For once, did ministers want to be defeated?

Click to follow
The Independent Online
More than 30 ministers abstained or were absent from the vote in which MPs awarded themselves a pounds 9,000 rise, fuelling suspicions that it was a vote that the government whips wanted to lose, writes Colin Brown.

The abstentions proved crucial in the key division, in which the Prime Minister's appeal for pay restraint was rejected by a majority of 149. A total of 32 ministers or ministerial aides were away or washed their hands of the vote, but nevertheless will take their rise with backbench MPs, whose pay will increase from pounds 34,085 to pounds 43,000 a year.

One minister said: "The whips knew I was unhappy and told me to go home. I found another pressing engagement."

David Mellor, the former minister, said he was one of many MPs who felt they had an impossible choice: not voting for increases at a time of restraint, or following the feeling in their hearts that a rise was overdue.

John Redwood, the leading right-wing Tory MP, was among 170 MPs who abstained or were absent from the vote.

Three Cabinet ministers were given leave to be away: Michael Heseltine, who was attending a dinner with Nelson Mandela, Michael Forsyth, who was in Scotland, and William Hague, who was in Korea. Others who did not vote were Sir Patrick Mayhew, the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, and Peter Lilley, the Secretary of State for Social Security. The Home Secretary, Michael Howard, and Malcolm Rifkind, the Foreign Secretary, arrived in time to vote against the 26 per cent increase.

Labour frontbenchers who did not vote were: Harriet Harman (Health), Derek Foster (Duchy of Lancaster), George Robertson (Scotland), Clare Short (Transport) and John Prescott (Deputy Leader).

Tony Blair had upset Shadow Cabinet members by supporting the Prime Minister's call for pay restraint, although he allowed a free vote. When he went through the division lobby he found only three members of the Shadow Cabinet with him: Gordon Brown, shadow Chancellor, Donald Dewar, the Chief Whip, and Mo Mowlam, Northern Ireland spokeswoman.

