Gay Age of Consent: The vote on legality at 18

Tories who supported lowering age of consent to 18:

Peter Ainsworth (Surrey E), Jonathan Aitken (Thanet S), Michael Alison (Selby), David Amess (Basildon), James Arbuthnot (Wanstead and Woodford), Sir Tom Arnold (Hazel Grove), David Ashby (Leicestershire NW), David Atkinson (Bournemouth E).

Kenneth Baker (Mole Valley), Tony Baldry (Banbury), Robert Banks (Harrogate), Spencer Batiste (Elmet), Henry Bellingham (Norfolk NW), John Biffen (Shropshire N), Sir Richard Body (Holland with Boston), Tim Boswell (Daventry), Peter Bottomley (Eltham), Virginia Bottomley (Surrey SW), Andrew Bowden (Brighton Kemptown), John Bowis (Battersea), Gyles Brandreth (Chester), Michael Brown (Brigg and Cleethorpes), Angela Browning (Tiverton), Simon Burns (Chelmsford), Alistair Burt (Bury N), Peter Butler (Milton Keynes NE), John Butterfill (Bournemouth W).

Kenneth Carlisle (Lincoln), Matthew Carrington (Fulham), Paul Channon (Southend W), Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet), James Clappison (Hertsmere), Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe), Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cirencester and Tewkesbury), Sebastian Coe (Falmouth and Camborne), Michael Colvin (Romsey and Waterside), David Congdon (Croydon NE), Derek Conway (Shrewsbury and Atcham), Anthony Coombs (Wyre Forest), Simon Coombs (Swindon), Sir John Cope (Northavon), James Couchman (Gillingham), Edwina Currie (Derbyshire S), David Curry (Skipton and Ripon).

Quentin Davies (Stamford and Spalding), Niranjan Deva (Brentford and Isleworth), Stephen Dorrell (Loughborough), Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Edinburgh W), Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton), Bob Dunn (Dartford), Sir Tony Durant (Reading W).

Tim Eggar (Enfield N), Harold Elletson (Blackpool N), Sir Peter Emery (Honiton). David Faber (Westbury), Michael Fabricant (Staffordshire Mid), Barry Field (Isle of Wight), Dudley Fishburn (Kensington), Michael Forsyth (Stirling), Eric Forth (Worcestershire Mid), Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield), Dr Liam Fox (Woodspring).

Tristan Garel-Jones (Watford), Edward Garnier (Harborough), Alastair Goodlad (Eddisbury), John Gorst (Hendon N).

William Hague (Richmond, Yorks), Neil Hamilton (Tatton), Dr Keith Hampson (Leeds NW), Jeremy Hanley (Richmond and Barnes), Sir John Hannam (Exeter), Andrew Hargreaves (Birmingham Hall Green), David Harris (St Ives), Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden), Jerry Hayes (Harlow), Sir Edward Heath (Old Bexley and Sidcup), Charles Hendry (High Peak), Sir Terence Higgins (Worthing) James Hill (Southampton Test), Douglas Hogg (Grantham), Sir Peter Hordern (Horsham), Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe), Alan Howarth (Stratford-on-Avon), David Howell (Guildford), Robert G Hughes (Harrow W), David Hunt (Wirral W), Sir John Hunt (Ravensbourne), Douglas Hurd (Witney).

Michael Jack (Fylde), Robert Jackson (Wantage), Bernard Jenkin (Colchester N), Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden), Robert B Jones (Hertfordshire W), Michael Jopling (Westmorland and Lonsdale). Robert Key (Salisbury), Greg Knight (Derby N), Sir David Knox (Staffordshire Moorlands). Jacqui Lait (Hastings and Rye), Norman Lamont (Kingston upon Thames), Ian Lang (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale), Mark Lennox-Boyd (Morecambe and Lunesdale), Jim Lester (Broxtowe), David Lidington (Aylesbury), Peter Lilley (St Albans), Peter Lloyd (Fareham), Peter Luff (Worcester), Sir Nicholas Lyell (Bedfordshire Mid).

