Golden Globes 2016: complete list of film and television winners

Will Carol come out on top? Or does the night belong to The Revenant? 

Here's the full list of winners for the 73rd annual Golden Globes, updated live as they're announced throughout the ceremony.

Carol may have raked in the highest number of nominations; but will Todd Haynes' devastating, poetically woven period romance come out as the night's winner? Will Netflix emerge as the new king of the television circuit? 


Or willThe Revenant and The Big Short come out on top? How will American Crime, Fargo, Mr. Robot or Outlander fare over the night? All will be revealed...

Best Motion Picture, Drama
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant - WINNER
Room
Spotlight

Best Motion Picture, Comedy 
The Big Short
Joy
The Martian - WINNER
Spy
Trainwreck

Best Director – Motion Picture
Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant - WINNER
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max
Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room - WINNER
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy 
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy - WINNER
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Maggie Smith, Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs - WINNER

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant - WINNER
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Matt Damon, The Martian - WINNER
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture,  Drama
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed - WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film
The Brand New Testament
The Club
The Fencer
Mustang
Son of Saul - WINNER

Best TV Series, Drama
Empire
Game of Thrones
Mr. Robot - WINNER
Narcos
Outlander

Best TV Series, Comedy
Casual
Mozart in the Jungle - WINNER
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series
American Crime
American Horror Story: Hotel
Fargo
Flesh and Bone
Wolf Hall - WINNER

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Jon Hamm, Mad Men - WINNER
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Wagner Moura, Narcos
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder 
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander 
Eva Green, Penny Dreadful 
Taraji P Henson, Empire - WINNER
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Actor in a TV series, Comedy
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Rob Lowe, The Grinder
Will Forte, Last Man on Earth
Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle - WINNER

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Emma Donoghue, Room
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs - WINNER
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Animated Feature Film
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out - WINNER
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie 
Idris Elba,  Luther
Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero - WINNER
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Mark Rylance,  Wolf Hall
Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Actress - Limited Series/TV Movie
Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel - WINNER
Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo
Queen Latifah, Bessie

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Regina King, American Crime
Judith Light, Transparent
Maura Tierney, The Affair - WINNER

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex Girlfriend - WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens
Julia Louis Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Lilly Tomlin, Grace & Frankie

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Ben Mendelson, Bloodline
Tobias Menzies, Outlander
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot - WINNER

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Love Me Like You Do” 50 Shades of Grey
“One Kind of Love” Love and Mercy
“See You Again” Furious 7
“Simple Song No. 3” Youth
“Writing’s on the Wall” Spectre - WINNER

Comments