Courage Clubs' Championship National League One

Club-by-club guides
Bath

Director of Rugby: John Hall

Coach: Brian Ashton

Captain: Phil de Glanville

In from rugby league: Henry Paul (Wigan); Richard Webster (Salford); Christian Tyrer (Widnes); Jason Robinson (Wigan).

In from rugby union: Dan Lyle (US); Brian Cusack (Bective Rangers); Ruan Nel (Transvaal, SA); Nathan Thomas (Bridgend); Craig Gillies (Tiverton); Mike Horne (Bristol Univ)

Out: Ben Clarke, Chris Clark, Darren Crompton, Adam Vander (all Richmond); Simon Johnson, Ed Pearce, Bill Nicholas, Dave Timmington (all Gloucester); Fraser Waters (Bristol); Andy Reed (set for London Scottish); Marcus Olsen (unattached)

League forecast: 1st

Cup forecast: Finalists

Bristol

Director of Rugby: Alan Davies

Coach: Mike Davis

Captain: Martin Corry

In from rugby league: None

In from rugby union: Robert Jones (Swansea); David Corkery, Paul Burke (both Cork Constitution); Fraser Waters (); Patrick Chennery (Montpellier, France); Nathan Millett (Colston's Collegiate School); Paul Spicer (St Mary's OB)

Out: Kyran Bracken (Saracens); Rob Saltmarsh, Ben Harvey (both Richmond); Garath Archer (Newcastle); Arwel Thomas (Swansea); Mark Beauchamp, Jim Dickin (both Rugby Lions); Andy Lathrope (St Mary's OB); Gavin Sharpe (Henley); Bob Armstrong (Exeter); Jason Keyter (Harlequins); Nick Smith (Gloucester); Mark Fountaine (Northampton)

League forecast: 7th

Cup forecast: Later stages

Gloucester

Director of Coaching: Richard Hill

Coach: Mike Rafter (forwards)

Captain: Dave Sims

In from rugby league: None.

In from rugby union: Ed Pearce, Simon Johnson (subject to fitness after hernia operation), Bill Nicholas, Dave Timmington (all ); Alex Morris, Andy Metcalfe (both Wakefield); Nick Cooper (Clifton); Kester Wilkinson (Cirencester); Craig Emerson (pounds 10,000 fee, Morley); Chris Catling (Exeter); Eral Anderson (Moseley); Dan Maslen (Cambridge Univ); Scott Edwards, Paul Price (both Lydney); Richard Ward (Havant); Nick Smith (Bristol); Alastair Saverimutto (Coventry)

Out: Richard West (Richmond); Tim Smith, Chris Raymond, Bruce Fenley, Peter Miles (all Worcester); Peter Jones, Damian Cummins (both Rugby Lions); Greg Keys (Nottingham); Virgil Hartland (West Hartlepool); Jerry Perrins (Stroud); Tom Beim (Sale); Hilton Brown (Harlequins)

League forecast: 8th

Cup forecast: Later stages

Harlequins

Director of Rugby: Dick Best

Coach: Andy Keast

Captain: Jason Leonard

In from rugby league: Gary Connolly (Wigan)

In from rugby union: Laurent Benezech, Laurent Cabannes (both Racing Club, Paris); Gareth and Glyn Llewellyn (both Neath); Keith Wood (Garryowen); Michael Corcoran (London Irish); Dan Luger (Orrell); Simon Owen (Moseley); Jason Keyter (Bristol); Hilton Brown (Gloucester); Huw Harries (Llanelli); Paul Delaney (Wasps)

Out: Will Greenwood (Leicester); Chris Sheasby, Simon Mitchell (both Wasps); Steve Lloyd (Worcester); Jim Hamilton-Smith, Adam Jones, Brian Moore (all Richmond); Martin Pepper, Simon Brown (both Bedford)

League forecast: 4th

Cup forecast: semi-finalists

Leicester

Director of Coaching: Bob Dwyer

Coach: Ian Smith

Captain: Dean Richards

In from rugby league: Greg Austin (Huddersfield).

In from rugby union: Rob Liley (Sale); Neil Fletcher (Moseley); Craig Joiner (Melrose); Austin Healey (Orrell); Will Greenwood (Harlequins).

Out: Jez Harris, Richie Robinson, Wayne Kilford, Andy McAdam (all Coventry); Jamie Hamilton, Chris Tarbuck (both London Scottish); Nigel Richardson (London Irish); Murray Craig (Nottingham)

League forecast: 3rd

Cup forecast: Quarter- finalists

London Irish

Coach: Clive Woodward

Captain: Garry Halpin

In from rugby league: None.

