Cannabis Campaign: Campaign supporters . . . add your name to the list

Click to follow
Indy Lifestyle Online
LITERARY/ARTS/ MEDIA

Mark Chadwick, The Levellers rock group

Irvine Welsh, author

Linda Taylor, journalist, London

Alan Evans, lighting director for This Morning

Ruth Hussey, TV producer, Dublin

POLITICS/PRESSURE GROUPS

Nigel Baker, the Green Party

Nigel Tart, the Green Party

C Cuffe, city councillor, Dublin

Lord Gifford, QC, Kingston, Jamaica

MEDICAL/ ACADEMIA

Dr D S Lewis, Editor, Keesing's Record of World Events

Robin Badcoe, RGN, East Sussex

Chris Hughes, National Needle Exchange Workers Forum

D Hutchinson, SRN RMN RCNT, Hants

Jonathan Dennis, BSc, chemist, Academy of Sciences Czech Republic

Dr Philip de Jersey, Institute of Archaeology University of Oxford

Dr Nikki de Taranto, MRCPsych, psychiatrist, London

Dr Paul Bester, MRCPsych, psychiatrist, London

Captain Robert G Steffes, air ambulance pilot, USA

READERS

L Hutchinson, Hants

Declan Greene, designer, Dublin

Ian Falcon Hammond, antiques restorer, Cambs

G F Vernon, London

B D Baines, Cambridge

Louise Vincent, Notts

Mark Taylor, Anne Draycott, Adam Ball, Mark Coombes, Sue Draycott, P Nichols, all Devon

Anthony Orange, Neil Burton, N Walker, C Platt, John Wright, Maxine Gibson, all Notts

B A Liptrot, Durham

Michael Godden, Zoe Godden, I A Potter, G Godden, all West Sussex

Lewis Crabtree, Herts

Julia Crabtree, Herts

Susan Ollerton, Cornwall

Kate Poole, Devon

S A Calderbank, MS sufferer, Manchester

L J Worgan, Gary Worgan, S Prior, Mark Dangerfield, N Wood, K Pollock, Ron Jackson, all Glos

Julia Black, London

Samuel Millar, London

D Oehmig, Kent

R Addington, Surrey

David Parke, Bristol

Margaret Parke, Bristol

Phil Jones, Jo Hess, Sophie Godfrey, C Murray, Karma Walshe, Ian Vess, all Wales

S Taylor, Bristol

Graham Huntley, West Yorks

Nick Shields, West Yorks

P Perry, London

R Perry, London

Dean Holt, London

P Cooper, London

Leila Glancy, Cheshire

J Crabb, Twickenham

M Palmer, Twickenham

Paddy Lowery, Lincs

Janet Lowery, Lincs

M M Leach, Tetbury

J D Leach, Tetbury

Keir Williams, Alan Reynolds, Craig Lynes, Tom Williams, all Glos

Andy Forbes, Notts

Pippa Farmer, Leicester

Tom Billingham, Glos

John McGovern, Bristol

Joseph Craddock, Bristol

Nick Clutterbuck, Hants

Dale Mumford, Angela Smith, Lee Mumford,

L Michaels, Kai Evans,

Kim Rosling,Tim Morris, Nathan Philpott, Justin Glynn, Aaron Murphy, Chris Ellis, David Smith, all Dorset

Kris Barnfather, Bucks

James Phillips, Herts

Pete Erwin, London

Mark Meredith, Herts

Jonathan Goodwill, Bucks

K Cuthbert, Bucks

Eddie Macealhern, Berks

Marcus Newet, Richard Browne, Cathy Browne, R Hart, all Weston Super Mare

Jenni Robinson, Devon

Marc Flute, Plymouth

Ian Bebbington, Cheshire

Sheila Rose, Oxford

S Ward, Plymouth

J Ward, Plymouth

Susan Brooks, Plymouth

Albert Darlington, Stirling

Angela Drummond, Simone Cunnigham, Stirling

S Norman, Plymouth

A Tucker, Plymouth

R Macinnes, Melanie Spances, Middlesex

L Hudson, Middlesex

V Nikolov, J Rowesll, Clare Trollaw, J Peirson, all Plymouth

Simon Bushell, Somerset

Jane Bushell, Somerset

C Blamey, Norfolk

Malcolm Burling, Stuart Young, Charlie Grimwade, Daniel Bishop, Steven Bishop, Gareth Thomas, Richard Firthing, Catherine Reia, M de Wolf, R Mansell, T Wheaton, all Essex

