Manchester United face Rangers in Champions League

Manchester United and Rangers have been drawn together in Group C of the Champions League at today's draw in Monaco.

That means a return to Glasgow for Red Devils boss and Govan native Sir Alex Ferguson, while Gers boss Walter Smith will be making a return to Old Trafford, having briefly worked as Ferguson's assistant prior to his stint in charge of Scotland.

Spanish side Valencia and Turkey's Bursaspor make up the group.

United and Rangers were drawn together at the same stage in 2003-04 with United winning 3-0 at home and 1-0 at Ibrox.

Harry Redknapp's Tottenham, who secured their first appearance in the Champions League group stage with yesterday's 4-0 win over Young Boys, were rewarded with a place in Group A alongside Italian holders Inter Milan, Germany's Werder Bremen and Steve McClaren's former club FC Twente.

Chelsea, among the top seeds, were matched with France's Marseille, Russia's Spartak Moscow and Slovakia's MSK Zilina in Group F.

Arsenal, meanwhile, appeared to have the most straightforward assignment after drawing Ukrainian side Shakhtar Donetsk, Braga of Portugal and Serbian outfit Partizan Belgrade in Group H.

All five British sides will have been glad to avoid Jose Mourinho's Real Madrid, who were in the second pot for the draw.

They were instead drawn in an exciting-looking Group G alongside AC Milan, Ajax and Auxerre.

Lyon are top seeds in Group B where they will meet Benfica, Schalke and Hapoel Tel Aviv, while Barcelona have a chance to overturn last year's shock home defeat against Russia's Rubin Kazan in Group D. Panathinaikos and FC Copenhagen make up that four.

Group E includes Bayern Munich, Roma, FC Basel and CFR Cluj.

This year's final will take place at Wembley.

Full draw for the Champions League:

Group A: Inter Milan, Werder Bremen, Tottenham, FC Twente

Group B: Lyon, Benfica, Schalke, Hapoel Tel Aviv

Group C: Manchester United, Valencia, Rangers, Bursaspor

Group D: Barcelona, Panathinaikos, FC Copenhagen, Rubin Kazan

Group E: Bayern Munich, Roma, Basle, CFR Cluj

Group F: Chelsea, Marseille, Spartak Moscow, MSK Zilina

Group G: AC Milan, Real Madrid, Ajax, Auxerre

Group H: Arsenal, Shakhtar Donetsk, Braga, Partizan Belgrade

Comments