London results

Click to follow
Indy Politics

Barnet & Camden Bexley & Bromley Brent & Harrow City & East Croydon & Sutton Ealing & Hillingdon Enfield & Haringey Greenwich & Lewisham Havering & Redbridge Lambeth & Southwark Merton & Wandsworth North East South West West Central Top-ups Abbreviations

Conservative, C Labour, Lab Liberal Democrat, LD Green Party, Green British National Party, BNP Campaign against tube privatisation, Tube Christian Peoples Alliance, CPA Communist League, Comm L Communist Party of Britain, Comm Brit Hillingdon Socialist Party, Hillingdon Homeless and Addicted Party, Homeless Humanist Party, Humanist Independent Tatchell, Ind T Independent, Ind Independent Labour, Ind Lab Independent - more freedom for motorist, Ind motor Independent - pro integrated transport, Ind transp Independent universal justice, Justice London Socialist Alliance, London Soc Maharish's natural programme - peace, health, prosperity, Peace Natural Law Party, NLP Pro-motorist, small shop, Pro-motor Reform 2000, Reform Residents Association, Residents Socialist Labour Party, Soc Lab UK Independence Party, UK Ind

BARNET & CAMDEN C win

Brian Coleman (C) 41,583 (32.91%) Ms Helen Gordon (Lab) 41,032 (32.47%) Jonathan Davies (LD) 22,295 (17.64%) Ms Miranda Dunn (Green) 14,768 (11.69%) Ms Candy Udwin (London Soc) 3,488 (2.76%) Magnus Nielsen (UK Ind) 2,115 (1.67%) Ms Diane Derksen (Peace) 1,081 (0.86%) C maj 551 (0.44%) 8.73% swing Lab to C

Electorate 361,487; Turnout 126,362 (34.96%, -30.28%) 1997: Lab maj 39,496 (17.03%) - Turnout 231,943 (65.24%) (Lab) 118,127 (50.93%); (C) 78,631 (33.90%); (LD) 27,457 (11.84%); Others 7,728 (3.33%)

CITY & EAST Lab win John Biggs (Lab) 45,387 (45.94%) Syed Kamall (C) 19,266 (19.50%) Ms Janet Ludlow (LD) 18,300 (18.52%) Peter Howell (Green) 11,939 (12.08%) Kambiz Boomla (London Soc) 3,908 (3.96%) Lab maj 26,121 (26.44%) 8.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 400,139; Turnout 98,800 (24.69%, -35.46%) 1997: Lab maj 100,240 (43.51%) - Turnout 230,377 (60.15%) (Lab) 142,021 (61.65%); (C) 41,781 (18.14%); (LD) 20,831 (9.04%); Others 25,744 (11.17%)

BEXLEY & BROMLEY C win

Bob Neill (C) 64,879 (47.21%) Charlie Mansell (Lab) 30,320 (22.06%) Duncan Borrowman (LD) 29,710 (21.62%) Ian Jardin (Green) 11,124 (8.09%) Mrs Jean Kysow (London Soc) 1,403 (1.02%) C maj 34,559 (25.15%) 8.57% swing Lab to C

Electorate 389,798; Turnout 137,436 (35.26%, -39.40%) 1997: C maj 23,318 (8.01%) - Turnout 291,051 (74.66%) (C) 119,044 (40.90%); (Lab) 95,726 (32.89%); (LD) 59,878 (20.57%); Others 16,403 (5.64%)

BRENT & HARROW Lab win

Toby Harris (Lab) 36,675 (37.64%) Bob Blackman (C) 32,295 (33.15%) Chris Noyce (LD) 17,161 (17.61%) Ms Simone Aspis (Green) 8,756 (8.99%) Austin Burnett (London Soc) 2,546 (2.61%) Lab maj 4,380 (4.50%) Electorate 331,541; Turnout 97,433 (29.39%, -38.71%) 1997: Lab maj 50,566 (23.26%) - Turnout 217,431 (68.10%) (Lab) 120,005 (55.19%); (C) 69,439 (31.94%); (LD) 21,349 (9.82%); Others 6,638 (3.05%)

Ken Livingstone won 47,044 of the 107,742 first choice mayoral votes. Steve Norris, 25,293. Frank Dobson, 15,279. Susan Kramer, 10,797.

