Church appointments

Click to follow
The Independent Online
The Right Rev David Young, Bishop of Ripon, to be the next chairman of the Church of England's Board of Education. As Chairman of the Board he will also be Chairman of the National Society for Promoting Religious

Education.

The Ven Anthony Handley, Archdeacon of Norwich, to be Archdeacon of Norfolk, diocese Norwich.

The Ven Anthony Foottit, Archdeacon of Lynn, to be Archdeacon of an expanded Archdeaconry of Lynn (Norwich).

The Ven John Livingstone, Chaplain, Holy Trinity, Nice and Archdeacon of the Riviera, to be a Canon Emeritus of Malta Pro-Cathedral, and Chaplain in Biarritz, France (Europe).

The Rev Simon Aiken, Curate, St Anne, Heyhouses-on-Sea: to be Vicar, Musbury (Blackburn).

The Rev Malcolm Bridger, Team Rector, Brentford (London): to be Rector, Tidworth, Ludgershall and Faberstown (Salisbury).

The Rev Nicholas Carter, Curate, Milton: to be Priest-in-charge, St Andrew Boscombe (Winchester).

The Rev Robert Cutler, formerly a Missionary with Interserve, Dhaka diocese, Bangladesh: to be Vicar, St Luke, Deeplish, Rochdale (Manchester).

The Rev Roger Dyer, Curate, Christ Church, Luton, and Minister-in-charge, Christ the King, Princes Park: to be Vicar, St Barnabas, stead Rise (Rochester).

Canon Leslie Gready, Vicar, St Cuthbert's, Darlington and Rural Dean of Darlington (Durham): to be Dean of Bulawayo (Matabeleland, Zimbabwe).

The Rev Jonathan Greener, Curate, St Matthew's, Elephant and Castle (Southwark): to be Bishop of Truro's Domestic Chaplain (Truro).

The Rev John Hammersley, Industrial Chaplain, Metro Centre, Gateshead, and Rural Dean of Gateshead West (Durham): to be Director of Thamesway Programme, and Team Vicar, Langley Team Ministry (Oxford).

The Rev Bill Hopley, Team Vicar, Worcester South East Team Ministry (Worcester): to be Chaplain, West Midlands Police (Birmingham).

The Rev Glyn Jones, Vicar, St John the Evangelist, Worksop: to be also Rural Dean of Worksop (Southwell).

The Rev John Lee, Curate, St Peter, Norbiton, Kingston upon Thames (Southwark): to be Assistant Priest, Holy Trinity, Leicester (Leicester).

Canon John McDougal, Team Rector, Bride Valley Team Ministry: to be a Canon Emeritus of Salisbury Cathedral on his retirement on 31 January.

The Rev John Parsons, Vicar, Letchworth, St Paul with Willian (St Albans): to be Priest-in-charge, Barking, St Margaret and St Patrick with Christ Church (Chelmsford).

The Rev Terry Sankey, Curate, Chalke Valley West: to be non-stipendiary minister, licensed to the Rural Dean, Chalke Deanery (Salisbury).

The Rev Christopher Strain, Curate-in-charge, Broadwater Team Ministry - St Stephen's Church (Chichester): to be Team Vicar, Hampreston Team Ministry (Salisbury).

The Rev John Wood, Rector, Walsham Le Willows and Finningham with Westhorpe (St Edmundsbury and Ipswich): to be Vicar, Whitstable All Saints and Rector, The Whitstable Team Ministry (Canterbury).

Comments