European Athletics Results from Helsinki

Click to follow
The Independent Online
MEN

400 METRES

SEMI-FINALS: (first four in each to final): Heat 1: 1 D Ladejo (GB) 45.7sec; 2 M Vdovin (Rus) 45.85; 3 M Rusterholz (Swit) 45.88; 4 A Ivanov (Bul) 46.10; 5 D Bittner (Ger) 46.44; 6 M Vaccari (It) 46.57; 7 D McKenzie (GB) 46.65; 8 N Djurovic (Yug) 47.44. Heat 2: 1 R Black (GB) 45.79; 2 D Golovastov (Rus) 46.05; 3 D Kosov (Rus) 46.23; 4 S Balosak (Slovak) 46.32; 5 A Aimar (It) 46.33; 6 P-M Hilaire (Fr) 46.39; 7 T Czubak (Pol) 47.05; 8 K Louramo (Fin) 47.37.

1500 METRES

Final

1 Fermin Cacho (Sp)3min 35.27sec

2 Isaac Viciosa (Sp)3:36.01

3 Branko Zorko (Croat)3:36.88

4 E Dubus (Fr) 3:37.44; 5 A Bulkovskiy (Ukr) 3:37.81; 6 M Pancorbo (Sp) 3:38.16; 7 R Stenzel (Ger) 3:38.36; 8 A Chekhemani (Fr) 3:38.42; 9 G Di Napoli (It) 3:39.96; 10 N Bruton (Irl) 3:41.22; 11 G Lough (GB) 3:43.09; 12 D Strang (GB) 3:50.27.

3,000 METRES STEEPLECHASE

FIRST ROUND (first four in each heat plus four fastest losers to final): Heat 1: 1 A Carosi (It) 8min 29.81sec; 2 K Bauermeister (Ger) 8:29.90; 3 M Rowland (GB) 8:30.24; 4 W Van Dijck (Bel) 8:30.93; 5 T Hanlon (GB) 8:31.50; 6 M Buchleitner (Aut) 8:33.90; 7 V Hautala (Fin) 8:35.87; 8 E De La Torre (Sp) 8:38.16; 9 V Almeida (Por) 8:47.94. Did not finish: J Azkueta (Sp). Heat 2: 1 A Lambruschini (It) 8:28.68; 2 M Strege (Ger) 8:28.92; 3 V Pronin (Rus) 8:29.35; 4 M Hacksteiner (Swit) 8:29.82; 5 J Svenoy (Nor) 8:30.14; 6 F Panetta (It) 8:30.78; 7 J Chaston (GB) 8:31.08; 8 V Omelyusik (Bela) 8:33.92; 9 K Sorensen (Den) 8:35.20; 10 M Laros (Neth) 8:37.83; 11 A Peula (Sp) 8:44.21.

HIGH JUMP

Final

1 Steinar Hoen (Nor)2.35m

2= Artur Partyka (Pol)2.33

2= Steve Smith (GB)2.33

4 H Saernblom (Nor) 2.31; 5 J Kotewicz (Pol) 2.31; 5 D Topic (unatt) 2.31; 7 L Pumalainen (Rus) 2.28; 8 L Papakostas (Gr) 2.28; 9 D Grant (GB) 2.25; 9 J-C Gicquel (Fr) 2.25; 11 S Zoric (unatt) 2.25; 12 R Sonn (Ger) 2.25; 13 W Kreissig (Ger) 2.20; 14 O Zhukovskiy (Bela) 2.15; 15 D Kokotis (Gr) 2.15.

POLE VAULT

QUALIFYING (5.65 metres or first 12 to final): Group A: 1= P Peltoniemi (Fin), D Petushinskiy (Rus), Y Krasnov (Isr), G Baudouin (Fr) 5.60m; 5 R Gataullin (Rus) 5.60; 6 G Iapichino (It) 5.60; 7 V Bukreyev (Est) 5.60; 8 P Widen (Swe) 5.50; 9 T Barthel (Nor) 5.50; 10= D Marti (Sp), H Vaaraniemi (Fin) 5.40; 12 T Lobinger (Ger) 5.40. No mark recorded: M Amann (Ger). Group B: 1 I Trandenkov (Rus) 5.60; 2= I Bagyula (Hung), J Galfione (Fr) 5.60; 4 P Collet (Fr) 5.60; 5 A Tiwontschik (Ger) 5.50; 6 J Lehtonen (Fin) 5.50; 7= G Sidorov (Bela), N Fernandes (Por), M Voss (Den) 5.40; 10 J Garcia (Sp) 5.40; 11 P Stenlund (Swe) 5.20; 12= M Edwards (GB), A Matusevich (Lat) 5.20. Nmr: P Stephani (Cyp).

