CHN) [1] 1 vs Kamilla Bartone (LAT) / Oksana Selekhmeteva (RUS) 2 (GD)

COURT 16 - 11:00 START

Daria Snigur (UKR) 26 vs Robin Montgomery (USA) 30 (GS)

Nicolas Alvarez Varona (ESP) 59 vs Illya Beloborodko (UKR) 61 (BS)

Martin Damm (USA) / Toby Kodat (USA) [3] 9 vs Roman Andres Burruchaga (ARG) / Natan Rodrigues (BRA) 10 (BD)

Illya Beloborodko (UKR) / Peter Makk (HUN) 27 vs Baptiste Anselmo (FRA) / Loris Pourroy (FRA) 28 (BD)

COURT 17 - 11:00 START

Kevin Chahoud (SWE) / Phuong Van Nguyen (VIE) 11 vs Andrew Paulson (CZE) / Eric Vanshelboim (UKR) 12 (BD)

Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) 59 vs Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 61 (GS)

Jonas Forejtek (CZE) / Jiri Lehecka (CZE) [1] 1 vs Andrew Dale (USA) / Andres Martin (USA) 2 (BD)

Aubane Droguet (FRA) / Selena Janicijevic (FRA) 19 vs Priska Madelyn Nugroho (INA) / Annerly Poulos (AUS) 20 (GD)

MATCHES TO BE ARRANGED NOT BEFORE 17.00

Cara Black (ZIM) / Martina Navratilova (USA) vs Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) / Ai Sugiyama (JPN) (SL)

Jamie Delgado (GBR) / Jonathan Marray (GBR) vs Thomas Enqvist (SWE) / Thomas Johansson (SWE) (RR)

Jacco Eltingh (NED) / Paul Haarhuis (NED) vs Richard Krajicek (NED) / Mark Petchey (GBR) (OD)

Latest updates

Loading....

Please allow a moment for the live blog to load

1562753761

Good morning and welcome to our live coverage from Wimbledon.

Defending champion Djokovic opens proceedings against David Goffin of Belgium before eight-time champion Federer continues his campaign against Kei Nishikori on Centre Court.

Rafael Nadal also returns, this time on Court One, where he takes on big serving Sam Querrey.

And don't forget Serena Willians and Andy Murray with the superstar mixed doubles pairing back in action.

We'll have all the latest throughout the day.

Ben Burrows10 July 2019 11:16
1562757245

Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 12:14
1562757332

Here is today's order of play, with two quarter-finals on Centre Court and two on Court No 1, while Andy Murray and Serena Williams play their third round mixed doubles match on Court 2. 

Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 12:15
1562757426

The Independent columnist Nick Bollettieri has hid his say on Jo Konta's exit from the tournament yesterday:

Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 12:17
1562757654
Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 12:20
1562758950

Lewis Hamilton would've been quicker...

Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 12:42
1562759539

For what it's worth, my prediction is Pella v Bautista Agut will go to five sets, and thus will be the match of the day.

Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 12:52
1562760484

Novak Djokovic and David Goffin are out on Centre Court warming up ahead of their quarter-final!

Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 13:08
1562760494

A famous visitor...

Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 13:08
1562760594
Kieran Jackson10 July 2019 13:09

Join our new commenting forum

Join thought-provoking conversations, follow other Independent readers and see their replies

View comments