Hamish McRae, page 21

Letters, page 19

Photograph: Geraint Lewis

THE AYES

MPs who voted for the 26 per cent pay rise

CONSERVATIVES Michael Alison (Selby), Rupert Allason (Torbay), David Ashby (Leicestershire NW), Jack Aspinwall (Wansdyke), Robert Atkins (South Ribble), David Atkinson (Bournemouth E), Peter Atkinson (Hexham). Kenneth Baker (Mole Valley), Robert Banks (Harrogate), Vivian Bendall (Ilford N), John Biffen (Shropshire N), Hartley Booth (Finchley), Sir Andrew Bowden (Brighton Kemptown), Sir Rhodes Boyson (Brent N), Peter Brooke (City of London and Westminster S), Michael Brown (Brigg and Cleethorpes), Nicholas Budgen (Wolverhampton SW). John Butcher (Coventry SW), John Butterfill (Bournemouth W). John Carlisle (Luton N), Matthew Carrington (Fulham), William Cash (Stafford), Winston Churchill (Davyhulme), Dr Michael Clark (Rochford), Sir John Cope (Northavon), Sir Patrick Cormack (Staffordshire S), Edwina Currie (Derbyshire S). Quentin Davies (Stamford and Spalding), Sir Tony Durant (Reading W), Hugh Dykes (Harrow E). David Evans (Welwyn and Hatfield). Dudley Fishburn (Kensington), Nigel Forman (Carshalton and Wallington), Sir Marcus Fox (Shipley), Sir Peter Fry (Wellingborough). Roger Gale (Thanet N), Sir George Gardiner (Reigate), Teresa Gorman (Billericay), Sir John Gorst (Hendon N), Sir Anthony Grant (Cambridgeshire SW), John Greenway (Ryedale), Peter Griffiths (Portsmouth N), Sir Michael Grylls (Surrey NW). Sir Archibald Hamilton (Epsom and Ewell), Neil Hamilton (Tatton), Dr Keith Hampson (Leeds NW), Sir John Hannam (Exeter), Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden), Warren Hawksley (Halesowen and Stourbridge), Sir Edward Heath (Old Bexley and Sidcup), Sir Robert Hicks (Cornwall SE), Sir Terence Higgins (Worthing), Sir James Hill (Southampton Test), Sir Peter Hordern (Horsham), David Howell (Guildford), Sir Ralph Howell (Norfolk N), Robert G Hughes (Harrow W), Sir John Hunt (Ravensbourne), Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke). Toby Jessel (Twickenham), Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden), Michael Jopling (Westmorland and Lonsdale). Robert Key (Salisbury), Dame Jill Knight (Birmingham Edgbaston), Sir David Knox (Staffordshire Moorlands). Sir Jim Lester (Broxtowe). John MacGregor (Norfolk S), Sir David Madel (Bedfordshire SW), Tony Marlow (Northampton N), Sir David Mitchell (Hampshire NW), Sir Roger Moate (Faversham), Sir Hector Monro (Dumfries), Sir Fergus Montgomery (Altrincham and Sale). Richard Needham (Wiltshire N), Sir Michael Neubert (Romford). Sir Irvine Patnick (Sheffield Hallam), James Pawsey (Rugby and Kenilworth). Tim Rathbone (Lewes), Tim Renton (Sussex Mid), Sir Wyn Roberts (Conwy), Andrew Rowe (Kent Mid). Sir Tim Sainsbury (Hove), Sir Nicholas Scott (Chelsea), Sir Giles Shaw (Pudsey), Sir Colin Shepherd (Hereford), Sir Michael Shersby (Uxbridge), Sir Roger Sims (Chislehurst), Sir Trevor Skeet (Bedfordshire N), Sir Dudley Smith (Warwick and Leamington), Tim Smith (Beaconsfield), Sir Keith Speed (Ashford), Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling), Anthony Steen (South Hams), Allan Stewart (Eastwood), David Sumberg (Bury S), Walter Sweeney (Vale of Glamorgan). Sir Peter Tapsell (Lindsey E), Peter Temple-Morris (Leominster), Patrick Thompson (Norwich N), Sir Malcolm Thornton (Crosby), John Townend (Bridlington), Cyril Townsend (Bexleyheath), Richard Tracey (Surbiton), David Tredinnick (Bosworth), Neville Trotter (Tynemouth), Ian Twinn (Edmonton). Sir Gerard Vaughan (Reading E), Peter Viggers (Gosport). George Walden (Buckingham), Bill Walker (Tayside N), Ray Whitney (Wycombe), John Whittingdale (Colchester S and Maldon), Sir Jerry Wiggin (Weston-super-Mare), John Wilkinson (Ruislip- Northwood), David Wilshire (Spelthorne), Ann Winterton (Congleton), Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield), Mark Wolfson (Sevenoaks). Tim Yeo (Suffolk S).

