Sporting Digest: Hockey

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(Saturday)

INTERNATIONAL MEN'S INDOOR TOURNAMENT (Cologne): England XI 5 Rot-Weiss Cologne 8; Balsam Challenge 14 England 5; Switzerland 3 Limburger 7. Yesterday: England XI 5 Switzerland 8.

PIZZAEXPRESS NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: East Grinstead 5 Canterbury 3; Indian Gymkhana 0 Hounslow 0. Leading positions: 1 Hounslow (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Southgate (4-12); 3 East Grinstead (5-10).

NASTRO AZZURRO SOUTH Premier: Anchorians 1 Hampstead and Westminster 0; City of Portsmouth 3 Mid Sussex 1; Dulwich 2 Lyons 0; Fareham 0 High Wycombe 0; Gore Court 5 Chichester 1; Maidenhead 2 Old Walcountians 0; Oxford Hawks 2 Wimbledon 2; Spencer 0 Staines 2; Winchester 2 Hendon 1. Postponed: Old Kingstonians v Tulse Hill. Leading positions: 1 Gore Court (P 6, Pts 16); 2 City of Portsmouth (6-15); 3 Anchorians (6-12).

SUNLIFE WEST OF ENGLAND AND SOUTH WALES PREMIER First Division: Bath Buccaneers 3 Westbury and UB 1; Exeter Univ 2 Hereford 2; Plymouth 2 Swansea 3; Taunton Vale 0 Weston-super-Mare 0; Whitchurch 2 Brean 2. Leading positions: 1 Swansea (P 6, Pts 14); 2 Taunton Vale (6-14); 3 Bath Buccaneers (6-11).

ERNST AND YOUNG MIDLAND Premier: Belper 1 Khalsa 2; Coventry and North Warwick 0 Olton and West Warwick 2; Finchfield 1 Lichfield 2; Leicester Westleigh 1 Bloxwich 3; Worcester Norton 1 Hampton-in-Arden 0. Leading positions: 1 Bloxwich (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Olton (5-10); 3 Leicester Westleigh (5-10).

NORWICH UNION EAST Premier: Bedford 1 Blueharts 2; Bishop's Stortford 2 Dereham 1; Cambridge Univ 1 Ipswich 2; Chelmsford 1 Redbridge and Ilford 2; Crostyx 7 Bury St Edmunds 1; Old Southendian 2 Peterborough Town 5; Pelicans 1 Luton Town 1; Stevenage 3 Norwich City 1; Welwyn Garden City 0 Colchester 3. Leading positions: 1 Ipswich (P 5, Pts 15); 2 Colchester (5-12); 3 Redbridge and Ilford (4-12).

ERNST AND YOUNG NORTH First Division: Ben Rhydding 2 Blackburn 2; Durham Univ 1 Formby 2; Norton 2 Southport 2; Timperley 3 Alderley Edge 0; York 3 Hightown-Northern 0. Leading positions: 1 Formby (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Southport (5-13); 3 Norton (5-11).

TORRIE STOCKBROKERS SCOTTISH NATIONAL First Division: Gordonians 0 Edinburgh CS 0; Grange 2 Hazlehead 1; Inverleith 1 Menzieshill 0; Torbrex Wands 1 Kelburne 0; Western 1 Clydesdale 1. (Yesterday) Menzieshill 2 Torbrex Wands 2. Leading positions: 1 Kelburne (P 9, Pts 22); 2 Grange (8-21); 3 Menzieshill (9-16).

WOMEN'S NATIONAL LEAGUE Premier Division: Chelmsford 0 First Personnel Sutton Coldfield 2; Clifton 0 Balsam Leicester 1; Hightown 3 Ealing 0; Slough 0 Ipswich 0. Leading positions: 1 Balsam Leicester (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Slough (5-11); 3 Ipswich (5-10). First Division: Blueharts 3 Wimbledon 3; Bracknell 1 Pickwick 0; Bradford Swithenbank 0 Doncaster 3; Exmouth 2 Trojans 3. Leading positions: 1 Wimbledon (P 5, Pts 9); 2 Bracknell (5-8); 3 Exmouth (5-7). Second Division: Canterbury 4 Harleston Magpies 0; Colwall 0 Sherwood 1; Great Harwood 2 Olton 0; Sunderland Bedans 4 Woking 2. Leading positions: 1 Canterbury (P 5, Pts 10); 2 Sherwood

(5-9); 3 Olton (5-9).