In from rugby union: Vic Costello, Malcolm O'Kelly (both St Mary's); Jeremy Davidson (Dungannon); Niall Woods (Blackrock); Steven McIver (Garryowen); Nigel Richardson (Leicester); Kieron Dawson (Bangor)

Out: Michael Corcoran (Harlequins); Cameron Short (Richmond); Colin Hall (Newbury)

League forecast: 6th

Cup forecast: Quarter- finalists

Northampton

Director of Rugby/Coach: Ian McGeechan

Captain: Tim Rodber

In from rugby league: Shem Tatupu (Wigan)

In from rugby union: Matt Stewart (Blackheath); Mark Fountaine (Bristol)

Out: John Etheridge (Bedford); Frank Packman (Wellingborough); Gavin Webster (Rotherham); Mark Pincham (Rugby Lions)

League forecast: 9th

Cup forecast: Later stages

Orrell

Director of Rugby: Peter Williams

Coach: Andy Macfarlane

Captain: To be confirmed

In from rugby league: Frano Botica (Castleford); David Lyon, John Harrison (both St Helens)

In from rugby union: Stuart Turner, Jason Smith (both Waterloo); Michael Worsley (Sale); Dave Gaskell (Liverpool St Helens); Ian Hamer (Ormskirk); Ian Worsley, Robert Hitchmough (both West Park); Steve Cook (West Hartlepool); Richard Nelson (Rhyl); Paul Rees (Winnington Park)

Out: Simon Mason (Richmond); Austin Healey (Leicester); Paul Manley, Ian Wynn (both Wakefield); Steve Bibby, Carl Fenton (both Waterloo); Dan Luger (Harlequins); Phil Winstanley (Sale); Graham Smith (London Scottish); Paul Johnson, Richard Matthias (both Leeds); Alun Peacock (Morley); Peter Mitchell (Worcester); Clive Cooper (Stoke)

League forecast: 11th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

Sale

Director of Rugby: Brian Wilkinson

Coaches: Mark Nelson, John Mitchell

Captain: Jim Mallender

In from rugby league: John Devereux, Adrian Hadley, Darren Wright (all Widnes); Richard Eyres (Leeds)

In from rugby union: Phil Winstanley (Orrell); Sean Fletcher (Waterloo); Dewi Morris (Winnington Park); Simon Mannix (Wellington, NZ; subject to Home Office granting work permit); Tom Beim (Gloucester); Simon Boote (Combined Services); John Mitchell (Waikato, NZ)

Out: Paul Turner, Paul Hewitt (both Bedford); Rob Liley (Leicester); Michael Worsley (Orrell); Guy Parker, Phil Gee, Nick Wheeler (all Manchester)

League forecast: 10th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

Saracens

Director of Coaching: Mark Evans

Captain: Tony Diprose

In from rugby league: Brimah Kebbie (Huddersfield)

In from rugby union: Kyran Bracken (Bristol); Michael Lynagh (Treviso, It); Philippe Sella (Agen, Fr); Paul Wallace (Blackrock College); Paddy Johns (Dungannon); Richard Wallace (Garryowen); Darren Edwards, Matt Evans (both Cardiff Institute)

Out: Eddie Halvey (Shannon)

League forecast: 5th

Cup forecast: Semi-finalists

Wasps

Director of Playing: Nigel Melville

Coach: Rob Smith

Captain: Lawrence Dallaglio

In from rugby league: Va'aiga Tuigamala (Wigan)

In from rugby union: Damian Cronin (Bourges, Fr); Simon Mitchell, Chris Sheasby (both Harlequins); Paul Sampson (Otley); Alex King (Bristol University); Gareth Rees (Newport); Matthew Lewis (Bridgend); Mike Griffiths (Cardiff)

Out: Chris Wilkins, Chris Braithwaite, Matt Griffiths, Steve Shortland (all Blackheath); Paul Delaney (Harlequins); Steve Bates, Rob Aim (both Newcastle)

League forecast: 2nd

Cup forecast: Winners

West Hartlepool

Director of Rugby: Mark Ring

Coach: Dave Stubbs

Captain: Kevin Moseley

In from rugby league: None

In from rugby union: Kevin Moseley, Andrew Peacock, Matthew Silva, Mark Roderick (all Newport); Steven John, Chris John (both Cardiff); Jamie Connolly, Ivan Morgan (both Canterbury, NZ); Wayne De Jonge (Sydney, Aus); Virgil Hartland (Gloucester); Chris Challinor (Redcar); Russell Earnshaw (Cambridge Univ)