LABOUR Nick Ainger (Pembroke), Graham Allen (Nottingham N), Donald Anderson (Swansea E), Janet Anderson (Rossendale and Darwen), Joe Ashton (Bassetlaw). Kevin Barron (Rother Valley), Margaret Beckett (Derby S), Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough), Andrew Bennett (Denton and Reddish), Gerald Bermingham (St Helens S), Clive Betts (Sheffield Attercliffe), David Blunkett (Sheffield Brightside), Paul Boateng (Brent S), Keith Bradley (Manchester Withington), Dr Jeremy Bray (Motherwell S). Jim Callaghan (Heywood and Middleton), Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley), Judith Church (Dagenham), Dr David Clark (South Shields), Eric Clarke (Midlothian), Tom Clarke (Monklands W), Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley), Ann Coffey (Stockport), Michael Connarty (Falkirk E), Frank Cook (Stockton N), Robin Corbett (Birmingham Erdington), Lawrence Cunliffe (Leigh). Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow), Ian Davidson (Glasgow Govan), Denzil Davies (Llanelli), Ron Davies (Caerphilly), Don Dixon (Jarrow), Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras), Brian Donohoe (Cunninghame S), Jim Dowd (Lewisham W), Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich). Angela Eagle (Wallasey), Ken Eastham (Manchester Blackley), William Etherington (Sunderland N), John Evans (St Helens N). Derek Fatchett (Leeds Central), Andrew Faulds (Warley E), Frank Field (Birkenhead), Mark Fisher (Stoke Central), George Foulkes (Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley), John Fraser (Norwood), Maria Fyfe (Glasgow Maryhill). George Galloway (Glasgow Hillhead), Mike Gapes (Ilford S), John Garrett (Norwich S), Bruce George (Walsall S), John Gilbert (Dudley E), Llin Golding (Newcastle-under-Lyme), Thomas Graham (Renfrew W and Inverclyde), Bernie Grant (Tottenham), Wyn Griffiths (Bridgend), John Gunnell (Leeds S and Morley). Peter Hain (Neath), Mike Hall (Warrington S), Peter Hardy (Wentworth), Doug Henderson (Newcastle N), Keith Hill (Streatham), Kate Hoey (Vauxhall), Norman Hogg (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth), Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale), Geoff Hoon (Ashfield), George Howarth (Knowsley N), Doug Hoyle (Warrington N), Kevin Hughes (Doncaster N), Robert Hughes (Aberdeen N), Roy Hughes (Newport E), David Jamieson (Plymouth Devonport), Greville Janner (Leicester W), Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central), Tessa Jowell (Dulwich). Gerald Kaufman (Manchester Gorton), Alan Keen (Feltham and Heston), Jane Kennedy (Liverpool Broadgreen), Peter Kilfoyle (Liverpool Walton). Joan Lestor (Eccles) Terry Lewis (Worsley), Helen Liddell (Monklands E) Robert Litherland (Manchester Central), Tony Lloyd (Stretford). John McAllion (Dundee E), John McFall (Dumbarton), William McKelvey (Kilmarnock and Loudoun), Henry McLeish (Fife Central), Kevin McNamara (Hull N), Denis MacShane (Lab Rotherham), John McWilliam (Blaydon), Max Madden (Bradford W), Dr John Marek (Wrexham), Michael Martin (Glasgow Springburn), Michael Meacher (Oldham W), Alan Meale (Mansfield), Alun Michael (Cardiff S and Penarth), Dr Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy), Elliot Morley (Glanford and Scunthorpe), Alf Morris (Manchester Wythenshawe), John Morris (Aberavon), Paul Murphy (Torfaen). Gordon Oakes (Halton), William O'Brien (Normanton), Eddie O'Hara (Knowsley S), Martin O'Neill (Clackmannan), Stan Orme (Salford E). Tom Pendry (Stalybridge and Hyde), Colin Pickthall (Lancashire W), Peter Pike (Burnley), Sir Ray Powell (Ogmore). Joyce Quin (Gateshead E). Giles Radice (Durham N), Stuart Randall (Hull W), Nick Raynsford (Greenwich), Dr John Reid (Motherwell N), Jeff Rooker (Birmingham Perry Barr), Terry Rooney (Bradford N), Ernie Ross (Dundee W). Brian Sedgemore (Hackney S and Shoreditch), Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield), Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne), Peter Shore (Bethnal Green and Stepney), Chris Smith (Islington S and Finsbury), Clive Soley (Hammersmith), Gerry Steinberg (Durham City), George Stevenson (Stoke S), Roger Stott (Wigan), Dr Gavin Strang (Edinburgh E), Jack Straw (Blackburn). Ann Taylor (Dewsbury), Don Touhig (Islwyn). Keith Vaz (Leicester E). Sir Harold Walker (Doncaster Cent), Gareth Wardell (Gower), Robert Wareing (Liverpool West Derby), Alan J Williams (Swansea W), David Winnick (Walsall N), Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie). David Young (Bolton SE).

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS Malcolm Bruce (Gordon), Menzies Campbell (Fife NE), Alex Carlile (Montgomery), David Chidgey (Eastleigh). Don Foster (Bath). Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire). Robert Maclennan (Caithness and Sutherland), Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute). Sir David Steel (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale). Matthew Taylor (Truro), Paul Tyler (Cornwall N). James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland).

MINOR PARTIES Roy Beggs (UUP Antrim E), Cynog Dafis (Plaid Cymru Ceredigion and Pembroke N), Clifford Forsythe (UUP Antrim S), Ieuan Wyn Jones (Plaid Cymru Ynys Mon). Ken Maginnis (UUP Fermanagh and S Tyrone). William Ross (UUP Londonderry E). The Rev Martin Smyth (UUP Belfast S). Dafydd Wigley (Plaid Cymru Caernarfon).

TELLERS Conservative: Peter Bottomley (Eltham); Labour: John Home Robertson (East Lothian).

THE NOES

MPs voting against 26 per cent rise.