John MacGregor (Norfolk S), Andrew MacKay (Berkshire E), Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire W), Sir Patrick McNair-Wilson (New Forest), Sir David Madel (Bedfordshire SW), Lady Olga Maitland (Sutton and Cheam), John Major (Huntingdon), Gerry Malone (Winchester), Paul Marland (Gloucestershire W), Dr Brian Mawhinney (Peterborough), David Mellor (Putney), Andrew Mitchell (Gedling), Sir David Mitchell (Hampshire NW), Sir Roger Moate (Faversham), Sir Fergus Montgomery (Altrincham and Sale), Tony Newton (Braintree), David Nicholson (Taunton), Emma Nicholson (Devon W and Torridge), Steven Norris (Epping Forest).

Sir Cranley Onslow (Woking), Phillip Oppenheim (Amber Valley). Sir Geoffrey Pattie (Chertsey and Walton), James Pawsey (Rugby and Kenilworth), Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar), Michael Portillo (Enfield Southgate). Tim Rathbone (Lewes), Tim Renton (Sussex Mid), Malcolm Rifkind (Edinburgh Pentlands), Raymond Robertson (Aberdeen S), Andrew Rowe (Kent Mid), Dame Angela Rumbold (Mitcham and Morden), Richard Ryder (Norfolk Mid).

Tim Sainsbury (Hove), Nicholas Scott (Chelsea), Sir Giles Shaw (Pudsey), Colin Shepherd (Hereford), Richard Shepherd (Aldridge- Brownhills), Nicholas Soames (Crawley), Sir Keith Speed (Ashford), Sir James Spicer (Dorset W), Michael Spicer (Worcestershire S), Richard Spring (Bury St Edmunds), Robin Squire (Hornchurch), Allan Stewart (Eastwood).

Peter Temple-Morris (Leominster), Roy Thomason (Bromsgrove), Sir Donald Thompson (Calder Valley), Peter Thurnham (Bolton NE), David Tredinnick (Bosworth), Ian Twinn (Edmonton). Sir Gerard Vaughan (Reading E).

William Waldegrave (Bristol W), George Walden (Buckingham), Gary Waller (Keighley), Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle), Sir John Wheeler (Westminster N), John Whittingdale (Colchester S and Maldon), David Willetts (Havant), David Wilshire (Spelthorne), Mark Wolfson (Sevenoaks), Timothy Wood (Stevenage). Sir George Young (Acton).

Labour MPs supporting lowering age of consent to 18:

Irene Adams (Paisley N), Nick Ainger (Pembroke), Robert Ainsworth (Coventry NE), Graham Allen (Nottingham N), Donald Anderson (Swansea E), Hilary Armstrong (Durham NW), Joe Ashton (Bassetlaw), John Austin-Walker (Woolwich).

Tony Banks (Newham NW), Harry Barnes (Derbyshire NE), Kevin Barron (Rother Valley), John Battle (Leeds W), Hugh Bayley (York), Margaret Beckett (Derby S), Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough), Tony Benn (Chesterfield), Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish), Roger Berry (Kingswood), Tony Blair (Sedgefield), David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside), Paul Boateng (Brent S), Roland Boyes (Houghton and Washington), Keith Bradley (Manchester Withington), Dr Jeremy Bray (Motherwell S), Gordon Brown (Dunfermline E), Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne E), Stephen Byers (Wallsend).

Richard Caborn (Sheffield Central), Jim Callaghan (Heywood and Middleton), Anne Campbell (Cambridge), Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington), Dennis Canavan (Falkirk W), Jamie Cann (Ipswich), Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh Leith), Michael Clapham (Barnsley W and Penistone), David Clark (South Shields), Eric Clarke (Midlothian), Tom Clarke (Monklands W), Ann Coffey (Stockport), Harry Cohen (Leyton), Michael Connarty (Falkirk E), Frank Cook (Stockton N), Robin Cook (Livingston), Jeremy Corbyn (Islington N), Jean Corston (Bristol E), Tom Cox (Tooting), Bob Cryer (Bradford S), John Cummings (Easington), Jim Cunningham (Coventry SE), Jack Cunningham (Copeland).

Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow), Alistair Darling (Edinburgh Central), Ian Davidson (Glasgow Govan), Bryan Davies (Oldham Central and Royton), Denzil Davies (Llanelli), Terry Davis (Birmingham Hodge Hill), John Denham (Southampton Itchen), Donald Dewar (Glasgow Garscadden), Don Dixon (Jarrow), Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras), Brian Donohoe (Cunninghame S), Jim Dowd (Lewisham W).

Angela Eagle (Wallasey), Ken Eastham (Manchester Blackley), Derek Enright (Hemsworth), William Etherington (Sunderland N), John Evans (St Helens N). Derek Fatchett (Leeds Central), Frank Field (Birkenhead), Mark Fisher (Stoke Central), Paul Flynn (Newport W), Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland), George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley), John Fraser (Norwood), Maria Fyfe (Glasgow Maryhill).

Sam Galbraith (Strathkelvin and Bearsden), Mike Gapes (Ilford S), John Garrett (Norwich S), Bruce George (Walsall S), Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow), John Gilbert (Dudley E), Dr Norman Godman (Greenock and Port Glasgow), Llin Golding (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Mildred Gordon (Bow and Poplar), Thomas Graham (Renfrew W and Inverclyde), Bernie Grant (Tottenham), Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh S), Wyn Griffiths (Bridgend), Bruce Grocott (The Wrekin), John Gunnell (Leeds S and Morley).

Mike Hall (Warrington S), David Hanson (Delyn), Peter Hardy (Wentworth), Harriet Harman (Peckham), Roy Hattersley (Birmingham Sparkbrook), Doug Henderson (Newcastle N), David Hinchliffe (Wakefield), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), Norman Hogg (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth), John Home Robertson (East Lothian), Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale), Geoff Hoon (Ashfield), George Howarth (Knowsley N), Dr Kim Howells (Pontypridd), Kevin Hughes (Doncaster N), Robert Hughes (Aberdeen N), John Hutton (Barrow and Furness).

Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central), Adam Ingram (East Kilbride). Helen Jackson (Sheffield Hillsborough), Greville Janner (Leicester W), Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside), Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central), Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak), Martyn Jones (Clwyd SW), Tessa Jowell (Dulwich).

Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton), Alan Keen (Feltham and Heston), Jane Kennedy (Liverpool Broadgreen), Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall), Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton), Neil Kinnock (Islwyn).

Ron Leighton (Newham NE), Joan Lestor (Eccles) Terry Lewis (Worsley), Robert Litherland (Manchester Central), Tony Lloyd (Stretford), Eddie Loyden (Liverpool Garston).

John McAllion (Dundee E), Tommy McAvoy (Glasgow, Rutherglen), John McFall (Dumbarton), William McKelvey (Kilmarnock and Loudoun), Andrew MacKinlay (Thurrock), Henry McLeish (Fife Central), Gordon McMaster (Paisley S), Kevin McNamara (Hull N), John McWilliam (Blaydon), Max Madden (Bradford W), Alice Mahon (Halifax), Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool), John Marek (Wrexham), Eric Martlew (Carlisle), John Maxton (Glasgow Cathcart), Michael Meacher (Oldham W), Alan Meale (Mansfield), Alun Michael (Cardiff S and Penarth), Bill Michie (Sheffield Heeley), Alan Milburn (Darlington), Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston), Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby), Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy), Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff W), Elliot Morley (Glanford and Scunthorpe), Alf Morris (Manchester Wythenshawe), Estelle Morris (Birmingham Yardley), George Mudie (Leeds E), Chris Mullin (Sunderland S), Paul Murphy (Torfaen).