CITY & EAST Lab win

John Biggs (Lab) 45,387 (45.94%) Syed Kamall (C) 19,266 (19.50%) Ms Janet Ludlow (LD) 18,300 (18.52%) Peter Howell (Green) 11,939 (12.08%) Kambiz Boomla (London Soc) 3,908 (3.96%) Lab maj 26,121 (26.44%) 8.54% swing Lab to C

Electorate 400,139; Turnout 98,800 (24.69%, -35.46%) 1997: Lab maj 100,240 (43.51%) - Turnout 230,377 (60.15%) (Lab) 142,021 (61.65%); (C) 41,781 (18.14%); (LD) 20,831 (9.04%); Others 25,744 (11.17%)

CROYDON & SUTTON C win

Andrew Pelling (C) 48,421 (40.60%) Ms Anne Gallop (LD) 30,614 (25.67%) Ms Maggie Mansell (Lab) 29,514 (24.75%) Peter Hickson (Green) 8,884 (7.45%) Mark Steel (London Soc) 1,823 (1.53%) C maj 17,807 (14.93%) 0.58% swing LD to C

Electorate 364,776; Turnout 119,256 (32.69%, -38.44%) 1997: C maj 4,835 (1.87%) - Turnout 258,076 (71.13%) (C) 95,503 (37.01%); (Lab) 90,668 (35.13%); (LD) 59,977 (23.24%); Others 11,928 (4.62%)

Ken Livingstone won 41,818 of the 127,107 first choice mayoral votes. Steve Norris, 41,794. Susan Kramer, 18,331. Frank Dobson, 12,399.

EALING & HILLINGDON C win

Richard Barnes (C) 44,850 (37.43%) Gurcharan Singh (Lab) 38,038 (31.74%) Mike Cox (LD) 22,177 (18.51%) Graham Lee (Green) 11,788 (9.84%) Nick Grant (London Soc) 2,977 (2.48%) C maj 6,812 (5.68%) 10.62% swing Lab to C

Electorate 389,937; Turnout 119,830 (30.73%, -38.79%) 1997: Lab maj 41,508 (15.54%) - Turnout 267,100 (69.52%) (Lab) 134,961 (50.53%); (C) 93,453 (34.99%); (LD) 27,900 (10.45%); Others 10,786 (4.04%)

ENFIELD & HARINGEY Lab win

Ms Nicky Gavron (Lab) 34,509 (32.24%) Peter Forrest (C) 31,207 (29.15%) Sean Hooker (LD) 14,319 (13.38%) Richard Course (Ind) 12,581 (11.75%) Peter Budge (Green) 10,761 (10.05%) Weyman Bennett (London Soc) 3,671 (3.43%) Lab maj 3,302 (3.08%) 12.13% swing Lab to C

Electorate 348,980; Turnout 107,048 (30.67%, -35.45%) 1997: Lab maj 62,426 (27.35%) - Turnout 228,231 (66.12%) (Lab) 129,660 (56.81%); (C) 67,234 (29.46%); (LD) 21,935 (9.61%); Others 9,402 (4.12%)

GREENWICH & LEWISHAM Lab win

Len Duvall (Lab) 40,386 (42.56%) Rhodri Harris (C) 22,401 (23.61%) David Buxton (LD) 16,290 (17.17%) Terry Liddle (Green) 11,839 (12.48%) Ian Page (London Soc) 3,981 (4.20%) Lab maj 17,985 (18.95%) 10.65% swing Lab to C

Electorate 327,961; Turnout 94,897 (28.94%, -36.00%) 1997: Lab maj 84,485 (40.26%) - Turnout 209,847 (64.94%) (Lab) 130,522 (62.20%); (C) 46,037 (21.94%); (LD) 22,255 (10.61%); Others 11,033 (5.26%)

Ken Livingstone won 47,522 of the 103,592 first choice mayoral votes. Steve Norris, 19,822. Frank Dobson, 15,124. Susan Kramer, 10,880.

HAVERING & REDBRIDGE C win

Roger Evans (C) 40,919 (37.55%) Chris Robbins (Lab) 32,650 (29.96%) Geoff Seeff (LD) 14,028 (12.87%) Ian Wilkes (Residents) 12,831 (11.77%) Ashley Gunstock (Green) 6,803 (6.24%) George Taylor (London Soc) 1,744 (1.60%) C maj 8,269 (7.59%) 8.53% swing Lab to C

Electorate 353,675; Turnout 108,975 (30.81%, -40.07%) 1997: Lab maj 23,525 (9.47%) - Turnout 248,323 (70.88%) (Lab) 119,315 (48.05%); (C) 95,790 (38.57%); (LD) 22,380 (9.01%); Others 10,838 (4.36%)

LAMBETH & SOUTHWARK Lab win

Ms Valerie Shawcross (Lab) 37,985 (37.61%) Peter Facey (LD) 22,492 (22.27%) Mrs Irene Kimm (C) 19,238 (19.05%) Storm Swadhun Poorun (Green) 13,242 (13.11%) Ms Theresa Bennett (London Soc) 6,231 (6.17%) Tony Robinson (Humanist) 1,261 (1.25%) Jonathan Silberman (Comm L) 536 (0.53%) Lab maj 15,493 (15.34%) 11.66% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 348,518; Turnout 100,985 (28.98%, -29.90%) 1997: Lab maj 76,799 (38.64%) - Turnout 198,733 (58.88%) (Lab) 117,086 (58.92%); (LD) 40,287 (20.27%); (C) 32,856 (16.53%); Others 8,504 (4.28%)

