New Year Honours: Awards in the armed forces

ROYAL NAVY

Order of the Bath

KCB

Biggs, Vice-Admiral Geoffrey William Roger.

Layard, Vice-Admiral Michael Henry Gordon.

CB

Cooke-Priest, R-Adml CHD; Lammiman, Surgeon R-Adml DA; Musson, R-Adml JGR.

Order of the

British Empire

CBE

Beeley, Srgn Cdre JM; Kerr, Capt DAH; Lewis, Cdre DRS; Voute, Capt PA.

OBE

Bithell, Cdr J; Coward, Cdr BR; Edger, Cdr PG; Hammond, Cdr PW; Kennedy, Cdr AG; Kitchin, Cdr MJ; Steiner, Cdr ASt J; Taylor, Capt PA, R Fl Aux Serv; Traill, Cdr CG; Ware, Loc Lt-Col JM, RM; White, Cdr DSH.

MBE

Catterson, Lt-Cdr J; Cokes, Lt (Cs) AJ; Dalgleish, Lt-Cdr (Ms) JR; Embleton, Lt-Cdr R; Fisher, Lt-Cdr MAL; Hewitt, Lt-Cdr IK; Keery, Lt-Cdr (Scc) WD, RN Res; Kinsey, Lt Cdr (Scc) TE, RN Res; Northfield, WO 1 MA, RM; O'Sullivan, Lt-Cdr RF; Palmer, Lt-Cdr MR; Perry, Lt-Cdr GJ; Poole, Lt-Cdr DAC; Wakeford, WO AE; Wright, Lt-Cdr GN.

BEM

Austin, CPO Steward DJ; Ayles, CPO Air Eng Artfcr (R) M; Burden, Chge Ch Marine Eng Artfcr (P) LR; Campbell, PO Airman (Phot) AL; Donovan, CPO (Deck) T, R Fleet Aux Serv; Foster, Chge Ch Marine Eng Artificer (Ml) (Sm) A; Fung, CPO Physical Trainer RP; Hughes, Ch Weapon Eng Mechanic (R) J; Metcalfe, Chge Ch Commnctns Tech MP; Morrissey, Ch Marine Eng Mechanic (M) PJ; Page, CPO Stores Accnt G; Rawson, Actg Cpo Radio Supvr CEL; Sey, Col Sgt RA, RM; Southgate, Col Sgt MG, RM; Thurmer, CPO Weapon Eng Artfcr GR, RN Res; Tinney, Ch Marine Eng Mech (M) SR; Young, Chge Ch Marine Eng Artfcr (P) PR.

AIR FORCE CROSS

Hawksworth, Lt-Cdr CG.

Queen's Commendation

for Valuable Service

in the Air

Low, Lt-Cdr IAD; Thornton, Lt-Cdr CE.

THE ARMY

Order of the Bath

KCB

Ramsbotham, General Sir David, late The Royal Green Jackets, Hon Col Cambridge University Officer Training Corps.

CB

Barron, Maj Gen Richard Edward, late Queen's R Irish Hussars; Evans, Maj-Gen William Andrew, late 5th R Inniskilling Dragoon Gds; Harkness, Rev James, R Army Chaplains' Dept; Johnston, Maj-Gen James Frederick Junor, late REME; Macdonald, Maj-Gen John Donald.

Order of the

British Empire

KBE

Boyd-Carpenter, Lt-Gen Hon TPJ.

CBE

Atkinson, Brig AB, Army Ctrng Crps; Bullock, Brig RM, late R Crps Tspt; Hall, Col DS, late RAOC, TA; Lindsay, Col OJM, late Grndr Gds; Little, Brig PA, late 2nd KEVII's Own Gurkha Rifles; Pinion, Col AJ, late R Rgt of Artil; Shaw, Col DCN, late Devons and Dorset Rgt; Telfer, Brig CB, R Pioneer Crps.

OBE

Armitstead, Lt-Col EBL, Cldstm Gds; Ashworth, Lt-Col (now Col) SCH; Brown, Lt- Col TM, RE; Craig, Lt-Col AS, RE; Forey, Actg Lt-Col MF, CCF, TA; Grant-Haworth, Lt-Col MA, King's Regt; Haes, Lt-Col RE, R Angl Regt; Hughes, Lt-Col DP, R Crps of Sgnls; Kay, Maj BA, HAC, TA; Kirkwood, Lt-Col SC, RE, TA; Lyon, Lt-Col AR, REME; Martindale, Lt- Col DJ, Army PTC; Mieville, Lt-Col AC, Princess of Wales's R Regt; Porteous, Actg Col WR, ACF, TA; Reynolds, Lt-Col SE, Adj Gen's Crps; Syms, Lt-Col MEA, RCT; Webster, Lt-Col JPO, Glos Regt.