CONSERVATIVES Peter Ainsworth (Surrey E), Richard Alexander (Newark), David Amess (Basildon), Jacques Arnold (Gravesham). Michael Bates (Langbaurgh), Henry Bellingham (Norfolk NW), Sir Paul Beresford (Croydon Cent), Tim Boswell (Daventry), Virginia Bottomley (Surrey SW), John Bowis (Battersea), Gyles Brandreth (Chester), Sir Graham Bright (Luton S), Angela Browning (Tiverton), Simon Burns (Chelmsford), Alistair Burt (Bury N), Peter Butler (Milton Keynes NE). Sir Kenneth Carlisle (Lincoln), Michael Carttiss (Great Yarmouth). Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet), James Clappison (Hertsmere), Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe), David Congdon (Croydon NE), Anthony Coombs (Wyre Forest), Simon Coombs (Swindon), James Cran (Beverley), David Curry (Skipton and Ripon). Niranjan Deva (Brentford and Isleworth), Tim Devlin (Stockton S), Stephen Dorrell (Loughborough), Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Edinburgh W), Den Dover (Chorley). Harold Elletson (Blackpool N), Jonathan Evans (Brecon and Radnor), Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley), Roger Evans (Monmouth). David Faber (Westbury), Michael Fabricant (Staffordshire Mid), Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield), Dr Liam Fox (Woodspring), Roger Freeman (Kettering), Douglas French (Gloucester). Phil Gallie (Ayr), Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham), Alastair Goodlad (Eddisbury), John Selwyn Gummer (Suffolk Coastal). Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire N), David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells), Charles Hendry (High Peak), Douglas Hogg (Grantham), John Horam (Orpington), Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe), David Hunt (Wirral W). Michael Jack (Fylde), Gwilym Jones (Cardiff N), Robert B Jones (Hertfordshire W). Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman (Lancaster), Tom King (Bridgwater), Roger Knapman (Stroud), Angela Knight (Erewash), Greg Knight (Derby N), George Kynoch (Kincardine And Deeside). Ian Lang (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale), David Lidington (Aylesbury), Sir Peter Lloyd (Fareham), Michael Lord (Suffolk Central), Peter Luff (Worcester), Sir Nicholas Lyell (Bedfordshire Mid). Andrew MacKay (Berkshire E), Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire W), Lady Olga Maitland (Sutton and Cheam), John Major (Huntingdon), Gerry Malone (Winchester), Paul Marland (Gloucestershire W), John Marshall (Hendon S), Dr Brian Mawhinney (Peterborough), Piers Merchant (Beckenham), Andrew Mitchell (Gedling), Malcolm Moss (Cambridgeshire NE). Tony Newton (Braintree). Phillip Oppenheim (Amber Valley), Richard Ottaway (Croydon S). Richard Page (Herts SW), James Paice (Cambs SE), David Porter (Waveney), Michael Portillo (Enfield Southgate). Rod Richards (Clwyd NW), Malcolm Rifkind (Edinburgh Pentlands), Mark Robinson (Somerton and Frome), Dame Angela Rumbold (Mitcham and Morden). Tom Sackville (Bolton W), Gillian Shephard (Norfolk SW), Nicholas Soames (Crawley), Sir Derek Spencer (Brighton Pavilion), Dr Robert Spink (Castle Point), Richard Spring (Bury St Edmunds), Robin Squire (Hornchurch), John Sykes (Scarborough). Ian Taylor (Esher), John M Taylor (Solihull), Sir Teddy Taylor (Southend E). Michael Trend (Windsor and Maidenhead). William Waldegrave (Bristol W), John Ward (Poole), Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne), Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford), Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone), Timothy Wood (Stevenage). Sir George Young (Acton).

LABOUR John Austin-Walker (Woolwich). Tony Banks (Newham NW), Harry Barnes (Derbyshire NE), Hugh Bayley (York), Anne Campbell (Cambridge), Dennis Canavan (Falkirk W), Jamie Cann (Ipswich), Jeremy Corbyn (Islington N), John Cummings (Easington), Paul Flynn (Newport W), Dr Norman Godman (Greenock and Port Glasgow), Roger Godsiff (Birmingham Small Heath), Alan Howarth (Stratford-on-Avon), Glenda Jackson (Hampstead), Lynne Jones (Birmingham Selly Oak). Piara Khabra (Ealing Southall). Ken Livingstone (Brent E), Eddie Loyden (Liverpool Garston). Ian McCartney (Makerfield), Tommy McAvoy (Glasgow, Rutherglen), Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock), Bill Michie (Sheffield Heeley), Estelle Morris (Birmingham Yardley), Chris Mullin (Sunderland S). Bill Olner (Nuneaton). Ian Pearson (Dudley W), Greg Pope (Hyndburn), Gordon Prentice (Pendle). Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney). Dennis Skinner (Bolsover), Llewellyn Smith (Blaneau Gwent), John Spellar (Warley W). Paddy Tipping (Sherwood). Joan Walley (Stoke N).

