World Cup 2010 provisional match schedule

GROUP A

Match 1, June 11 1500: South Africa v Mexico (Soccer City, Johannesburg)

Match 2, June 11 1930: Uruguay v France (Cape Town)

Match 17, June 16 1930: South Africa v Uruguay (Pretoria)

Match 18, June 17 1230: France v Mexico (Polokwane)

Match 33, June 22 1500: Mexico v Uruguay (Rustenburg)

Match 34, June 22 1500: France v South Africa (Bloemfontein)

GROUP B

Match 3, June 12 1230: Argentina v Nigeria (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)

Match 4, June 12 1500: South Korea v Greece (Port Elizabeth)

Match 19, June 17 1500: Greece v Nigeria (Bloemfontein)

Match 20, June 17 1930: Argentina v South Korea (Soccer City, Johannesburg)

Match 35, June 22 1930: Nigeria v South Korea (Durban)

Match 36, June 22 1930: Greece v Argentina (Polokwane)

GROUP C

Match 5, June 12 1930: England v USA (Rustenburg)

Match 6, June 13 1230: Algeria v Slovenia (Polokwane)

Match 22, June 18 1500: Slovenia v USA (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)

Match 23, June 18 1930: England v Algeria (Cape Town)

Match 37, June 23 1500: Slovenia v England (Port Elizabeth)

Match 38, June 23 1500: USA v Algeria (Pretoria)

GROUP D

Match 7, June 13 1500: Germany v Australia (Durban)

Match 8, June 13 1930: Serbia v Ghana (Pretoria)

Match 21, June 18 1230: Germany v Serbia (Port Elizabeth)

Match 24, June 19 1230: Ghana v Australia (Rustenburg)

Match 39, June 23 1930: Ghana v Germany (Soccer City, Johannesburg)

Match 40, June 23 1930: Australia v Serbia (Nelspruit)

GROUP E

Match 9, June 14 1230: Holland v Denmark (Soccer City, Johannesburg)

Match 10, June 14 1500: Japan v Cameroon (Bloemfontein)

Match 25, June 19 1500: Holland v Japan (Durban)

Match 26, June 19 1930: Cameroon v Denmark (Pretoria)

Match 43, June 24 1930: Denmark v Japan (Rustenburg)

Match 44, June 24 1930: Cameroon v Holland (Cape Town)

GROUP F

Match 11, June 14 1930: Italy v Paraguay (Cape Town)

Match 12, June 15 1230: New Zealand v Slovakia (Rustenburg)

Match 27, June 20 1230: Slovakia v Paraguay (Bloemfontein)

Match 28, June 20 1500: Italy v New Zealand (Nelspruit)

Match 41, June 24 1500: Slovakia v Italy (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)

Match 42, June 24 1500: Paraguay v New Zealand (Polokwane)

GROUP G

Match 13, June 15 1500: Ivory Coast v Portugal (Port Elizabeth)

Match 14, June 15 1930: Brazil v North Korea (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)

Match 29, June 20 1930: Brazil v Ivory Coast (Soccer City, Johannesburg)

Match 30, June 21 1230: Portugal v North Korea (Cape Town)

Match 45, June 25 1500: Portugal v Brazil (Durban)

Match 46, June 25 1500: North Korea v Ivory Coast (Nelspruit)

GROUP H

Match 15, June 16 1230: Honduras v Chile (Nelspruit)

Match 16, June 16 1500: Spain v Switzerland (Durban)

Match 31, June 21 1500: Chile v Switzerland (Port Elizabeth)

Match 32, June 21 1930: Spain v Honduras (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)

Match 47, June 25 1930: Chile v Spain (Pretoria)

Match 48, June 25 1930: Switzerland v Honduras (Bloemfontein)

LAST 16

Match 49, June 26 1500: Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B (Port Elizabeth)

Match 50, June 26 1930: Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D (Rustenburg)

Match 51, June 27 1500: Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C (Bloemfontein)

Match 52, June 27 1930: Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A (Soccer City, Johannesburg)

Match 53, June 28 1500: Winner Group E v Runner-up Group F (Durban)

Match 54, June 28 1930: Winner Group G v Runner-up Group H (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)

Match 55, June 29 1500: Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E (Pretoria)

Match 56, June 29 1930: Winner Group H v Runner-up Group G (Cape Town)

REST DAYS JUNE 30 AND JULY 1

QUARTER-FINALS

Match 57, July 2 1500: Winner of Match 53 v Winner of Match 54 (Port Elizabeth)

Match 58, July 2 1930: Winner of Match 49 v Winner of Match 50 (Soccer City, Johannesburg)

Match 59, July 3 1500: Winner of Match 52 v Winner of Match 51 (Cape Town)

Match 60, July 3 1930: Winner of Match 55 v Winner of Winner of Match 56 (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)

REST DAYS JULY 4 & 5

SEMI-FINALS

Match 61, July 6 1930: Winner Match 58 v Winner Match 57 (Cape Town)

Match 62, July 7 1930: Winner Match 59 v Winner Match 60 (Durban)

REST DAYS JULY 8 & 9

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF

Match 63, July 10 1930: Loser Match 61 v Loser Match 62 (Port Elizabeth)

FINAL

Match 64, July 11 1930: Winner Match 61 v Winner Match 62 (Soccer City, Johannesburg)

Comments