MERTON & WANDSWORTH C win

Prof Elizabeth Howlett (C) 45,308 (39.53%) Ms Maggie Cosin (Lab) 32,438 (28.30%) Ms Siobhan Vitelli (LD) 12,496 (10.90%) Mark Thompson (Ind Lab) 11,918 (10.40%) Rajeev Thacker (Green) 8,491 (7.41%) Syed Manzoor (Ind motor) 1,465 (1.28%) Ms Sarbani Mazumdar (London Soc) 1,450 (1.27%) Terence Sullivan (Ind transp) 1,049 (0.92%) C maj 12,870 (11.23%) 14.19% swing Lab to C

Electorate 336,119; Turnout 114,615 (34.10%, -36.76%) 1997: Lab maj 40,078 (17.14%) - Turnout 233,787 (70.86%) (Lab) 120,305 (51.46%); (C) 80,227 (34.32%); (LD) 24,187 (10.35%); Others 9,068 (3.88%)

NORTH EAST Lab win

Ms Meg Hillier (Lab) 42,459 (36.11%) Paul Fox (LD) 24,856 (21.14%) Eric Ollerenshaw (C) 20,975 (17.84%) Yen Chit Chong (Green) 18,382 (15.63%) Ms Cecilia Prosper (London Soc) 8,269 (7.03%) Paul Shaer (Justice) 1,501 (1.28%) Erol Basarik (Reform) 1,144 (0.97%) Lab maj 17,603 (14.97%) 15.43% swing Lab to LD

Electorate 409,172; Turnout 117,586 (28.74%, -30.94%) 1997: Lab maj 98,495 (41.20%) - Turnout 239,070 (59.68%) (Lab) 145,106 (60.70%); (C) 46,611 (19.50%); (LD) 35,582 (14.88%); Others 11,771 (4.92%)

Ken Livingstone won 63,333 of the 131,976 first choice mayoral votes. Steve Norris, 21,676. Frank Dobson, 20,075. Susan Kramer, 14,731.

SOUTH WEST C win

Tony Arbour (C) 48,248 (35.41%) Geoff Pope (LD) 41,189 (30.23%) Jagdish Sharma (Lab) 31,065 (22.80%) Ms Judy Maciejowska (Green) 13,426 (9.85%) Danny Faith (London Soc) 2,319 (1.70%) C maj 7,059 (5.18%) 0.01% swing C to LD

Electorate 385,688; Turnout 136,247 (35.33%, -37.66%) 1997: C maj 6,008 (2.20%) - Turnout 273,418 (72.99%) (C) 95,141 (34.79%); (Lab) 89,133 (32.60%); (LD) 80,918 (29.59%); Others 8,226 (3.01%)

WEST CENTRAL C win

Miss Angela Bray (C) 47,117 (44.20%) Ms Kate Green (Lab) 28,838 (27.05%) Jon Burden (LD) 14,071 (13.20%) Ms Julia Stephenson (Green) 12,254 (11.50%) Ms Christine Blower (London Soc) 2,720 (2.55%) Stephen Smith (Homeless) 1,600 (1.50%) C maj 18,279 (17.15%) 12.80% swing Lab to C

Electorate 345,673; Turnout 106,600 (30.84%, -27.40%) 1997: Lab maj 16,359 (8.45%) - Turnout 193,661 (58.24%) (Lab) 90,694 (46.83%); (C) 74,335 (38.38%); (LD) 20,575 (10.62%); Others 8,057 (4.16%)

TOP-UPs Elected: Eric Ollerenshaw (C), Trevor Phillips (Lab), Ms Samantha Heath (Lab), David Lammy (Lab), Ms Sally Hamwee (LD), Graham Tope (LD), Ms Lynne Featherstone (LD), Ms Louise Bloom (LD), Darren Johnson (Green), Victor Anderson (Green), Ms Jenny Jones (Green) Lab 502,874 (30.30%, -19.18%) C 481,053 (28.99%, -2.21%) LD 245,555 (14.80%, +0.18%) Green 183,910 (11.08%) CPA 55,192 (3.33%) BNP 47,670 (2.87%) UK Ind 34,054 (2.05%) London Soc 27,073 (1.63%) Ind T 22,862 (1.38%) Tube 17,401 (1.05%) Soc Lab 13,690 (0.82%) Pro-motor 13,248 (0.80%) NLP 7,559 (0.46%) Comm Brit 7,489 (0.45%) Lab maj 21,821 (1.31%) 8.48% swing Lab to C Electorate 5,093,464; Turnout 1,659,630 (32.58%, -33.99%) 1997 Lab maj 607,247 (18.28%) - Turnout 3,321,048 (66.57%) (Lab) 1,643,329 (49.48%); (C) 1,036,082 (31.20%); (LD) 485,511 (14.62%); Others 156,126 (4.70%)

Comments