EAST SUPER LEAGUE First Division: B and H Hempstead 0 Sevenoaks 0; Bexleyheath 1 St Albans 2; Redbridge and Ilford 1 Saracens 0; Welwyn Garden City 1 Cambridge City 1. Leading positions: 1 St Albans (P 4, Pts 12); 2 Saracens (4-9); 3 Bexleyheath (3-4).

WOMEN'S MIDLAND Premier: Aldridge 0 Hampton 1; Kettering 1 Loughborough Students 1; Crimson Ramblers 0 Belper 0; Tamworth 1 Loughborough 0. Leading positions: 1 Kettering (P 5, Pts 11); 2 Loughborough Students (5-10); 3 Aldridge (5-9).

WOMEN'S NORTH First Division: Liverpool 3 Carlisle 1; Ormskirk Ford 1 Chester 3; Poynton 0 Newcastle 0; Springfields 0 York 1. Leading positions: 1 Liverpool (P 5, Pts 11); 2 Poynton

(5-11); 3 York (5-10).

WOMEN'S SOUTH First Division: Camberley 2 Guildford 3; Cheam 3 Portsmouth 1; Reading 4 Winchester 0; Southampton 2 Dulwich 1; Winchmore Hill 0 West Witney 0. Leading positions: 1 Reading (P 4, Pts 12); 2 Southampton (4-7); 3 West Witney (4-7).

WOMEN'S WEST Premier: Bournemouth 1 Weston 2; Clifton 0 Cheltenham 3; Exeter 1 eominster 1; Exeter A 2 Redland 7; St Austell 2 Gloucester 0; Wimborne Wayfarers 2 East Gloucester 1; Yate 5 Swindon 1. Leading positions: 1 Cheltenham (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Redland (5-12); 3 Wimborne Wayfarers (5-11).

(Yesterday)

PIZZAEXPRESS NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: Old Loughtonians 2 Cannock 2; Reading 2 Firebrands 2; Slough 0 Bournville 2; St Albans 0 Teddington 2; Stourport 2 Bromley 1; Trojans 1 Southgate 1; Welton 0 Havant 1. Leading positions: 1 Hounslow (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Southgate

(5-13); 3 Havant (5-12). Second Division: Doncaster 1 Beeston 1; Gloucester City 0 Cheltenham 2; Guildford 1 Edgbaston 0; Harborne 0 Cambridge City 1; Harleston Magpies 5 Barford Tigers 4; Isca 2 Warrington 1; Neston 0 Surbiton 3; Oxford Univ 2 Sheffield 0; Richmond 1 Brooklands 3. Leading positions: 1 Surbiton (P 5, Pts 13); 2 Guildford (5-10); 3 Barford Tigers (5-10).

ALL ENGLAND WOMEN'S HOCKEY ASSOCIATION CUP Second round: Aldridge 0 Chester 0 (Aldridge win 4-2 after penalty strokes); Ambleside 1 Wigan 0; Barnes 1 Guildford 4; Belvedere 3 Lewes 2; Broxbourne 1 Pelicans 1 (Broxbourne win 4-3 aps); Cambridge City 0 Loughborough Students 3; Cheltenham 3 East Gloucester 2; Colchester 1 Polytechnic 9; Crimson Ramblers 3 Welton 1; Crosby 1 Poynton 2; Dereham 2 Haverhill 0; Dudley 2 Belper 0; Dulwich 3 Milton Keynes 0; Epsom 0 Basingstoke 4; Exeter 1 Weston 3; Gloucester City 2 Pressed Steel Fisher 3; GRFC 0 Burnt Ash 2; Hampton 2 West Witney 2 (Hampton win 3-2 aps); Harrow 2 Tring 0; Letchworth 2 Southampton 2 (Southampton win 5-2 aps); Leyland Motors 0 Ormskirk 1; Luton Town 2 Hendon 2 (Luton win 2-1 aps); Marlow 0 Tulse Hill 5; Newcastle 3 Tynedale 0; Old Loughtonians 1 Reading 3; Oxford Hawks 0 Firebrands 0 (Oxford win 4-3 aps); Penzance 2 Yate 4; Roseberry 0 Morpeth 0 (Morpeth win 2-1 aps); St Agnes 0 BAC 3; St Albans 3 Saracens 0; Southgate 5 Richmond 0; Swindon 5 New Milton 0; Welwyn Garden City 1 Kettering 1 (Welwyn win 3-1 aps); Westberries 0 Bournemouth 1; West Wilts 0 Sonning 3; Whitley Bay 1 Carlisle 0; Wimborne Wayfarers 5 Wootton Basset 1; Winnington Park 0 North Staffs 2; Wolverhampton 2 Bridgnorth 2 (Wolverhampton win 3-2 aps).

Comments