Sporting Digest: Football

Click to follow
The Independent Online
UEFA CUP FINAL SECOND LEG

Inter (0)1 Salzburg (0)0

Jonk 62 80,326

(Inter win 2-0 on aggregate)

KEVIN MORAN TESTIMONIAL: Republic of Ireland XI 5 (Sheridan, D Kelly 2, Moran pen, Houghton) FA Premier League XI (Shearer) 1 (at Lansdowne Road, Dublin. Att: 42,630).

FRIENDLY MATCH: Port Vale 1 Genoa 0.

INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLY (Athens): Cameroon 1 (Ekeme 9) Bolivia 1 (Pena 62).

KONICA LEAGUE OF WALES: Inter Cardiff 1 Newtown 0. Leading positions: 1 Inter Cardiff (P 38, Pts 81); 2 Bangor City (36-77).

DIADORA LEAGUE Premier Division: Enfield 3 Molesey 0. Final leading positions: 1 Stevenage (P 42, Pts 97); 2 Enfield (42-92); 3 Marlow (42-82); 4 Chesham (42-80); 5 Sutton Utd (42-79).

JEWSON EASTERN LEAGUE Premier Division: Stowmarket 3 Newmarket 2.

FEDERATION NORTHERN LEAGUE CUP Final: Blyth Spartans 0 Northallerton 2 (at Brandon United FC).

CARLING NORTH WEST COUNTIES LEAGUE First Division: Bradford Park Avenue 4 Glossop 1; Chadderton 1 Clitheroe 2; Darwen 2 Atherton LR 1; Penrith 1 St Helens Town 0.

WEST MIDLANDS LEAGUE Premier Division: West Bromwich Town 0 Stourport 3.

PRESS AND JOURNAL HIGHLAND LEAGUE: Caledonian 1 Inverness Thistle 0; Clachnacuddin 1 Ross County 1; Forres Mechanics 3 Fraserburgh 2; Rothes 0 Huntly 3.

PONTINS LEAGUE First Division: Blackburn 0 Newcastle 5; Bolton 1 Aston Villa 2; Leicester 0 Derby 3; Sunderland 2 Nottingham Forest 2; York 2 Liverpool 0. Second Division: Bradford City 1 Blackpool 0; Huddersfield 1 West Bromwich 2; Middlesbrough 3 Tranmere 2; Scunthorpe 0 Rotherham 3.

NEVILLE OVENDEN COMBINATION First Division: Watford 1 Charlton 3; West Ham 2 Arsenal 1. Second Division: Exeter 0 Torquay 2.

TUESDAY'S LATE RESULTS: Friendly (Almeria, Sp): Real Madrid 3 Leeds United 0. Joe Eaton testimonial: Mansfield Town 3 Nottingham Forest 3. Ryan Keen memorial: Crewe Alexandra 2 Nantwich Town 0.

SCOTLAND UNDER-21 SQUAD (Toulon international tournament, 29 May to 7 June): Kerr (Celtic), O'Connor (Hearts), Stillie (Aberdeen), McNamara (Dunfermline), Pressley (Rangers), Robertson (Aberdeen), Baker (St Mirren), McCann (Dundee), Lavin (Watford), Fullarton (St Mirren), Hannah (Dundee Utd), Scott (St Johnstone), A Johnston (Hearts), Hood (Ayr), Donnelly (Celtic), Dailly (Dundee Utd), Locke (Hearts), Crawford (Raith).

Comments