Lara Barnett, Wilts

Angus Watson, Feates Mallinson, Isle of Wight

Patrick Satt, Wilts

W Mellstrom, London

J Mahon, Wilts

Clare Davidson, Wilts

S Davies, London

G Roman, Wilts

Victoria Read, Glos

Christina Ross, Glasgow

Sylvie Cotin, Glasgow

Leon Watson, London

Brook Elgie, Hants

Rachel Phillips, Hants

Emma Cantelo, Cardiff

Luke Farrant, Cardiff

Sarah Wainwright, Cardiff

Lucy Slane, Wales

India Pollock, Wales

J Durston, Wales

Sophie Pollock, Wales

Lee Warburton, Jamie Howard, David Owen, Garry Shackelton, Steven Woodcock, Steven Moran, Carl Warburton, Paul Tilley, Richard Farrell, Kevin Gallagher, Michael Grand, John Dunn, all Manchester

Clay Withers, London

Byron Eckhardt, Sheffield

Gabriel Griffin-Hall, poet, Italy

D Johnson, Surrey

Kate Jones, London

Cath Cotton, London

Jacquie Butler, Surrey

P L Teedon, London

Mark Harris, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Yanta Fernandes, London

Anne Thompson, London

Kirsten Butler, London

Zheer Basalan, London

Judith Spooner, London

Tristan Gaudion, Whitton

Stavros Panayiodou, London

Jenica Castello, Belita Soutinho, Daniel Opong, Richard Hill, Vince Gould, Robert Hewitt, Kasia Kowalenska, Nala Mason, Sandra Viera, all London

Paul Canavan, Nicola Roffey, Pippa Cudd, Naomi Howard, Nat Bridges, Caz Kravis, Nick Cope, all Torquay

N Brayford, Devon

Gavin Gayle, Torquay

Greg Mitchell, Devon

Cleare Mitchell, pub manager, Devon

Martin Massie, Jody Rutler, Kev White, Vix Jevons, Steven Landy, A Woodwards, C Wale, Lisa Harrison, all Torquay

Anthony Humphries, Devon

Samantha Taylor, Devon

Jonathan Salmon, Devon

J Campbell, Devon

Diane Beedle, Rebecca Beedle, Matthew Beedle, Matthew Boston, Ian Stewart, all Torquay

Phil Hunter, Devon

Claire Emlyn, Devon

Rachael Beadel, Devon

Leanna Toms, Devon

Peter Labprats, Torquay

Darren Warton, Torquay

N Wood, Torquay

A Leach, Devon

John McKee, Dublin

Adrienne Scott, Cornwall

R H A Scott, Sutton

Edward Scott, Cornwall

S Scott, Cornwall

A Hutchinson, Tom Kelly, Tom Wells, Andrew Davies, A Jones, R Laycock, all Wales

George Key, London

Antony Niall, London

Brian Witts, the Cannabis Shipping Co, Hants

Robin Wheatley, Derbyshire

I E Wheatley, T McDowell, Steve Stone, Gillian Stone, all Derbyshire

Philip Wood, London

B Cameron, London

M Webb, London

Bill and Jane Shelley, Warminster

Jean-Marc Laventure, Surrey

Alan von Altendorf, Scotland

Jez Osinski, Beds

C Higgins, the Seedbank Co, London

Geoff Downing, Bristol

David de Waele, Richard Adams, Sam Adams, Anne Louise Clarke, L Gurney, E Belchamber, John Michell, W Forsyth, Tad Bugatski, Mikki Rain, S Fowler, Michael Marten, R Taylor, M Campbell, Jane Rankin-Reid, M Lexton, J Zinovieff, Jill Hewson, Peter Falkner, John Russell, all London

William Rankin, Paris

G Hopton, London

Keith Coventry, London

Poppy Lloyd, London

Lucia Pearce, London

B Eade, London

Trevor Teale, law student, Coventry

Sean Sinclair, London

A Farrant, Wiltshire

James Oaden, Kim Frances, Pete Coane, S Williams, Sarah Hindmarsh, all Hants

Fiona Butcher, Essex

Puja Jagaijya, health science student, Coventry

Ben Griffiths, Warwick University

Mrs C R Henderson, Newcastle upon Tyne

Harriet Green, East Sussex

Ian Johnson, Glos

C Nitka, A Tyler, Joe Newman, A Brookings, all Cheltenham

James Middlecote, Glos

Ian Cheetham, Manchester

Sanjev Sehgal, London

Jeff Gilbert, London

Sheila McCubbin, Shoma Mazumder, Paul McMillan, David Lockhart, Shompa Mazumder, all Glasgow

