Golden Globes 2014: Nominations list in full

British film Philomena has won three nominations at the awards
  • @daisy_wyatt

The list of nominees for the Golden Globes 2014 has been announced, with a strong show for British talent.

British films Philomena and Rush have been nominated in the Best Drama category alongside Steve McQueen's 12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips and Gravity.

Judi Dench, Kate Winslet and Emma Thompson make up three of the five nominees in the Best Actress award, nominated for their respective performances in Philomena, Saving Mr Banks and Labor Day.

Two British actors, Idris Elba and Chiwetel Ejiofor, have been nominated in the Best Actor category for their roles in Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom and 12 Years a Slave.

Michael Fassbender has been nominated for Best Supporting Actor for his role in Hollywood epic 12 Years a Slave, which also saw British director Steve McQueen nominated for his achievements behind the camera.

Sally Hawkins picked up a nomination in the Best Supporting Actress category for her performance in Woody Allen’s Blue Jasmine, which sees her play Cate Blanchett’s hippie adopted sister.

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope won nominations in the Best Screenplay category for Philomena, but the Alan Partridge actor missed out on a nomination for Best Actor for his performance alongside Judi Dench in the film.

List of nominees in full

Best Picture - Drama

12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips




Best Actor - Drama

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford, All is Lost

Best Actress - Drama

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Kate Winslet, Labor Day

Best Picture - Comedy/Musical

American Hustle


Inside Llewyn Davis


The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor - Comedy/Musical

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street

Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis

Joaquin Phoenix, Her

Best Actress - Comedy/Musical

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Julie Delpy, Before Midnight

Greta Gerwig, Frances Ha

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Daniel Bruhl, Rush

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Director

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips

Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Screenplay

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena

Spike Jonze, Her

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave

Eric Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle

Best Foreign Language Film

Blue is the Warmest Color

The Great Beauty

The Hunt

The Past

The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature Film

The Croods

Despicable Me 2


Best Original Score

Alex Ebert, All is Lost

Alex Heffes, Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Steven Price, Gravity

John Williams, The Book Thief

Hans Zimmer, 12 Years a Slave

Best Original Song

“Atlas,” The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

“Let It Go,” Frozen

“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

“Please Mr. Kennedy,” Inside Llewyn Davis

“Sweeter Than Fiction,” One Chance