Sheila Gish, actor

Zoe Wanamaker, actor

Ian Richardson, CBE, actor

Abigail Mckern, actor

Carolyn Backhouse, actor

Nichola McAuliffe, actor

Gerry Cottle, circus impresario

Siobhn Redmond, actor

Sir Peter Wright, RSC, ex-director, Royal Birmingham Ballet

Alex Jennings, actor

Ralph Fiennes, actor

Mark Elder, conductor

Keith Hunter, London W11

Maria O'Hanlon, Dartford, Kent

Margaret Libreri, London E10

A MacSweeney, London SE10

Juston Connolly, London SE10

Colin Booth, Louise Scott, Nick Snelling, St Leonards, East Sussex

B Dennis, Liverpool

M Picchetto, Joys Green, Glos

Rob K and Irene Rankin, Lenzie, Glasgow

Linda Guilding, David Adams, Gosport

David Guilding, Alton, Hants

Helen Marshall, Cullingworth, Bradford

Chris Clark, P M Bray, Bingley, Bradford

Lesley and David Bateman, Riddlesden

Wanda Davies, Northampton

Peter, Jean and Kath Walker, Broughton, Preston

David and Irene Gill, Botley, Oxford

Jaquetta Hardie, Greatham Pol, West Sussex

D M McGuinness, T Wellings, London SW13

P Crawford Collins, London SW15

J McGuinness, London SW11

S Wheeler, Beckenham, Kent

C Fisher, Alton, Hants

C A and M E Swift, Burwash, Eats Sussex

Martin Bitter, Aberdeen

Dr Peter Scales, Dr J Roach, University of Aberdeen

Ms G M Saunders, London SE27

S and D Dryer, Udny Green, Aberdeen

Sheila Ralphs, Withington, Manchester

Shirley Lund, Didsbury, Manchester

Ian Forrest, Martin Johns, Carlisle

Lenny Jordan and Cath LeBris-Jordan, London NW10

Alan Gwyn Thomas, Nelson, Mid-Glamorgan

S M Price, M Hughes, S K Wiersma, Mid-Glamorgan

Gary Watkins, Gwent

Mervyn Burtch, Mynach

A Pattison, Leeds

Michael Stroud, Shaftesbury

Jessamy Waite, Southampton

J Sullam, London SW13

Neil and M Hussey, Cheadle, Staffs

M Y and J K Rowlands, London SE13

E W Lane, Romford, Essex

G W and Ruth Thynne, Coulsdon, Surrey

Mrs P M Allott, Wetherby, West Yorks

Ruth Till, Cardiff

Laura Brown, Swindon

Shirley Pinder, B Martin, Melrose

N Toneri, Ancrum

J and M J Lawrance, Bath

E Haye, Bath

Elizabeth Whelan, Upton-on-Severn

Lady Patricia Elstub, Hitchin, Herts

Carol Elstub Leggatt and Michael Leggatt, Radlett, Herts

Gordon and Mrs M E Roberts, Innellan

G Griffiths-Borden, Newton Abbott, Devon

Lucy Dynevor, Candace Todd, Newington, Oxon

Julia Gains, Oxford

John Bowen, Brentford

Anne Ross, Bearsden, Glasgow

Dorothy Preston, North Harrow

Mrs B Mannion, Northolt, Middlesex

Mrs K Mitka, Hendon, Herts

Ann and Brian Green, London N10

Julie Simpson, London SE5

Jim Anderson, London SE24

Ceri Llewellyn, Vale of Glamorgan

Jenny Morris, Pontardawe

John Morris, Newport, Pembs

Tim Faulkner, Ann Gow, London SW7

Linda McKenna, London SE23

Alan Spooner, Nottingham

Yvonne, Mike and Simon Regan, Stevenage

Ms S Burchell, R D'Cruz, Winchester

J C Eyers, M C Norman, Esgairdawe, Llandeilo

Ms C and G D Frame, Glasgow

Margaret Duff, Glasgow

A Higginson, Southport

Barbara Fisher, B M Nield, A Dubaic, B Fish, High Peaks

Mr B D and Mrs G E Wells, High Peaks

Thomas and Mildred Jennings, High Peaks

Nancy and Mr R Keen, High Peaks

Mrs M Tuson, Mrs A Robinson, High Peaks

Nick Jones, Penrith

Sue Allan, Wigton

Georgia Oetker, London W8

Lyn Amer Coleman, M Gardner, E Walton, Stroud

John Vincent, Exeter

Patricia and Ronald Kempster, Wrexham

J C Crowe, Llandrindodwells

J P and Hilary Morrish

Patricia and Prof TrevorWhittock, Sharnbrook, Beds

Paul Hill, Higham Ferrers, Northants

Meriel Dickinson and Robert Gardner, Aylesbury, Bucks

Nigel Gibbons, London NW10

Maura Teague, Julian Harvey, Winchester

Stella Maxwell, East Woodhay, Berks

Judy Rake, Alresford, Hants

Margaret Richards, Arundel, West Sussex

Pat Triggs, Bristol

G Burnaby, R C Dunhill, Winchester

Sally Laichena, London W13

Sheila, Anna and Bran Keighley, Little Chalfont, Bucks

David Topham, Herne Bay

Susan and Simon Bailey, Herne Bay

Max Roberts and Janet Plater, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

