Strong Commonwealth Games start for Scotland duo

Click to follow
The Independent Online

Scottish swimmers Robbie Renwick and Hannah Miley looked to be strong medal contenders going into afternoon finals after impressive heats on the opening day of the Commonwealth Games in Delhi.

Renwick was second fastest in the 400m freestyle heats, clocking 3mins 50.85secs behind fastest qualifier Canada's double world medallist Ryan Cochrane.



Wales' David Davies was fourth fastest in 3:51.37 with defending champion David Carry of Scotland sixth in 3:51.73.



Miley was second fastest qualifier in the women's 200m individual medley final in 2:14.08. Australian Alicia Coutts was fastest while her team-mate and clear title favourite Emily Seebohm eased through in third.



England's Rebecca Adlington and Jo Jackson and Wales' Jaz Carlin all qualified for the final of the 200m freestyle but Scotland's defending champion Caitlin McClatchey bowed out.



Jackson, Carlin and Adlington were fourth, five and sixth fastest respectively while McClatchey was "really disappointed" after only finishing sixth in her heat.



England's world champion Liam Tancock heads the semi-finals of the 50m backstroke after a time of 25.47s along with Wales' Marco Loughran (25.62), and England's Fran Halsall was third fastest through to the semis of the 50m butterfly after an impressive heat in 26.69.



England's men's 4x100m relay squad were second fastest into tonight's final behind Australia, along with Scotland and Northern Ireland.



Wales went down 5-1 to New Zealand in their opening women's hockey match at the Dhyan Chand National Stadium.



The Kiwis took the lead from their fifth penalty corner, Katie Glynn's shot deflecting past Wales keeper Margaret Rees.



New Zealand lost their way towards the end of the first half and Abigail Welsford's quick reactions brought Wales an equaliser.



But Gemma Flynn turned home Glynn's shot at the start of the second half to fire New Zealand back in front and they took control afterwards to run out comfortable winners.

Naomi Folkard finished third in the women's individual recurve archery qualification round at the Yamuna Sports Complex with a score of 642, with Alison Williamson sixth and Amy Oliver seventh. Scotland's Lilian Downie finished 19th.

In the men's individual recurve qualification round, English trio Larry Godfrey, Simon Terry and Alan Wills finished sixth, seventh and 11th respectively.



Northern Ireland's Mark Nesbitt was 17th and Scottish trio James Laing, Simon Needham and Mark Forrester finished 17th, 19th and 27th respectively.



England's badminton mixed team eased to a 5-0 victory over the Falkland Islands at the Siri Forts Sports Complex.



Former world junior silver medallists Chris Adcock and Gabby White got their campaign up and running with a 21-6 21-7 win over Douglas Clark and Anna Luxton.



Carl Baxter beat Michael Brownlee 21-6 21-7 then veteran Liz Cann secured the best-of-five tie by beating Laura Minto.



Anthony Clark and Chris Adcock beat Douglas Clark and Michael Brownlee in the men's doubles before Heather Olver and Mariana Agathangelou eased past Luxton and Sofia Arkhipkina to round off the rout.

There were singles wins for Scottish duo Alan Clyne and Frania Gillen-Buchert in the squash competition at Siri Fort Sports Complex.

Clyne beat Nicholas Kyme of Bermuda 3-0 in the men's event while Gillen-Buchert overcame Ashley Khalil of Guyana 3-0 in the women's.



English pair Daryl Selby and Peter Barker were also 3-0 winners, disposing of Michael Rucklinger (Papua New Guinea) and Kelvin Ndhlovu (Zambia) respectively.



Guernsey's Issey Norman-Ross beat Kerrie Sample of Trinidad 3-0 and Chris Simpson won by the same score against Julius Taulo (Malawi).



Jersey's Jeannine Cowie was a 3-2 winner over Barbara Stubbings (Papua New Guinea) but team-mate Kate Cardigan went down 3-0 against Miranda Ranieri of Canada.

English pair Josh Goodall and James Ward were first-round winners in the men's tennis singles at the R K Khanna Tennis Stadium.

Goodall had a 6-2 6-2 win over Richelieu Alberton (St Lucia) while Ward beat Michael Leong Patrick of the Solomon Islands 6-1 6-1.



Scotland's Mhairi Brown was beaten in straight sets by Australian Olivia Rogowska, who triumphed 6-2 6-1.







Comments