Mike O'Brien (Warwicks N), William O'Brien (Normanton), Eddie O'Hara (Knowsley S), Bill Olner (Nuneaton), Martin O'Neill (Clackmannan), Stan Orme (Salford E). Robert Parry (Liverpool Riverside), Terry Patchett (Barnsley E), Peter Pike (Burnley), Greg Pope (Hyndburn), Ray Powell (Ogmore), Bridget Prentice (Lewisham E), Gordon Prentice (Pendle), John Prescott (Hull E), Dawn Primarolo (Bristol S). Joyce Quin (Gateshead E). Giles Radice (Durham N), Stuart Randall (Hull W), Nick Raynsford (Greenwich), Dr John Reid (Motherwell N), George Robertson (Hamilton), Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry NW), Barbara Roche (Hornsey and Wood Green), Jeff Rooker (Birmingham Perry Barr), Terry Rooney (Bradford N), Ernie Ross (Dundee W), Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney), Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford).

Brian Sedgemore (Hackney S and Shoreditch), Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield), Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne), Peter Shore (Bethnal Green and Stepney), Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood), Alan Simpson (Nottingham S), Dennis Skinner (Bolsover), Andrew Smith (Oxford E), Chris Smith (Islington S and Finsbury), John Smith (Monklands E), Llewellyn Smith (Blaneau Gwent), Peter Snape (West Bromwich E), Clive Soley (Hammersmith), Nigel Spearing (Newham S), John Spellar (Warley W), Rachel Squire (Dunfermline W), Gerry Steinberg (Durham City), George Stevenson (Stoke S), Roger Stott (Wigan), Dr Gavin Strang (Edinburgh E), Jack Straw (Blackburn). Ann Taylor (Dewsbury), Jack Thompson (Wansbeck), Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton SE). Keith Vaz (Leicester E).

Sir Harold Walker (Doncaster Cent), Joan Walley (Stoke N), Gareth Wardell (Gower), Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby), Malcolm Wicks (Croydon NW), Alan J Williams (Swansea W), Alan W Williams (Carmarthen), Brian Wilson (Cunninghame N), David Winnick (Walsall N), Audrey Wise (Preston), Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie), Tony Wright (Cannock and Burntwood).

David Young (Bolton SE).

Liberal Democrats supporting lowering age of consent to 18:

David Alton (Liverpool Mossley Hill), Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil); Alan Beith (Berwick) Malcolm Bruce (Gordon); Menzies Campbell (Fife NE), Alex Carlile (Montgomery); Don Foster (Bath); Simon Hughes (Southwark and Bermondsey); Sir Russell Johnston (Inverness, Nairn and Lochaber), Nigel Jones (Cheltenham); Charles Kennedy (Ross, Cromarty and Skye), Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire); Liz Lynne (Rochdale); Robert Maclennan (Caithness and Sutherland), Diana Maddock (Christchurch); David Rendel (Newbury); Sir David Steel (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale); Matthew Taylor (Truro), Paul Tyler (Cornwall N); James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland).

Minor party MPs voting to lower age of consent to 18:

Cynog Dafis (Plaid Cymru Ceredigion and Pembroke N); Margaret Ewing (SNP Moray); John Hume (SDLP Foyle); Ieuan Wyn Jones (PC Ynys Mon); Elfyn Llwyd (PC Meirionnydd Nant Conwy); Alex Salmond (SNP Banff and Buchan); John D Taylor (UUP Strangford); Dafydd Wigley (Plaid Cymru Caernarfon).

Tories voting against lowering age to 18:

Rupert Allason (Torbay), Michael Ancram (Devizes), Jacques Arnold (Gravesham), Jack Aspinwall (Wansdyke), Robert Atkins (South Ribble), Peter Atkinson (Hexham).

Nicholas Baker (Dorset N), Matthew Banks (Southport), Michael Bates (Langbaurgh), Vivian Bendall (Ilford N), Sir Paul Beresford (Croydon Cent), John Blackburn (Dudley W), Sir Nicholas Bonsor (Upminster), Sir Rhodes Boyson (Brent N), Julian Brazier (Canterbury), Graham Bright (Luton S), Ian Bruce (Dorset S), Nicholas Budgen (Wolverhampton SW).

