Britain's Olympic athletics squad

Click to follow
The Independent Online
Britain's Olympic athletics squad

Men

100m: D Campbell (Sale), J Gardener (Wessex & Bath), M Lewis-Francis (Birchfield).

200m: D Campbell (Sale), C Lambert (Belgrave), C Malcolm (Cardiff).

400m: T Benjamin (Belgrave), D Caines (Birchfield), M DAVIS (unattached).

800m: R SOOS (Mansfield).

1500m: M East (Newham & Essex Beagles).

5,000m: J Mayock (Barnsley).

Marathon: J Brown (Sheffield), D Robinson (Tipton), M O'Dowd (Swindon).

110m hurdles: R Newton (Sale), A Turner (Notts).

400m hurdles: M Douglas (Belgrave), C Rawlinson (Trafford).

3,000m steeplechase: J Chaston (Belgrave).

Pole vault: N Buckfield (Crawley).

Long jump: C TOMLINSON (Newham and Essex Beagles).

Triple jump: N Douglas (Oxford), P Idowu (Belgrave).

Discus: E UDECHUKU (Woodford Green and Essex Ladies)

Javelin: S Backley (Cambridge Harriers), N Nieland (Shaftesbury Barnet).

Decathlon: D MACEY (Harrow).

4x100m: D Campbell (Sale), M Devonish (Coventry), J Gardener (Wessex & Bath), C Lambert (Belgrave), M Lewis-Francis (Birchfield), C Malcolm (Cardiff), D GRANT (Blackheath and Bromley), N SMITH (Shaftesbury Barnet).

4x400m: S Baldock (Belgrave), T Benjamin (Belgrave), D Caines (Birchfield), C Rawlinson (Trafford), R Tobin (Basingstoke), M ELIAS (Cardiff), M DAVIS (unattached).

Women

200m: A Oyepitan (Shaftesbury Barnet), J Maduaka (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies).

400m: D Fraser (Croydon), L McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet), C Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles).

800m: J Fenn (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies), K Holmes (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex).

1500m: H Tullett (Swansea), K Holmes (Ealing, Southall & Middlesex), J PAVEY (Exeter).

5,000m: J Pavey (Exeter).

10,000m: P Radcliffe (Bedford), K Butler (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow).

Marathon: T Morris (Valley Striders), P Radcliffe (Bedford), E Yelling (Bedford).

100m hurdles: S CLAXTON (Belgrave).

Long jump: J Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers).

Discus: P Roles (Sale), S NEWMAN (Belgrave).

Hammer: L Shaw (Sale), S Webb (Trafford).

Javelin: G Sayers (Belgrave).

Heptathlon: D Lewis (Birchfield), K Sotherton (Birchfield).

4x400m: D Fraser (Croydon), H Karagounis (Birchfield), L McConnell (Shaftesbury & Barnet), C Marshall (Edinburgh Woollen Mill), C Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles), C MURPHY (Shaftesbury Barnet).

Final additions in upper case

Comments