MBE

Axup, Capt RR, Adj Gen's Crps; Beck, Maj I, Scots Gds; Blewitt, Capt RC, R Welch Fslrs, TA; Broadbent, WO1 RC, R Rgt of Fslrs; Browning, Capt EG, Para Rgt, TA; Christmas, Maj RAM, Princess of Wales's R Rgt; Clesham, Maj BP, 2nd KEVII's Own Gurkha Rifs; Coe, Maj DC, R Angl Rgt; Collett, Maj JA, R Rgt of Artil; Cowlam, Maj SP, R Crps of Tspt.

Davidson, Maj BRN, R Irish Rgt; Davies, Capt SP, Lt Drag; Edwardes, Maj John SM, R Highland Fslrs; Emery, WO1 MJ, REME; Everton, Capt MW, R Crps of Tspt; Gillies, Maj KR, R Scots; Graham, Maj AJN, Argyll and Sutherland Hlndrs; Hodges, Maj CO, King's Rgt; James, Maj PC, R Rgt of Wales; Jobes, Capt JJ, King's Rgt, TA; Johnston, Maj AJB, Cldstm Gds; Jones, LWO2 KC, R Angl Rgt; Kennedy, WO2 (now WO1) AT, R Hland Fslrs; Killip, Maj (actg Lt-Col) HFM, RE; Kyd, Maj (now Lt-Col) DA, Adj Gen's Crps, TA.

Lithgow, Maj M, R Crps of Sgnls; Lloyd, WO2 GD, REME; Mair, Actg Capt FJM, ACF, TA; McGowan, WO2 JA, Scots Gds; McMeeken, Capt GD, Devons and Drset Rgt, TA; Moore, LWO2 (Local WO1) MV, Green Howards; Neville, Capt MW, Yorkshire Vols, TA; Northridge, WO1 C, R Rgt of Artil; Purdy, Maj RWH, R Rgt of Artil; Routledge, LWO1 GB, R Tank Rgt. Sanderson, WO2 PA, RE; Smith, Capt (now Maj) L, R Rgt of Artil; Smith, WO1 M R Crps of Sgnls; Smith, WO1 MJ, R Rgt of Artil; Smith, Maj (now Lt Col) ODA, Cheshire Rgt; Taylor, WO2 T, R Pioneer Crps, TA; Toms, Maj MR, R Crps of Tspt; Varley, Maj JH, Worcs and Sherwood Foresters Rgt; Wood, Maj AA, Blues and Royals; Yorke, Maj DR, Cldstm Gds.

BEM

Ball, St Sgt MPR, R Welch Fslrs; Bland, Cpl ML, RAOC; Carr, Sgt ND, R Regt of Artly; Cassidy, Sgt PA, AGC (RMP); Chesters, Cpl PR, R Corps of Sig; Clarke, St Sgt W, Yorks Vol, TA; Clough, Cpl GJ, RE; Collister, Sgt RA, Adj Gen's Corps (RMP); Connor, Sgt BP, Army Catg Corps; Cornwall, St Sgt TD, R Scots; Courtney, St Sgt AD, Worcs and Sherwood Foresters Regt; Cox, Sgt JP, R Regt of Artly; Davis, Cpl J, R Pioneer Corps.

Davison, St Sgt JA, Para Regt; Dawson, Sgt FW, R Corps of Signals; Despard, Cpl (actg Sgt) BJ, RAOC; Dobson, St Sgt OJ, Adj Gen's Corps (RMP); Eaton, L/Cpl (actg Cpl) NJ, Army Catg Corps; Fairbairn, L/Cpl G, R Pioneer Corps, TA; Finn, Cpl (actg Sgt) SCJ, 9th/12th R Lancers; Fox, Sgt GP, Lt Dragoons; Gill, St Sgt BR, Adj Gen's Corps (RMP); Grinham, Cpl A, Princess of Wales's R Regt; Gurung, L/Cpl B, 2nd KEVII's Own Gurkha Rifles; Gurung, L/Cpl S, Queen's Gurkha Engrs; Gurung, Sgt S, Gurkha Trnsprt Regt; Hibbs, Sgt CA, R Corps of Trnspt, TA; Houston, St Sgt HG, Para Regt, TA; Huntley, St Sgt TI, R Regt of Artly; John, Sgt KB, R Corps of Sigs; Jolly, St Sgt RM, Gren Guards; Jones, St Sgt DA, RAMC; Kefer, Sgt (actg St Sgt) RJC, Welsh Grds; Kenyon, Sgt PG, Glos Regt; Kilford, L/Cpl DJ, R Corps of Sigs; King, Sgt (actg St Sgt) DN, R Corps of Trnspt; Kurthausen, Sgt FD, R Corps of Sigs; Leonard, Pte W, RAMC; Lister, Sgt PR, R Corps of Trnspt; McCreanor, St Sgt AP, RAOC; McMullan, Sgt G, R Regt of Artlry; Morrell, Cpl A, Army Catg Corps, TA; Noble, Sgt CB, Irish Guards; Palmer, Sgt WR, R Tank Regt; Payne, Sgt MP, Army PTC; Penniall, Sgt DP, Adj Gen's Corps (RMP); Robertson, Sgt (actg St Sgt) JG, R Corps of Trnspt; Rudland, Sgt WH, RE; Smallwood, Sgt RI, RE, TA; Stanton, Cpl MS, R Corps of Sigs; Tepielow, Sgt IG, R Corps of Sigs; Tetlow, St Sgt MF, Scots Grds; Tout, Cpl MJ, R Tank Regt; Tsang, Hk/Cpl MC, Hong Kong Mil Serv Corps.