Tony Hodge, Hull

Neil Le Clercq, Camberley, Surrey

Gillian, Hugh and Keith Jones, Sevenoaks, Kent

Lucy, Colin and Kate Pim, Hayling Island

Victoria and A Paterson, Radnage, Bucks

R Simmons, Bledlow Ridge, Bucks

J G and J Pearson, High Wycombe, Bucks

O Carter, London SE16

Paul Zawierka, London SW1

Gillian Twissell, Sarah C Hamilton, High Wycombe, Bucks

Rosemary Vere, P M Simmons, High Wycombe, Bucks

Zerbanou Gifford, Director, Asha Foundation, Harrow Hill

V Staniforth, Welwyn Garden City, Herts

Nigel Shepherd, Owen Bywater, London SW3

W A and Jane Nicholas OBE, London W6

Marjorie Stephens, Isleworth, Middlesex

D Langmead, Hounslow

J S Carpenter, London W7

M Marsch, Brentford, Middlesex

Cristina Fiore, London W4

Clare Marum, Isleworth, Middlesex

Mariah McPhillips, London W5

S Dorner, Portsmouth

Stephen Gottlieb, London N10

Emily Gottlieb, London SW19

Jane Dorner, London N10

R M Stewart, Morpeth

John Christopher and Sylvia Joy Pope, Aspley Guise

S J House, Romford, Essex

P E Regan, London E7

K Bennett, Southampton

M Monteath, Chislehurst

Z Wedderburn, Bickley

P I Monteath, Lonodn W2

Matthew, Emma Hart Dyke, Banstead, Surrey

Catriona and John W Hart Dyke, London SW19

Clive and Astra King, London N10

Susan and Olivia Lipscombe, Hove, East Sussex

Michael David Hulme, Hove, East Sussex

Arabella and S Relph, Bradford on Avon

Susi Batty and Laura Penneycard, Bristol

Alan Bullard, Colchester

P L Penneycard and F A Roberts, London SE10

Nicola Lush, London W12

Elaine Navickas, London N4

Michelle Kirschner, Hatch End, Middlesex

D O'Donovan, London NW10

R W Lardner, Sompting, West Sussex

John and Diana Goulden, London SW1

T V Willoughby, London N1

Natalie Speir, London NW3

Yves Baignieres, London NW5

Ms S Behtan, London SE10

Eirwen and D M T Hall, Huntingdon

Neil Lynn Thomas, Penarth, South Glamorgan

Brina Partridge, Stafford

Kathryn Lynne Griffiths, Swansea

Kathleen Davenport Davies, E M Loxton, Swansea

H S Price, Fforestfach, Swansea

Megan Evans, G J Carr, G V Isaac, Swansea

Eryl Jenkins, Constance Hill, M Clement, Swansea

Nikki Milican, Christopher Cord, Lucy Dare, Glasgow

Paul Brown, Bath

P and E C Hudson, Batley, West Yorks

G Smithson, Batley, West Yorks

Cecelia Mary Ridsdale, Mirfield, West Yorks

Malcolm Jones, Dewsbury, West Yorks

Peter Glassett, Wakefield

Barbara Robinson, Glasgow

Layla Alroonij, Glasgow

Donald MacNeil, Isle of Barra

G C Gander, C M Holloway, A D M Parfett, Hove

Dr Moira and Cliff Rudolf-Hanley, London W9

Prof Rudiger Gorner, Kingston-on-Thames

Hilary and Malcolm, London E3

E R and Chris Davies, Stourbridge

Dr Kay Williams, Keele University

Mrs J and I Drea, Burnley

Eric and Christina Arni, London SE20

Michael Fraser, Ludlow, Shropshire

Viscount Windsor, Ludlow, Shropshire

Christopher Good, London W1

Geoffrey William Crawford, Flint, Clwyd

Andrew Delaney, Birkenhead

Mark Ian Holt, South Wirral

Carol Ritchie, Wimborne, Dorset

Ann, Allan C and Kate Jordan, West Bridgford, Nottingham

Malcolm and Vivienne Baines, London SE11

Anne F Bulman, London W5

Erica J Sprut, London SE3

Mrs I M Seymour, London SE6

We have been inundated with responses to our campaign. Next week we will print another list of supporters so please keep writing. We regret that, because of the size of the postbag, we cannot reply to your letters.

Compiled by Mel Steel

Comments