WINNERS AND LOSERS

Click to follow
The Independent Online
PREMIERSHIP

Champions Manchester United

Runners-up Newcastle United

In Europe next season Manchester United (Champions' League); Liverpool (Cup-Winners' Cup), Newcastle, Aston Villa, Arsenal (Uefa Cup)

Relegated Manchester City, Queen's Park Rangers, Bolton

FIRST DIVISION

Champions Sunderland

Runners-up Derby County

Play-offs - semi-finals first legs (12 May) Charlton Athletic v Crystal Palace; Stoke City v Leicester City Second legs (15 May) Crystal Palace v Charlton; Leicester v Stoke. Final 27 May, Wembley.

Relegated Millwall, Watford, Luton Town

SECOND DIVISION

Champions Swindon Town

Runners-up Oxford United

Play-offs - semi-finals first legs (12 May) Bradford v Blackpool; Crewe v Notts County Second legs (15 May) Blackpool v Bradford; Notts County v Crewe Final 26 May, Wembley

Relegated Swansea City, Brighton, Hull City, plus York City or Carlisle United

THIRD DIVISION

Champions Preston North End

Runners-up Gillingham

Third (also promoted) Bury

Play-offs - semi-finals first legs (12 May) Colchester v Plymouth, Hereford v Darlington Second legs (15 May) Plymouth v Colchester, Darlington v Hereford Final 25 May, Wembley

Torquay, who finished bottom, will not be relegated because the ground of Stevenage Borough, the GM Vauxhall Conference champions, did not meet League requirements by 31 December deadline

GM VAUXHALL

CONFERENCE

Champions Stevenage Borough

Runners-up Woking

Relegated Dagenham and Redbridge, Runcorn (only two teams relegated because no promotion candidate from Unibond League)

Promoted into Conference (provisional) Rushden & Diamonds (from Beazer Homes League), Hayes (from Icis League)

SCOTTISH PREMIER

DIVISION

Champions Rangers

Runners-up Celtic

Relegated Falkirk

Play-off (winners to play in Premier Division next season, losers to play in First Division) First leg (12 May) Partick Thistle (second to bottom of Premier Division) v Dundee United (runners-up First Division) Second leg (16 May) Dundee United v Partick

In Europe next season Rangers (Champions' League); Hearts (Cup-Winners' Cup); Celtic, Aberdeen (Uefa Cup)

SCOTTISH

FIRST DIVISION

Champions Dunfermline

Runners-up (into play-off) Dundee United

Relegated Hamilton, Dumbarton

SCOTTISH

SECOND DIVISION

Champions Stirling

Runners-up (also promoted) East Fife

Relegated Forfar, Montrose

SCOTTISH

THIRD DIVISION

Champions Livingston

Runners-up (also promoted) Brechin City

Comments