Ulster forum election results

ANTRIM EAST

Elected: Mary Steele, UUP; Thomas Robinson, UUP; Jack McKee, DUP; May Beattie, DUP; Sean Neeson, Alliance.

UUP 10,036 (30.09%); DUP 9,557 (28.66%); Alliance 3,957 (11.86%)

Electorate 57,989; Turnout 33,351 (57.51%)

ANTRIM NORTH

Elected: Ian Paisley and Ian Paisley Jnr (both DUP); Robert Coulter, UUP; Joseph Gaston, UUP; Sean Farren, SDLP.

DUP 16,448 (36.97%); UUP 11,195 (25.16%); SDLP 7,185 (16.15%)

Electorate 71,799; Turnout 44,489 (61.96%)

ANTRIM SOUTH

Elected: Peter King, UUP; John Hunter, UUP; Samuel Clyde, DUP; Trevor Kirkland, DUP; Donovan McClelland, SDLP.

UUP 12,001 (30.16%); DUP 9,549 (23.99%); SDLP 6,025 (15.14%)

Electorate 68,898; Turnout 39,797 (57.76%)

BELFAST EAST

Elected: Peter Robinson, DUP; Samuel Wilson, DUP; Reg Empey, UUP; Jim Rogers, UUP; John Alderdice, Alliance.

DUP 11,270 (29.40%); UUP 8,608 (22.45%); Alliance 7,130 (18.60%)

Electorate 62,161; Turnout 38,339 (61.68%)

BELFAST NORTH

Elected: Nigel Dodds, DUP; William Snoddy DUP; David Browne, UUP; Gerry Kelly, SF; Alban Maginness, SDLP.

DUP 7,778 (19.24%); SF 7,681 (19.00%); SDLP 7,493 (18.54%); UUP 6,938 (17.16%); PUP 3,777 (9.34%) Electorate 65,411; Turnout 40,423 (61.80%)

BELFAST SOUTH

Elected: Robert Stoker, UUP; James Clarke, UUP; Alasdair McDonnell, SDLP; Steve McBride, Alliance; Joan Parkes, DUP.

UUP 8,617 (22.79%); SDLP 7,956 (21.04%); DUP 5,818 (15.39%)

Electorate 63,890; Turnout 37,808 (59.18%)

BELFAST WEST

Elected: Gerry Adams, SF; Anne (Dodie) McGuinness, SF; Alex Maskey, SF; Annie Armstrong, SF; Dr Joe Hendron, SDLP.

SF 22,355 (53.41%); SDLP 11,087 (26.49%)

Electorate 61,344; Turnout 41,853 (68.23%)

DOWN NORTH

Elected: Robert McCartney, UKU; Peter James Weir, UUP; Robert McFarland, UUP; St Clair Clarke McAlister, DUP; Sir Oliver Napier, Alliance.

UUP 9,270 (25.58%); (UKU) 7,579 (20.91%) ; DUP 6,699 (18.48%)

Electorate 62,810; Turnout 36,245 (57.71%)

DOWN SOUTH

Elected: Edward McGrady, SDLP; Hugh Carr, SDLP; Margaret Ritchie, SDLP; Michael Murphy, SF; Dermot Nesbitt, UUP.

SDLP 20,220 (43.25%); UUP 10,379 (22.20%); SF 6,142 (13.14%)

Electorate 69,035; Turnout 46,748 (67.72%)

FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE

Elected: Ken Maginnis, UUP; Sam Foster, UUP; Maurice Morrow, DUP; Gerry McHugh, SF; Tommy Gallagher, SDLP.

UUP 15,542 (32.28%); Sinn Fein SF 11,666 (24.23%); SDLP 10,399 (21.60%); DUP 6,589 (13.69%).

Electorate 63,716; Turnout 48,141 (75.56%)

FOYLE

Elected: John Hume, SDLP; Mark Durkan, SDLP; John Tierney, SDLP; Martin McGuinness, SF; Mitchel McLaughlin, SF.

SDLP 19,997 (44.26%); SF 11,618 (25.71%).

Electorate 66,598; Turnout 45,184 (67.85%)

LAGAN VALLEY

Elected: Jeffrey Donaldson, UUP; Robert Campbell, UUP; Ivan Davis, UUP; Cecil Calvert, DUP; Edwin Poots, DUP.

UUP 16,367 (37.66%); DUP 9,592 (22.07%)

Electorate 70,045; Turnout 43,455 (62.04%)

LONDONDERRY EAST

Elected: David Brewster, UUP; Robert White, UUP; Robert Bolton, DUP; Robert Stewart, DUP; Arthur Doherty, SDLP.

UUP 11,386 (30.94%); DUP 8,768 (23.83%); SDLP 7,451 (20.25%)

Electorate 58,471; Turnout 36,797 (62.93%)

NEWRY & ARMAGH

Elected: Seamus Mallon, SDLP; Frank Feeley, SDLP; Patrick McNamee, SF; James Speers, UUP; Maria Caraher, SF.

SDLP 16,775 (34.11%); SF 12,585 (25.59%); UUP 11,047 (22.46%)

Electorate 69,887; Turnout 49,182 (70.37%)

STRANGFORD

Elected: John Taylor, UUP; Thomas Benson, UUP; Iris Robinson, DUP; Richard Shannon, DUP; Kieran McCarthy, Alliance.

UUP 12,547 (31.31%); DUP 11,584 (28.91%); Alliance 4,614 (11.51%)

Electorate 69,093; Turnout 40,070 (57.99%)

TYRONE WEST

Elected: Joseph Byrne, SDLP; Paddy McGowan, SDLP; Barry McElduff, SF; Oliver Gibson, DUP; Derek Hussey, UUP.

SDLP 11,622 (28.39%); SF 11,516 (28.13%); UUP 7,327 (17.90%); DUP 6,727 (16.43%).

Electorate 57,348; Turnout 40,935 (71.38%)

UPPER BANN

Elected: David Trimble, UUP; Samuel Gardiner, UUP; William Carrick, DUP; Michelle O'Connor, SF; Brid Rodgers, SDLP.

UUP 16,592 (36.28%); SDLP 9,846 (21.53%); DUP 7,134 (15.60%); SF 5,620 (12.29%)

Electorate 69,928; Turnout 45,732 (65.40%)

ULSTER MID

Elected: William McCrea, DUP; Francie Molloy, SF; Patrick Groogan, SF; Patrick McGlone, SDLP; John Junkin, UUP.

SF 13,001 (29.65%); SDLP 12,492 (28.49%); UUP 7,935 (18.10%); DUP 7,243 (16.52%).

Electorate 57,683; Turnout 43,842 (76.01%)

Key to the parties

UUP,Ulster Unionist Party

Alliance, Alliance Party

SDLP, Social Democratic and Labour Party

SF, Sinn Fein

DUP, Democratic Unionist Party

PUP, Progressive Unionist Party

UDP, Ulster Democratic Party

UKU, United Kingdom Unionist

C, Conservative

WP, Workers' Party

Lab, Labour

NI Women, Northern Ireland

Women's Coalition

UCDP, Ulster Christian Democrat Party

UIM, Ulster Independence

Movement

Green, Green Party

Dem Left, Democratic Left

Chambers, Independent

Chambers

Dem Part, Democratic

Partnership

NLP, Natural Law Party

Comments