Qualifiers: 1 Peltoniemi, 2 Petushinskiy, 3 Krasnov, 4 Baudouin, 5 Trandenkov, 6 Gataullin, 7 Bagyula, 8 Galfione, 9 Iapichino, 10 Bukreyev, 11 Collet 12 Widen, 13 Tiwontschik.

LONG JUMP

QUALIFYING (8.00 metres or first 12 to final): Group A: 1 V Kirilenko (Ukr) 8.11m; 2 S Tarasenko (Rus) 8.04; 3 M Gombala (Cz Rep) 7.95; 4 M Campus (It) 7.90; 5 G Ackermann (Ger) 7.89; 6 A Glavatskiy (Bela) 7.88; 7 I Mladenov (Bul) 7.83; 8 G Evangelisti (It) 7.80; 9 B Tarus (Rom) 7.79; 10 D Chatzopoulos (Gr) 7.73; 11 C Thomas (Ger) 7.66; 12 J Kivi (Fin) 7.65; 13 G Cankar (Sloven) 7.62; 14 F Maas (Neth) 7.53; 15 C Almasi (Hung) 7.13; 16 J Uzsoki (Hung) 7.11. Did not start: A Martirosyan (Armen). Group B: 1 E Nijs (Bel) 8.03; 2 K Koukodimos (Gr) 8.00; 3 M Sunneborn (Swe) 7.98; 4 D Bogryanov (Rus) 7.95; 5 B Tudor (Rom) 7.88; 6 S Bianchi (It) 7.80; 7 A Hernandez (Sp) 7.73; 8 R Emmiyan (Armen) 7.69; 9 B Williams (GB) 7.69; 10 N Antonov (Bul) 7.63; 11 D Haaf (Ger) 7.55; 12 J Karna (Fin) 7.55; 13 S Ergotic (Croat) 7.55; 14 T Ordina (Hung) 7.52; 15 R Orlik (Cz Rep) 7.50; 16 A Ignatov (Rus) 7.42. No mark recorded: K Kastren (Fin).

WO

400 METRES

SEMI-FINALS (first four in each to final): Heat 1: 1 M-J Perec (Fr) 51.96sec; 2 Y Andreyeva (Rus) 52.36; 3 D Spasova (Bul) 52.43; 4 M Neef (GB) 52.55; 5 C Johansson (Swe) 52.89; 6 L Keough (GB) 53.63; 7 N Kostovalova (Cz Rep) 53.75. Did not finish: S Myers (Sp). Heat 2: 1 S Goncharenko (Rus) 51.84; 2 A Rucker (Ger) 51.84; 3 P Smith (GB) 51.90; 4 F Landre (Fr) 51.92; 5 S Meinseth (Nor) 52.60; 6 T Zakharova (Rus) 52.99; 7 E Elien (Fr) 53.05; 8 H Benesova (Cz Rep) 53.66.

100 METRES HURDLES

SEMI-FINALS (first four in each to final): Heat 1: 1 S Dimitrova (Bul) 12.60sec; 2 Y Graudyn (Rus) 12.78; 3 J Baumann (Swit) 12.82; 4 A Piquereau (Fr) 12.93; 5 C Court (GB) 13.04; 6 C Tuzzi (It) 13.05; 7 M Grefstad (Nor) 13.11; 8 N Bodrova (Ukr) 13.15. Heat 2: 1 T Reshetnikova (Rus) 12.92; 2 B Bukovec (Sloven) 12.94; 3 Y Donkova (Bul) 13.08; 4 J Agyepong (GB) 13.28; 5 K Patzwahl (Ger) 13.31; 6 M J Mardomingo (Sp) 13.35; 7 M Azyabina (Rus) 13.42; 8 N Joseph (Fr) 13.44.

