Olivier Awards 2014: Winners list in full

Chimerica and The Book of Mormon were the big winners on Sunday night

The Almeida theatre was named the biggest winner of the night, winning eight awards for its West End transfers Chimerica and Ghosts.

Lucky Kirkwood’s Chimerica had the most wins for single production, picking up five awards including Best New Play and Best Director for Lyndsey Turner.

American blockbuster The Book of Mormon was the other big winner of the night, picking up awards for Best New Musical and Best Actor in a Musical for Gavin Creel.

The National Theatre also had a successful night, with Rory Kinnear winning Best Actor for his role as Iago in its performance of Othello, and Sharon D Clarke picking up Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Amen Corner.

Winners list in full

Best Actor

Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Best Actress

Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

American Airlines Best New Play

Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Best New Comedy

Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Director

Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Zrinka Cvitešia for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

 

Best Revival

Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Best Musical Revival

Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová for music and lyrics

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Sound Design

Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Costume Design

Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre                                                         

Best New Dance Production

Eastman - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells  

Outstanding Achievement in Dance                                                                  

Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Opera Production

Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

Comments