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS David Alton (Liverpool Mossley Hill), Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil). Chris Davies (Littleborough and Saddleworth). Simon Hughes (Southwark and Bermondsey). Liz Lynne (Rochdale). Diana Maddock (Christchurch). David Rendel (Newbury).

MINOR PARTIES Roseanna Cunningham (SNP Perth and Kinross). Margaret Ewing (SNP Moray). Alex Salmond (SNP Banff and Buchan). Peter Thurham (Ind Con Bolton NE) Andrew Welsh (SNP Angus E).

TELLERS Sebastian Coe (Falmouth and Camborne) and Derek Conway (Shrewsbury and Atcham).

THE ABSTAINERS

MPs who abstained

CONSERVATIVE Jonathan Aitken (Thanet S), Michael Ancram (Devizes), James Arbuthnot (Wanstead and Woodford), Sir Tom Arnold (Hazel Grove), Nicholas Baker (Dorset N), Tony Baldry (Banbury), Matthew Banks (Southport), Spencer Batiste (Elmet), Sir Richard Body (Hol land with Boston), Sir Nicholas Bonsor (Upminster), Julian Brazier (Canterbury), Ian Bruce (Dorset S), Paul Channon (Southend W), Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cirencester and Tewkesbury), Michael Colvin (Romsey and Waterside), James Couchman (Gillingham), Sir Julian Critchley (Aldershot), David Davis (Boothferry), Stephen Day (Cheadle), Terry Dicks (Hayes and Harlington), Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton), Iain Duncan-Smith (Chingford), Bob Dunn (Dartford), Tim Eggar (Enfield N), Sir Peter Emery (Honiton), David Evennett (Erith and Crayford).

Dame Peggy Fenner (Medway), Barry Field (Isle of Wight), Michael Forsyth (Stirling), Eric Forth (Worcestershire Mid), Tristan Garel-Jones (Watford), Edward Garnier (Harborough), Christopher Gill (Ludlow), Dr Charles Goodson- Wickes (Wimble-don), Harry Greenway (Ealing N), William Hague (Richmond, Yorks), Jeremy Hanley (Richmond and Barnes), Andrew Hargreaves (Birmingham Hall Green), David Harris (St Ives), Nicholas Hawkins (Blackpool S), Jerry Hayes (Harlow), Michael Heseltine (Henley).

Douglas Hurd (Witney), Robert Jackson (Wantage), Bernard Jenkin (Colchester N), Timothy Kirkhope (Leeds NE), Jacqui Lait (Hastings and Rye), Norman Lamont (Kingston upon Thames), Sir Ivan Lawrence (Burton), Barry Legg (Milton Keynes SW), Edward Leigh (Gainsborough and Horncastle), Sir Mark Lennox-Boyd (Morecambe and Lunesdale), Peter Lilley (St Albans), David Maclean (Penrith and the Border), Sir Patrick McNair-Wilson (New Forest), Keith Mans (Wyre), Sir Michael Marshall (Arundel), David Martin (Portsmouth S), Michael Mates (Hamp- shire E), Sir Patrick Mayhew (Tunbridge Wells), David Mellor (Putney), Iain Mills (Meriden), Anthony Nelson (Chichester), Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge), David Nicholson (Taunton), Steven Norris (Epping Forest), Sir Cranley Onslow (Woking), John Patten (Oxford W and Abingdon), Sir Geoffrey Pattie (Chertsey and Walton), Elizabeth Peacock (Batley and Spen).

Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar), Barry Porter (Wirral S), William Powell (Corby), John Redwood (Wokingham), Graham Riddick (Colne Valley), Andrew Robathan (Blaby), Raymond Robertson (Aberdeen S), Marion Roe (Broxbourne), Richard Ryder (Norfolk Mid), David Shaw (Dover), Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills), Sir James Spicer (Dorset W), Sir Michael Spicer (Worcestershire S), Ian Sproat (Harwich), Michael Stephen (Shoreham), Michael Stern (Bristol NW), Gary Streeter (Plymouth Sutton), Roy Thomason (Bromsgrove), Sir Donald Thompson (Calder Valley), Gary Waller (Keighley), Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle), John Watts (Slough), Sir John Wheeler (Westminster N), David Willetts (Havant).

