Welcome to the new Independent website. We hope you enjoy it and we value your feedback. Please contact us here.

Church appointments

Canon Tom Wright, Chaplain of Worcester College, Oxford, and a Canon Theologian of Coventry Cathedral, to be Dean of Lichfield.

The Ven Edward Thomas, Archdeacon of Wells, diocese Bath and Wells, to retire as from 30 September.

Prebendary Richard Ackworth, Vicar, St Mary Magdalene's, Taunton, to be Archdeacon of Wells, diocese Bath and Wells.

The Rev Terence Atkinson, Assistant Curate, Bottesford and Ashby, Scunthorpe: to be Team Vicar, St Francis, Cleethorpes (Lincoln).

The Rev Ian Chisholm, Vicar, Conisbrough, Doncaster: to be also Rural Dean of West Doncaster (Sheffield).

The Rev Stephen Hardaker, Curate, Banstead (Guildford): to be Rector, Tillington, Duncton and Upwaltham, held in plurality (Chichester).

The Rev Jonathan Hiscox, Curate, Wiveliscombe: to be Priest-in-charge, llton, Isle Brewers, Isle Abbotts, Donyatt, Horton, Broadway and Ashill (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Ray Lewis, Curate, Islington, St Mary Magdalene (London): to be Team Vicar, West Ham, St Matthew (Chelmsford).

The Rev Colin Lingard, Rector, Washington: to be Priest-in-charge, Middleton St George (Durham).

The Rev Melvyn Matthews, Director, Ammerdown Centre for Study and Renewal: to be Rector, Chew Magna with Dundry (Bath and Wells).

The Rev Leslie Oglesby, Director of Continuing Ministerial Education, diocese St Albans: to be also an Honorary Canon of St Albans Abbey, same diocese.

The Rev Thomas Parkinson, Assistant Curate, St Wilfrid, Cantley, Doncaster: to be also Part-time Adviser for Religious Education and Worship (Sheffield).

The Rev Hugh Patrick, Vicar, Wales, Sheffield: to be also Rural Dean of Laughton (Sheffield).

The Rev James Rex, permission to officiate, Lewes Episcopal Area: to be Priest-in-charge (NSM) Danehill (Chichester).

The Rev Keith Richards, Vicar, Rottingdean and Diocesan Resources Adviser (Chichester): to be Team Rector, Crawley, same diocese.

The Rev Malcolm Rogers, Curate, Ipswich St. John the Baptist (St Edmundsbury and lpswich): to join the Church Missionary Society and will be working at The Spiritual Academy - one of the three Orthodox Theological Seminaries in St Petersburg (Russia).

The Rev Pamela Russell, Honorary Parish Deacon, Barnburgh with Melton on the Hill, Sheffield (Sheffield): to be Assistant Chaplain, Grimsby General Hospital (Lincoln).

The Rev Timothy Shepherd, Vicar, Habrough: to be Priest-in-charge, Uffington with Barholme with Stowe with Gretford with Tallington with West Deeping (Lincoln).

The Rev Robert Shorter, Curate, Braunton: to be Vicar-designate in the Oakmoor Team Ministry (Exeter).

The Rev Anthony Smyth, Vicar, St Leonards-on-Sea St Ethelburga: to be Rector, Stopham and Fittleworth (Chichester).

The Rev Robin Spittle, Vicar, Shotley: to be also Priest-in-charge, Copdock with Washbrook and Bentley and Tattingstone (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich).

The Rev John Watson, Vicar, Eaton Socon: to be also an Honorary Canon of St Albans Abbey (St Albans).

The Rev Niall Weir, Team Vicar, Poplar (London): to be Priest-in-charge, Forest Gate, Emmanuel (Chelmsford).

The Rev Gary Wilton: to be Team Vicar, Marlbrook Team Ministry, with special responsibility for Church of The Ascension, Bath (Bath and Wells).