Watkins, LSt Sgt (LWO2) RG, QOH; Watts, Sgt M, REME; Wesley, Cpl GJ, R Pioneer Corps; Yates, Sgt RC, R Regt of Artlry; Younger, St Sgt JW, R Corps of Trnspt.

Bar to BEM

Hasnip, Cpl RH, Army Catg Corps.

Royal Red Cross

Members: Keating, Lt Col MOM, QARANC, TA; Mumford-George, Lt Col MM, QARANC; Slattery, Col MM, QARANC. Associates: Botting, Maj FG, QARANC; Eldridge, Capt M, QARANC; Jones, Ft Sgt RA, RAF; McMachan, Capt TL, QARANC; Sokolow, Capt (actg Maj) PJ, QARANC.

ROYAL AIR FORCE

Order of the Bath

GCB

Graydon, Air Chief Marshal Sir Michael.

KCB

Willis, Air Marshal John Frederick.

CB

French, A V-M DR; Harding, A V-M PJ; Lucas, Ven (A V-M) BH.

Order of the

British Empire

CBE

Bunn, Gp Capt OG; May, A Cdre JAG; Maynard, A Cdre GJD; Peacock-Edwards, Gp Capt RS.

OBE

Coward, W Cdr DJ, (retd); Eley, W Cdr AG, RAAF; Garroch, W Cdr AW; Gaskin, W Cdr PPV; Higgs, W Cdr ARN; North, W Cdr GP; Smith, W Cdr AJ; Todd, W Cdr IF, RAFVR (Trg); Turpin, W Cdr RH; Warsap, W Cdr BL; Williams, W Cdr DN.

MBE

Alderson, WO R; Ballantyne, WO TB; Bell, Sq Ldr J; Blair, Flt Lt WGF, RAFVR (Trg); Broaders, WO SP; Bruce, Sq Ldr DL; Clinging, Sq Ldr D ; Dalton, Sq Ldr IR; Day, WO EC, RAFR ; Evans, Sq Ldr JG, RAFR; Gibson, Mast Aircrew PG; Groves, Sq Ldr Fiona J; Haywood, Flt Lt MW; Hill, Sq Ldr CD; McDougall, Mast Aircrew DM; Miller, WO AJ; O'Neill, Sq Ldr H, RAFVR ; O'Reilly, WO MV; Peer, Sq Ldr RC; Ruthen, Sq Ldr PL ; Sallis, Flying Off BA Simpson, Sq Ldr JH; Smith, WO RJ; Walker, WO W ; Yarrow, Sq Ldr TBJ.

BEM

Ash, Ft Sgt K, RAFR; Boden, Sgt PJ; Brodie, Ft Sgt G; Brown, Sgt PS; Davis, Cpl EH; Forster, Sgt (now Ft Sgt) GR; Hand, Ft Sgt TR; Hodge, Cpl CF; Kirkpatrick, Ft Sgt P; Long, Ft Sgt SM; McAteer, Sgt CM, WRAF; Meldrum, Ft Sgt DHA; Mitchell, Ft Sgt R; Morgan, Ft Sgt DW; Rolland, Sgt IM; Shimmons, Sgt MJ; Smith, Ft Sgt A; Tweddle, Ft Sgt G; Woodhead, Sgt ME, WRAF; Wright, Ft Sgt RW.

Air Force Cross

Waddington, Sq Ldr John Francis.

Royal Red Cross

Associate: Jones, Ft Sgt RA.

Queen's Commendation

for Valuable Service

in the Air

Bradford, Sq Ldr MWB; Cockram, Ft Lt SH; Denman, Sq Ldr KR; Grove, N, ch test pilot, Slingsby Aviation Ltd; Lawrance, Sq Ldr MJB; Rigby, Mast Aircrew M; Riley, Ft Lt GG; Rudin, Sq Ldr J; Stevens, Sq Ldr CD; Walby, Sq Ldr D.

Comments