John Carlisle (Luton N), Michael Carttiss (Great Yarmouth), William Cash (Stafford), Winston Churchill (Davyhulme), Dr Michael Clark (Rochford), James Cran (Beverley).

David Davis (Boothferry), Stephen Day (Cheadle), Geoffrey Dickens (Littleborough and Saddleworth), Terry Dicks (Hayes and Harlington), Den Dover (Chorley), Iain Duncan- Smith (Chingford), Hugh Dykes (Harrow E).

David Evans (Welwyn and Hatfield), Jonathan Evans (Brecon and Radnor), Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley), Roger Evans (Monmouth), David Evennett (Erith and Crayford).

Sir Nicholas Fairbairn (Perth and Kinross), Dame Peggy Fenner (Medway), Nigel Forman (Carshalton and Wallington), Sir Marcus Fox (Shipley), Roger Freeman (Kettering), Douglas French (Gloucester), Sir Peter Fry (Wellingborough). Roger Gale (Thanet N), Phil Gallie (Ayr), Sir George Gardiner (Reigate), Christopher Gill (Ludlow), Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham), Dr Charles Goodson-Wickes (Wimbledon), Teresa Gorman (Billericay), Sir Anthony Grant (Cambridgeshire SW), Harry Greenway (Ealing N), Peter Griffiths (Portsmouth N), John Selwyn Gummer (Suffolk Coastal).

Sir Archibald Hamilton (Epsom and Ewell), Nicholas Hawkins (Blackpool S), Warren Hawksley (Halesowen and Stourbridge), Michael Heseltine (Henley), Robert Hicks (Cornwall SE), John Horam (Orpington), Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke). Toby Jessel (Twickenham). Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman (Lancaster), Timothy Kirkhope (Leeds NE), Roger Knapman (Stroud), Angela Knight (Erewash), Dame Jill Knight (Birmingham Edgbaston), George Kynoch (Kincardine And Deeside).

Sir Ivan Lawrence (Burton), Barry Legg (Milton Keynes SW), Edward Leigh (Gainsborough and Horncastle), David Lightbown (Staffordshire SE), Michael Lord (Suffolk Central).

David Maclean (Penrith and the Border), Keith Mans (Wyre), Tony Marlow (Northampton N), John Marshall (Hendon S), David Martin (Portsmouth S), Piers Merchant (Beckenham), Iain Mills (Meriden), Sir Hector Monro (Dumfries), Malcolm Moss (Cambridgeshire NE). Anthony Nelson (Chichester), Sir Michael Neubert (Romford), Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge). Richard Ottaway (Croydon S).

James Paice (Cambs SE), Irvine Patnick (Sheffield Hallam), John Patten (Oxford W and Abingdon), Elizabeth Peacock (Batley and Spen), Barry Porter (Wirral S), David Porter (Waveney), William Powell (Corby).

John Redwood (Wokingham), Rod Richards (Clwyd NW), Graham Riddick (Colne Valley), Andrew Robathan (Blaby), Marion Roe (Broxbourne). Tom Sackville (Bolton W), David Shaw (Dover), Michael Shersby (Uxbridge), Sir Trevor Skeet (Bedfordshire N), Sir Dudley Smith (Warwick and Leamington), Sir Derek Spencer (Brighton Pavilion), Ian Sproat (Harwich), Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling), Anthony Steen (South Hams), Michael Stephen (Shoreham), Michael Stern (Bristol NW), Gary Streeter (Plymouth Sutton), David Sumberg (Bury S), Walter Sweeney (Vale of Glamorgan), John Sykes (Scarborough).

Sir Peter Tapsell (Lindsey E), Ian Taylor (Esher), John M Taylor (Solihull), Sir Teddy Taylor (Southend E), Patrick Thompson (Norwich N), Sir Malcolm Thornton (Crosby), John Townend (Bridlington), Cyril Townsend (Bexleyheath), Richard Tracey (Surbiton), Michael Trend (Windsor and Maidehead), Neville Trotter (Tynemouth).

Peter Viggers (Gosport).