E S Davies, Norfolk

Clare Cook, Norfolk

Jenny Foreman, Gordon Kinnoar, Katrina Foreman, all Edinburgh

Sam Watts, Surrey

Marcus Jones, Middlesex

Dave Green, Surrey

Peter Kamburoff, Surrey

Daniel Harvey, Surrey

James De-Mille, Reading

Tim Lock, Paul Mahe, B Lee, G Neison, Alec Lewis, Anita Philippe, Sheree Maher,Peter Davis, Tim Thorn, D Eastwood, K Thompson, E Renouads, all Jersey

J M Cornwell, Devon

S E D Bailey, Devon

Marianne Burton, London

S J H Cromie, London

Helen Koumis, Brentford

Dan Johnson, Manchester

Ben Brock, London

Richard Tweedie, Anthony Tan, Sophie Hogg, Tanya Evans, all Manchester

Lionel Morton, singer

Grainne Morby, London

Simon Fuchi, London

N Rowney, London

Anna Thorne, London

Stuart Allen, London

Virginia Thompson, Surrey

Michael Thompson, Surrey

Bill Kirkpatrick, Gary Lamont, P Prosser, Colin Coward, Tony Whitehead, all London

Mark Thomas, Kent

K Green, Kent

Neil Radburn, Barry Grainger, Andy Brown, A Ingram, Chris King, M Kelly, all London

Roland Hill-Samuel, Essex

Y Khan-Fryer, London

Naim Khan, London

J Fryer, London

Justin Ballot, London

N Leclezio, London

Cicacia Van Brandes

Feline Charpentier, Bristol

Mark Adrian Corbett, Bristol

John Spence, Bristol

Rachel Fry, Bristol

Edward Phillips, Bristol

Pam van der Werf, Amsterdam

Kelly Harrison, London

Ruth Leaney, London

Elka Mocher, London

Jen Dawson, London

Fanny Bostrom, London

Eli Burguera, Isolda Delgado, Xavi Legasa, Ramon Aldea Sasejuana, all Spain

Marie Coursat, Paris

Sebas Rossello, Spain

Cedric Brosseau, Kent

T Mackarness, P J Mackarness, Hants

Mark Malcolmson, London

Simon Banham, Suffolk

K Brown, Suffolk

Elly Banham, Suffolk

J Souter, Suffolk

R P Morton, Brighton

M Dembour, Brighton

W Humphreys, Bristol

S Humphreys, Bristol

Harry Price, Somerset

Marnie Davis, Glasgow

Annabel Humphreys, Bristol

Tom Humphreys, Bristol

Fiona Bradley, Taunton

Terry Veasey, Herts

Jonathan Williams, Herts

Norman Young, retd company director, Scotland

Frank Herriot, community worker, Scotland

Anthony Melly, Scotland

Bridget Kelly, Edinburgh

Kathryn Bryne, Edinburgh

Shari Sibbald, Scotland

Michael Kelly, Scotland

Amanda Sibbald, Scotland

A Craig, Scotland

Zane East, Surrey

David East, Kingston

Lynette East, Surrey

Ian Bissett, London

Eileen Barnes, London

Ann Sullivan, London

Luke Bissett, London

Jane Nicholl, Bristol

Ian Bone, Bristol

Simon Oates, Edinburgh

Richard Dixon, Edinburgh

Garry Haining, Edinburgh

Peter Rhind, Edinburgh

Simon Lindsay, Edinburgh

Tom Steer, Surrey

Ryan Paterson, Edinburgh

G F Seward, Bristol

Paula Seward, Bristol

Steven James Alexander, Herts

Gemma Stevens, Dorset

Ivan Stevens, Herts

L Langridge, Herts

Laird B Matthews, Scotland

P Barrett, Herts

M Brett, Middlesex

Clare Thalmann, Bristol

Lyn Clark, Bristol

Alan Hassell, New Milton

Lorraine Reilly, Middlesex

S Georgiou, Middlesex

We have been inundated with responses to our campaign and have not been able to include the names of everyone who wrote. Next week we will print another list, so please keep writing and e-mailing. Due to the overwhelming size of the postbag we regret that we cannot reply to your letters.

o List compiled by Tarquin Cooper.

Comments