Out: Rob Leach (Richmond); Richard Thompson, Steve Jones, Phil Lancaster (all Wakefield); Martin Shaw, Tim Stimpson, Andrew Blyth (all Newcastle); Anthony Elwine (Bedford); Paul Hodder, Paul Evans, Kevin Whitaker (all Middlesbrough); Karl Craggs (Rotherham); Steve Cook (Orrell)

League forecast: 12th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

National League Two

Bedford

Director of Rugby: Geoff Cooke

Director of Coaching: Paul Turner

Coach: Richard Greed

Captain: To be confirmed

In from rugby league: Martin Offiah (Wigan); Steve McCurrie (Widnes)

In from rugby union: Paul Turner, Paul Hewitt (both Sale); Mike Rayer (pounds 15,000 transfer fee, Cardiff); Jeff Probyn (Wasps); John Farr (Winnington Park); Simon Brown, Martin Pepper (both Harlequins); Rob Scott, Stuart Anderson (both London Scottish); Richard White, Roy Winters (both Loughborough University); Anthony Elwine (West Hartlepool); John Etheridge (Northampton); Sean Cassidy (Newcastle)

Out: Paul Alston, Steve Harris (both Luton)

League forecast: 3rd

Cup forecast: Later stages

Blackheath

Director of Rugby: Ian Exeter

Coaches: Danny Vaughan, Hika Reid (forwards)

Captain: John Gallagher

In from rugby league: Andre Stoop (Keighley); Abi Ekoku (Halifax)

In from rugby union: Chris Wilkins, Chris Braithwaite, Matt Griffiths, Steve Shortland (all Wasps); Mark Skrypec (Moseley); Steve Johnson (Llanelli); Chris Pawson (Tunbridge Wells); Ray Lehner, John Billups (both US); Tim Jensen (Aus); Andy Park (Ulster); Peter McAllister (Horsham); Craig White (Royal Navy)

Out: Alex Codling (Richmond); Matt Stewart (Northampton)

League forecast: 7th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

Coventry

Director of Coaching: Derek Eves

Coach: Jim Broderick

Captain: Rob Hardwick

In from rugby league: None

In from rugby union: Jez Harris, Richie Robinson, Wayne Kilford, Andy McAdam (all Leicester); Andy Smallwood, Matt Gallagher (both Nottingham); Derek Redmond (unattached); Mark Crane (Clifton); James Brown, Richard Lloyd (both England Schools); Jason Minshull (Kenilworth)

Out: Richard Angell (retired); Alastair Saverimutto (Gloucester); Craig Quick (Moseley)

League forecast: 6th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

London Scottish

Director of Rugby/Coach: Iain Russell

Captain: Paul Burnell (Club); Simon Holmes (First XV)

In from rugby league: None

In from rugby union: Jamie Hamilton, Chris Tarbuck (both Leicester); Andy Reed (); Graeme Smith (Orrell)

Out: Stuart Anderson, Rob Scott (both Bedford)

League forecast: 5th

Cup forecast: Later stages

Moseley

Director of Playing/Coach: Mark Anscombe

Captain: Andy Houston

In from rugby league: Carl Hall (Leeds)

In from rugby union: Manu Faiva (Tonga); Jason John (unattached); Craig Quick (Coventry); Tim Robinson (Scunthorpe); Danny Harris (Birmingham Univ); Henry Hurley (Old Wesley); Dafydd Farr (Matson); Henry Morgan (King Country, NZ); Rob Marino, Tim Knight (both Stratford); Gavin Batey (Halesowen); Matt Birch (South Africa)

Out: Simon Binns (Rotherham); Neil Fletcher (Leicester); Eral Anderson (Gloucester); Rowan Fuller, Neil Martin (both Richmond); Simon Owen (Harlequins); Alastair Kerr (to New Zealand); Steve Purdy (Worcester); Mark Skrypec (Blackheath); Dave Spiller (Worcester); Bob Robinson (Birmingham and Solihull)

League forecast: 8th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

Newcastle

Director of Rugby: Rob Andrew

Coach: Steve Bates

Captain: Dean Ryan

In from rugby league: George Graham (Carlisle Raiders)