John Ward (Poole), Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne), John Watts (Slough), Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford), Ray Whitney (Wycombe), Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone), Sir Jerry Wiggin (Weston-super-Mare), John Wilkinson (Ruislip Northwood).

Tim Yeo (Suffolk S).

Labour MPs voting against

lowering age of consent:

Gerald Bermingham (St Helens S); Lawrence Cunliffe (Leigh); James Dunnachie (Glasgow Pollock); George Galloway (Glasgow Hillhead), Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Small Heath); John Heppell (Nottingham E), Keith Hill (Streatham), Roy Hughes (Newport E); Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Highgate); Ian McCartney (Makerfield), David Marshall (Glasgow Shettleston), Michael Martin (Glasgow Springburn); Mike Watson (Glasgow Central).

The only Liberal Democrat voting against lowering the age of consent was Nick Harvey (Devon N).

Minor party MPs voting against lowering the age of consent:

Roy Beggs (UUP Antrim E); Clifford Forsythe (UUP Antrim S); Sir James Kilfedder (Pop U Down N); Rev William McCrea (DUP Ulster Mid), Eddie McGrady (SDLP Down S), Ken Maginnis (UUP Fermanagh and S Tyrone), Seamus Mallon (SDLP Newry and Armagh), James Molyneaux (UUP Lagan Valley); Rev Ian Paisley (DUP Antrim N); Peter Robinson (DUP Belfast E), William Ross (UUP Londonderry E); Rev Martin Smyth (UUP Belfast S); Cecil Walker (UUP Belfast N), Andrew Welsh (SNP Angus E).

Tories who did not vote:

Richard Alexander (Newark); Hartley Booth (Finchley), Peter Brooke (City of London and Westminster S), John Butcher (Coventry SW); Patrick Cormack (Staffordshire S), Julian Critchley (Aldershot); John Greenway (Ryedale), Sir Michael Grylls (Surrey NW); Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire N), David Heathcoat- Amory (Wells), Sir Ralph Howell (Norfolk N); Gwilym Jones (Cardiff N); Tom King (Bridgwater); Sir Michael Marshall (Arundel), Michael Mates (Hampshire E), Sir Patrick Mayhew (Tunbridge Wells); Richard Needham (Wiltshire N); Sir Wyn Roberts (Conwy), Mark Robinson (Somerton and Frome); Gillian Shephard (Norfolk SW), Roger Sims (Chislehurst), Tim Smith (Beaconsfield); Ann Winterton (Congleton), Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Labour MPs who did not vote:

Diane Abbott (Hackney N and Stoke Newington), Janet Anderson (Rossendale and Darwen); Joe Benton (Bootle), Clive Betts (Sheffield Attercliffe), Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield); David Clelland (Tyne Bridge), Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley), Robin Corbett (Birmingham Erdington), Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central); Ron Davies (Caerphilly), Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich); Andrew Faulds (Warley E); Bryan Gould (Dagenham); Peter Hain (Neath), Doug Hoyle (Warrington N); David Jamieson (Plymouth Devonport); Ken Livingstone (Brent E), Calum MacDonald (Western Isles), Jim Marshall (Leicester S), John Morris (Aberavon), Marjorie Mowlam (Redcar); Gordon Oakes (Halton); Tom Pendry (Stalybridge and Hyde), Colin Pickthall (Lancashire W), Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton NE); Martin Redmond (Don Valley), Allan Rogers (Rhondda); Paddy Tipping (Sherwood); Jimmy Wray (Glasgow Provan).

Minor party MPs who

did not vote

Dr Joe Hendron (SDLP Belfast W); David Trimble (UUP Upper Bann).

The only Liberal Democrat who did not vote in the division was Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute).

The tellers for the Ayes in the division on age 18 were Richard Page (C Hertfordshire SW) and Tim Devlin (C Stockton S). The tellers for the Noes were Bill Walker (C Tayside N) and Dr Robert Spink (C Castle Point).

