Kind Uefa draw for City and Villa

Click to follow

Manchester City and Aston Villa were handed seemingly straightforward draws in the Uefa Cup second qualifying round today.

Mark Hughes' side, who qualified due to their impressive disciplinary record, will take on Danish side FC Midtjylland while Intertoto Cup winners Villa face Icelanders Hafnarfjordur.

Queen of the South will play Danish outfit Nordsjalland after reaching this stage by virtue of their inspiring run to the Scottish Cup final last season, where they lost to Rangers.

Irish outfit St Patrick's Athletic, who beat Latvian side JFK Olimps Riga in the first qualifying round, face a difficult task against experienced European campaigners Elfsborg of Sweden.

Villa put themselves into the hat by defeating Odense BK in the Intertoto Cup at the weekend.

Last night, Martin Petrov and Darius Vassell scored against Faroe Islanders EB/Streymur at Barnsley's Oakwell ground as they won 2-0 on the night, 4-0 on aggregate.

St Patrick's eased through the first qualifying round with a 3-0 aggregate win over JFK, winning the home leg 2-0 this week.

Draw in full:

Southern section

Siroki Brijeg (Bosnia) v Besiktas (Turkey)

Braga (Portugal) v Zrinjski (Bosnia)

Lokomotiv Sofia (Bulgaria) v Borac Cacak (Serbia)

Aris Salonika (Greece) v Slaven Belupo Koprivnica (Croatia)

Omonia Nicosia (Cyprus) v AEK Athens (Greece)

Vllaznia Shkoder (Albania) v Napoli (Italy)

APOEL Nicosia (Cyprus) v Red Star Belgrade (Serbia)

Deportivo Coruna (Spain) v Hajduk Split (Croatia)

Litex Lovech (Bulgaria) v Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona (Israel)

Vojvodina Novi Sad (Serbia) v Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel)

Maccabi Netanya (Israel) v Cherno More Varna (Bulgaria)

Central-East section

VfB Stuttgart (Germany) v Gyor ETO (Hungary)

FC Zurich (Switzerland) v Sturm Graz (Austria)

Lech Poznan (Poland) v Grasshoppers (Switzerland)

Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic) v Zilina (Slovakia)

Metalurgs Liepaja (Latvia) v Vaslui (Romania)

Young Boys (Switzerland) v Debrecen (Hungary)

WIT Georgia Tbilisi (Georgia) v Austria Vienna (Austria)

Suduva Marijampole (Lithuania) v Salzburg (Austria)

Interblock Ljubljana (Slovenia) v Hertha Berlin (Germany)

Legia Warsaw (Poland) v FC Moscow (Russia)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) v AC Bellinzona (Switzerland)

Northern section

Djurgarden (Sweden) v Rosenborg Trondheim (Norway)

MANCHESTER CITY (England) v Midtjylland (Denmark)

FC Honka (Finland) v Viking Stavanger (Norway)

Queen of the South (Scotland) v Nordsjaelland (Denmark)

Ghent (Belgium) v Kalmar (Sweden)

ASTON VILLA (England) v FH (Iceland)

Stabaek (Norway) v Stade Rennes (France)

Haka Valkeakoski (Finland) v Brondby (Denmark)

FC Copenhagen (Denmark) v Lillestrom (Norway)

Elfsborg Boras (Sweden) v St. Patrick's Athletic (Ireland)

First legs to be played 14 August/Second legs to be played 28 August

Comments