In from rugby union: Garath Archer (Bristol); Andrew Blyth, Martin Shaw, Tim Stimpson (all West Hartlepool); Steve Bates, Rob Aim (both Wasps); Steve O'Neill (Blaydon); Ross Nesdale (Auckland, NZ)

Out: Ian Chandler (Blaydon); Sean Cassidy (Bedford)

League forecast: 1st

Cup forecast: Quarter- finalists

Nottingham

Director of Rugby: Roger Whittaker

Coaching co-ordinator: Dave Moss-Bowpitt

Coaches: Simon Hodgkinson (backs); Roger Taylor (forwards)

Captain: Alan Royer

In from rugby league: None

In from rugby union: Greg Keys (Gloucester); Murray Craig (Leicester); Steve Wills (Rugby Lions)

Out: Chris Gray, Simon Hodgkinson (both retired); Matt Gallagher, Andy Smallwood (both Coventry); Steve Reed (Boroughmuir)

League forecast: 12th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

Richmond

Director of Rugby/Coach: John Kingston

Captain: Ben Clarke

In from rugby league: Scott Quinnell (Wigan); Jim Fallon (Leeds); Allan Bateman (Cronulla, Aus)

In from rugby union: Ben Clarke, Chris Clark, Darren Crompton, Adam Vander (all ); Alex Codling (Blackheath); Alan Sharkey (Blackrock College); Ben Harvey, Rob Saltmarsh (both Bristol); Adrian Davies, Andy Moore (both Cardiff); Richard West (Gloucester); Jim Hamilton-Smith, Adam Jones, Brian Moore (playing as an amateur) (all Harlequins); Craig Quinnell (Llanelli); Cameron Short (London Irish); Dan McFarland (Morley); Rowan Fuller, Neil Martin (both Moseley); Simon Mason (Orrell); Sam Rush (Oxford University); Steve Cottrell (amateur) (Rotherham); Rob Leach (West Hartlepool)

Out: None

League forecast: 2nd

Cup forecast: Quarter-finalists

Rotherham

Director of Rugby: Steve Cousins

Coach: Geoff Wappett; Ged Glynn

Captain: To be confirmed

In from rugby league: John Bentley (Halifax)

In from rugby union: Simon Binns (Moseley); Nick Miller, Matthew Inman (both Wakefield); Dan Cooke, Ian Carroll, Sean Atkinson (all Otley); Alan Buzza (Loughborough University); Gavin Webster (Northampton); Karl Craggs (West Hartlepool)

Out: Steve Cottrell (Richmond); Kevin Plant, Steve Worrall (both retired)

League forecast: 9th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

Rugby Lions

Playing Director/Coach: Mal Malik

Captain: David Bishop

In from rugby league: None

In from rugby union: Peter Jones, Damian Cummins (both Gloucester); Chris Lloyd (Loughborough University); Russ Kirby (US); Alastair Kennedy (Cambridge University); Mark Beauchamp, Jim Dickin (both Bristol); Chris Eaborn (Nottingham Casuals); Jonathan Stewart (Harrogate); Mark Pincham (Northampton)

Out: Mark Palmer (Old Laurentians); Trevor Revan (Dijon, Fr); Steve Wills (Nottingham)

League forecast: 4th

Cup forecast: Later stages

Wakefield

Coach: Jim Kilfoyle

Captain: Simon Croft

In from rugby league: None

In from rugby union: Paul Manley, Ian Wynn (both Orrell); Richard Thompson, Steve Jones, Phil Lancaster (all West Hartlepool); Nick Jones (Hull Ionians); Alasdair McLaren (Driffield); Jim Davies (Sandal); Peter Massey, Jonathan Flint (both Morley); James Bartle (Mount St Mary's School)

Out: Nick Green, Gavin Baldwin (both Leeds); Martin Price, Marcus Kelly (both Huddersfield); Andy Metcalfe (Gloucester); Nick Miller, Matthew Inman (both Rotherham)

League forecast: 10th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

Waterloo

Director of Coaching: Dick Greenwood

Coach: Tosh Askew

Captain: Nick Allott

In from rugby league: Tony Thorniley, Jason Green, David Ruane (all Widnes)

In from rugby union: Carl Fenton (Orrell); Marcus Coast (New Brighton); Gary Monaghan (Leigh); Karl Temmen (Preston Grasshoppers); Mike Hill (Manchester); David Thompson (Millfield School)

Out: Sean Fletcher (Sale); Stuart Beeley (Widnes); Stuart Turner, Jason Smith (both Orrell)

League forecast: 11th

Cup forecast: Early rounds

Comments