Start your day with The Independent, sign up for daily news emails
PROMOTED VIDEO
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
ebooks
ebooksA year of political gossip, levity and intrigue from the sharpest pen in Westminster
Latest stories from i100
Have you tried new the Independent Digital Edition apps?
Independent Dating
and  

By clicking 'Search' you
are agreeing to our
Terms of Use.

iJobs Job Widget
iJobs General

Austen Lloyd: Private Client Solicitor - Oxford

Excellent Salary : Austen Lloyd: OXFORD - REGIONAL FIRM - An excellent opportu...

Austen Lloyd: Clinical Negligence Associate / Partner - Bristol

Super Package: Austen Lloyd: BRISTOL - SENIOR CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE - An outstan...

Recruitment Genius: Sales Consultant - Solar Energy - OTE £50,000

£15000 - £50000 per annum: Recruitment Genius: Fantastic opportunities are ava...

Recruitment Genius: Compute Engineer

Negotiable: Recruitment Genius: A Compute Engineer is required to join a globa...

Day In a Page

Iraq invasion 2003: The bloody warnings six wise men gave to Tony Blair as he prepared to launch poorly planned campaign

What the six wise men told Tony Blair

Months before the invasion of Iraq in 2003, experts sought to warn the PM about his plans. Here, four of them recall that day
25 years of The Independent on Sunday: The stories, the writers and the changes over the last quarter of a century

25 years of The Independent on Sunday

The stories, the writers and the changes over the last quarter of a century
Homeless Veterans appeal: 'Really caring is a dangerous emotion in this kind of work'

Homeless Veterans appeal

As head of The Soldiers' Charity, Martin Rutledge has to temper compassion with realism. He tells Chris Green how his Army career prepared him
Wu-Tang Clan and The Sexual Objects offer fans a chance to own the only copies of their latest albums

Smash hit go under the hammer

It's nice to pick up a new record once in a while, but the purchasers of two latest releases can go a step further - by buying the only copy
Geeks who rocked the world: Documentary looks back at origins of the computer-games industry

The geeks who rocked the world

A new documentary looks back at origins of the computer-games industry
Belle & Sebastian interview: Stuart Murdoch reveals how the band is taking a new direction

Belle & Sebastian is taking a new direction

Twenty years ago, Belle & Sebastian was a fey indie band from Glasgow. It still is – except today, as prime mover Stuart Murdoch admits, it has a global cult following, from Hollywood to South Korea
America: Land of the free, home of the political dynasty

America: Land of the free, home of the political dynasty

These days in the US things are pretty much stuck where they are, both in politics and society at large, says Rupert Cornwell
A graphic history of US civil rights – in comic book form

A graphic history of US civil rights – in comic book form

A veteran of the Fifties campaigns is inspiring a new generation of activists
Winston Churchill: the enigma of a British hero

Winston Churchill: the enigma of a British hero

A C Benson called him 'a horrid little fellow', George Orwell would have shot him, but what a giant he seems now, says DJ Taylor
Growing mussels: Precious freshwater shellfish are thriving in a unique green project

Growing mussels

Precious freshwater shellfish are thriving in a unique green project
Diana Krall: The jazz singer on being friends with Elton John, outer space and skiing in Dubai

Diana Krall interview

The jazz singer on being friends with Elton John, outer space and skiing in Dubai
Pinstriped for action: A glimpse of what the very rich man will be wearing this winter

Pinstriped for action

A glimpse of what the very rich man will be wearing this winter
Russell T Davies & Ben Cook: 'Our friendship flourished online. You can share some very revelatory moments at four in the morning…'

Russell T Davies & Ben Cook: How we met

'Our friendship flourished online. You can share some very revelatory moments at four in the morning…'
Bill Granger recipes: Our chef serves up his favourite Japanese dishes

Bill Granger's Japanese recipes

Stock up on mirin, soy and miso and you have the makings of everyday Japanese cuisine
Michael Calvin: How we need more Eric Cantonas to knock some sense into us

Michael Calvin's Last Word

How we need more Eric Cantonas to knock some sense into us