Final

1 Svetla Dimitrova (Bul)12.72sec

2 Yuliya Graudyn (Rus)12.93

3 Yordanka Donkova (Bul)12.93

4 Bukovec 13.01; 5 Reshetnikova 13.06; 6 Baumann 13.10; 7 Agyepong 13.17; 8 Piquereau 13.25.

400 METRES HURDLES

FIRST ROUND (first four in each heat plus four fastest losers to semi-finals): Heat 1: 1 O Nazarova (Rus) 55.71sec; 2 H Meissner (Ger) 56.13; 3 M Warnicka (Pol) 56.48; 4 A Protti (Swit) 56.51; 5 M Westen (Swe) 56.74; 6 I Pekkola (Fin) 57.81; 7 J Parker (GB) 57.83; 8 S Zotter (Aut) 58.32. Heat 2: 1 S Gunnell (GB) 55.17; 2 T Tereshchuk (Ukr) 55.75; 3 G Schmidt (Ger) 55.96; 4 M Schenk (Swit) 56.50; 5 V Ordina (Rus) 56.66; 6 S Pachut (Pol) 56.76; 7 T Eeskivi (Est) 58.06; 8 C Nelson (Fr) 58.39. Heat 3: 1 T Kurochkina (Bela) 55.53; 2 S Rieger (Ger) 55.83; 3 A Knoroz (Rus) 55.95; 4 G Retchakan (GB) 56.45; 5 F Johansson (Swe) 57.06; 6 I Tirlea (Rom) 57.79; 7 L Jekabsone (Lat) 57.99; 8 V De Angeli (It) 58.60.

Qualifiers: 1 Gunnell, 2 Kurochkina, 3 Nazarova, 4 Tereshchuk, 5 Rieger, 6 Knoroz, 7 Schmidt, 8 Meissner, 9 Retchakan, 10 Warnicka, 11 Schenk, 12 Protti, 13 Ordina, 14 Westen, 15 Pachut, 16 Johansson.

DISCUS

QUALIFYING: (61.00 metres or first 12 to final): Group A: 1 E Zvereva (Bela) 62.50m; 2 F Dietzsch (Ger) 59.98; 3 J Lauren (Ger) 58.20; 4 O Chernyavskaya (Rus) 57.62; 5 N Grasu (Rom) 57.58; 6 E Runne (Est) 56.50; 7 R Katewicz (Pol) 56.32; 8 S Mitkova (Bul) 56.04; 9 J Goormachtigh (Neth) 54.82; 10 A Matejkova (Cz Rep) 54.14; 11 A Kelesidou (Gr) 54.08; 12 K Colberg (Swe) 53.36. Group B: 1 I Wyludda (Ger) 65.90; 2 M Bergmann (Nor) 63.32; 3 O Nikishina (Ukr) 59.80; 4 N Sadova (Rus) 59.76; 5 M-P Geldhof (Bel) 59.20; 6 L Filimonova (Bela) 58.50; 7 Z Silhava (Cz Rep) 58.00; 8 J McKernan (GB) 57.56; 9 D Curovic (Yug) 57.06; 10 A Angelova (Bul) 56.26; 11 C De Bruin (Neth) 54.76; 12 A Teppe (Fr) 51.98.

HEPTATHLON

LONG JUMP: Group A: 1 R Inancsi (Hung) 6.48m (1,001pts); 2 S Moskalets (Rus) 6.44 (998); 3 U Wlodarczyk (Pol) 6.41 (978); 4 L Turchinskaya (Rus) 6.37 (965); 5 A Atroshchenko (Bela) 6.35 (959); 6 S Braun (Ger) 6.32 (949); 7 I Tyukhay (Rus) 6.28 (937); 8 L Teteryuk (Ukr) 6.17 (902); 9 N Teppe (Fr) 6.09 (877); 10 P Beer (Ger) 6.07 (871). No mark recorded: I Matyusheva (Ukr). Did not start: B Mau-Repnak (Ger). Group B: 1 S Jaklofsky (Neth) 6.31 (946); 2 R Nazaroviene (Lith) 6.14 (893); 3 M Marxer (Liech) 6.13 (890); 4 T Rattya (Fin) 6.08 (874); 5 K Periginelli (It) 6.03 (859); 6 G Spada (It) 5.97 (840); 7 H Aro (Fin) 5.88 (813); 8 T Hautala (Fin) 5.77 (780); 9 M Podracka (Slovak) 5.76 (777); 10 O Lesage (Fr) 5.75 (774); 11 M Collonville (Fr) 5.64 (741); 12 T Alisevich (Bela) 5.57 (720). Nmr: M Kamrowska (Pol).