LABOUR Diane Abbott (Hackney N and Stoke Newington), Irene Adams (Paisley N), Robert Ainsworth (Coventry NE), Hilary Armstrong (Durham NW), John Battle (Leeds W), Tony Benn (Chesterfield), Joe Benton (Bootle), Roger Berry (Kings-wood), Tony Blair (Sedgefield), Roland Boyes (Houghton and Washington), Gordon Brown (Dunfermline E), Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne E), Richard Burden (Birmingham Northfield), Stephen Byers (Wallsend), Richard Caborn (Sheff-ield Central), Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington), Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh Leith), Michael Clapham (Barns- ley W and Penistone), David Clelland (Tyne Bridge), Harry Cohen (Leyton), Robin Cook (Livingston), Jean Corston (Bristol E), Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central), Tom Cox (Tooting), Jim Cunningham (Coventry SE), Dr Jack Cunningham (Copeland), Alistair Darling (Edinburgh Central), Bryan Davies (Oldham Central and Royton), Terry Davis (Birmingham Hodge Hill), John Denham (Southampton Itchen), Donald Dewar (Glasgow Garscadden), James Dunnachie (Glasgow Pollock), Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland), Sam Galbraith (Strathkelvin and Bearsden), Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow), Mildred Gordon (Bow and Poplar), Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh S), Bruce Grocott (The Wrekin).

David Hanson (Delyn), Harriet Harman (Peckham), Roy Hattersley (Birming- ham Sparkbrook), John Heppell (Nottingham E), David Hinchliffe (Wakefield), Margaret Hodge (Barking), Dr Kim Howells (Pontypridd), John Hutton (Barrow and Furness). Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central), Adam Ingram (East Kilbride), Helen Jackson (Sheffield Hillsborough), Brian Jenkins (Staffordshire SE), Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside), Martyn Jones (Clwyd SW), Calum MacDonald (Western Isles), Gordon McMaster (Paisley S), Alice Mahon (Halifax), Peter Mandelson (Hartlepool), David Marshall (Glasgow Shettleston), Jim Marshall (Leicester S).

Eric Martlew (Carlisle), John Maxton (Glasgow Cathcart), Alan Milburn (Darlington), Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston), Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby), Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff W), Marjorie Mowlam (Redcar), George Mudie (Leeds E), Mike O'Brien (Warwickshire N), Robert Parry (Liverpool Riverside), Terry Patchett (Barnsley E), Bridget Prentice (Lewi- sham E), John Prescott (Hull E), Dawn Primarolo (Bristol S), Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton NE).

Martin Redmond (Don Valley), George Robertson (Hamilton), Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry NW), Barbara Roche (Hornsey and Wood Green), Allan Rogers (Rhondda), Joan Ruddock (Lewisham Deptford), Clare Short (Birmingham Ladywood), Alan Simpson (Nottingham S), Andrew Smith (Oxford E), Peter Snape (West Bromwich E), Nigel Spearing (Newham S), Rachel Squire (Dunfermline W), Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford S), Jack Thompson (Wansbeck), Stephen Timms (Newham NE), Jon Trickett (Hemsworth), Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton SE), Mike Watson (Glasgow Central), Malcolm Wicks (Croydon NW), Alan W Williams (Carmarthen), Brian Wilson (Cunninghame N), Audrey Wise (Preston), Jimmy Wray (Glasgow Provan), Tony Wright (Cannock and Burntwood).

LIBERAL DEMOCRATS Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed), Nick Harvey (Devon N), Sir Russell Johnston (Inver- ness, Nairn and Lochaber), Nigel Jones (Cheltenham), Charles Kennedy (Ross, Cromarty and Skye), Emma Nicholson (Devon W and Torridge).

MINOR PARTIES Dr Joe Hendron (SDLP Belfast W), John Hume (SDLP Foyle). Elfyn Llwyd (Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy). Robert McCartney (UK Unionist), the Rev William McCrea (DUP Ulster Mid), Eddie McGrady (SDLP Down S), Seamus Mallon (SDLP Newry and Armagh), Sir James Molyneaux (UUP Lagan Valley). The Rev Ian Paisley (DUP Antrim N). Peter Robinson (DUP Belfast E). John D Taylor (UUP Strangford), David Trimble (UUP Upper Bann). Cecil Walker (UUP Belfast N).

Speaker Betty Boothroyd and her deputies, Michael Morris (C Northampton S), Sir Geoffrey Lofthouse (Lab Pontefract and Castleford) and Dame Janet Fookes (C Plymouth, Drake), by tradition do not vote in divisions.

Comments