JAVELIN: Group A: 1 Alisevich 51.94m (898pts); 2 Podracka 50.68 (873); 3 Rattya 48.60 (833); 4 Nazaroviene 46.64 (795); 5 Aro 44.76 (759); 6 Collonville 44.62 (756); 7 Periginelli 43.86 (742); 8 Spada 42.76 (720); 9 Hautala 40.92 (685); 10 Lesage 39.90 (665); 11 Marxer 39.28 (653); 12 Jaklofsky 37.22 (614). Did not start: Kamrowska. Group B: 1 Teppe 55.64 (970); 2 Beer 49.18 (844); 3 Braun 48.54 (832); 4 Inancsi 46.48 (792); 5 Tyukhay 45.32 (770); 6 Teteryuk 44.84 (760); 7 Turchinskaya 44.44 (753); 8 Wlodarczyk 42.12 (708); 9 Moskalets 37.94 (628).

800 METRES: Heat 1: 1 Periginelli 2min 14.23sec (904); 2 Collonville 2:15.78 (882); 3 Aro 2:15.89 (880); 4 Lesage 2:17.38 (859); 5 Hautala 2:23.55 (776). Did not finish: Atroshchenko and Alisevich. Heat 2: 1 Rattya 2:11.01 (950); 2 Marxer 2:12.93 (922); 3 Podracka 2:15.85 (881); 4 Teteryuk 2:18.08 (850); 5 Jaklofsky 2:19.01 (837); 6 Spada 2:19.78 (826); 7 Tyukhay 2:21.07 (809). Heat 3: 1 Nazaroviene 2:16.66 (869); 2 Moskalets 2:16.88 (866); 3 Beer 2:16.95 (865); 4 Inancsi 2:17.92 (852); 5 Wlodarczyk 2:18.00 (851); 6 Teppe 2:19.49 (830); 7 Braun 2:20.66 (815); 8 Turchinskaya 2:21.53 (803).

Final Standings

1 Sabine Braun (Ger)6,419pts

2 Rita Inancsi (Hung)6,404

3 Urszula Wlodarczyk (Pol)6,322

4 Turchinskaya 6,311; 5 Moskalets 6,308; 6 Beer 6,275; 7 Nazaroviene 6,262; 8 Rattya 6,241; 9 Teppe 6,171; 10 Tyukhay 6,109; 11 Podracka 6,046; 12 Marxer 6,045; 13 Teteryuk 5,872; 14 Jaklofsky 5,852; 15 Aro 5,822; 16 Spada 5,777; 17 Periginelli 5,728; 18 Lesage 5,703; 19 Collonville 5,697; 20 Hautala 5,630; 21 Alisevich 4,867; 22 Atroshchenko 4,476.

10 KILOMETRES WALK

Final

1 Sari Essayah (Fin)42min 37sec

2 Anna-Rita Sidoti (It)42:43

3 Yelena Nikolayeva (Rus)42:43

4 Y Arshintseva (Rus) 43:23; 5 L Ramazanova (Rus) 43:25; 6 N Misyulya (Bela) 43:39; 7 E Perrone (It) 43:47; 8 S Feitor (Por) 43:47; 9 B Gummelt (Ger) 44:09; 10 T Rogozina (Ukr) 44.15; 11 I Salvador (It) 44:51; 12 V Tsybulskaya (Bela) 45:06; 13 E Cano (Sp) 45:14. GB: 20 V Lupton 46:30; 23 V Snook 47:23.

----------------------------------------------------------------- MEDALS TABLE ----------------------------------------------------------------- G S B ----------------------------------------------------------------- Russia 3 2 2 Spain 2 1 1 Britain 2 1 0 Germany 1 1 2 Ukraine 1 1 1 Finland 1 1 0 Norway 1 1 0 Bulgaria 1 0 2 Portugal 1 0 0 Italy 0 2 0 Poland 0 1 1 Belgium 0 1 0 Belarus 0 1 0 Hungary 0 1 0 Croatia 0 0 1 Romania 0 0 1 Czech Republic 0 0 1 -----------------------------------------------------------------

TODAY'S PROGRAMME

07.30 Hammer (men, qualifying).

16.15 200m (women, second round).

16.20 DISCUS (Women) FINAL

16.50 200m (men, second round).

17.00 LONG JUMP (Men) FINAL

17.30 WHEELCHAIR 800m (Women)

17.45 WHEELCHAIR 1500m (Men)

18.00 800M (Women) FINAL

18.15 400M HURDLES (Men) FINAL

18.35 3,000M (Women) FINAL

19.10 400m hurdles (women, semi-finals).

TV: BBC2: 16.00-19.30; BBC1: 20.30-21.00. Eurosport: 12.00-14.00, 21.00-23.00.

Comments