Sporting Digest: Hockey

Click to follow
The Independent Online
(Saturday)

NASTRO AZZURRO SOUTH Premier: City of Portsmouth 2 Wimbledon 1; Dulwich 1 Tulse Hill 0; Fareham 1 Staines 1; Gore Court 1 Spencer 0; Hendon 0 Lyons 2; Maidenhead 4 Chichester 3; Old Kingstonians 2 Anchorians 1; Old Walcountains 3 Mid Sussex 0; Oxford Hawks 1 Hampstead and Westminster 3; Winchester 0 High Wycombe 1.

SUNLIFE WEST OF ENGLAND AND SOUTH WALES Premier Division: Exeter Univ 0 Bath Buccaneers 3; Hereford 1 Swansea 1; Taunton Vale 3 Brean 1; Weston-super-Mare 2 Westbury and UB 1; Whitchurch 1 Plymouth 0; Bristol 0 Yeovil and Sherborne 1; East Devon 0 Otter Vale 1; Llanishen and Llandaff 3 Clevedon 0; Marlborough 0 West Wilts 2; West Gloucestershire 2 Cardiff 3.

ERNST AND YOUNG NORTH First Division: Alderley Edge 0 Southport 3; Durham U 1 Norton 4; Hightown-Northern 2 Formby 4; Timperley 2 Ben Rhydding 2; York 3 Blackburn 4.

LACE MAWER NORTH WEST First Division: Bramhall 0 Bebington 1; Crewe Vagrants 2 Cheetham Hill 1; Glaxo 3 Manchester Univ 0; Lytham St Annes 1 Macclesfield 1; Manchester YMCA 1 Winnington Park 3; Northop Hall 2 Colwyn Bay 0; Prescot 1 Chester 2; Preston 6 Manchester 2; West Derby 0 Morecambe 5.

MOWLEM YORKSHIRE First Division: Lincoln 1 Doncaster 0; York CS 1 Grimsby 2; Huddersfield 2 Chapeltown 1; Roses 2 Leeds Univ 3; Sheffield 7 Ben Rhydding 0; Rotherham 1 Brigg 1; Appleby Frodingham 2 Adel 1; Welton 4 Acomb 0.

NORWICH UNION EAST Premier: Bedford 2 Westcliff 0; Bishop's Stortford 1 Ipswich 3; Bury St Edmunds 1 Dereham 3; Crostyx 3 Peterborough Town 1; Norwich City 1 Luton Town 4; Old Southendians 0 Redbridge and Ilford 2; Pelicans 0 Colchester 2; Stevenage 2 Blueharts 3; Welwyn GC 0 Chelmsford 2.

ERNST AND YOUNG MIDLAND Premier: Belper 1 Olton and WW 0; Finchfield 1 Coventry and NW 2; Hampton-in-Arden 0 Khalsa 2; Lichfield 0 Bloxwich 2; Worcester Norton 0 Leicester Westleigh 1.

TORRIE STOCKBROKERS SCOTTISH NATIONAL First Division: Western 2 Inverleith 2; Kelburne 1 Gordonians 0.

WOMEN'S NATIONAL Premier: Clifton 0 Ipswich 1; Ealing 1 Balsam Leicester 2; First Personnel Sutton Coldfield 3 Hightown 1; Slough 2 Chelmsford 0. First Division: Blueharts 0 Doncaster 0; Bradford Swithenbank 2 Bracknell 1; Pickwick 1 Exmouth 0; Trojans 0 Wimbledon 2. Second Division: Colwall 1 Gt Harwood 0; Harleston Magpies 1 Woking 1; Olton 2 Canterbury 1; Sunderland Bedans 2 Sherwood 2.

WOMEN'S EAST SUPER Premier: Cambridge City 1 Bexleyheath 1; St Albans 3 B and Hemel Hempstead 0; Saracens 5 Welwyn Garden City 1; Sevenoaks 0 Redbridge and Ilford 0.

WOMEN'S WEST Premier: Bournemouth 0 St Austell 3; Exeter 3 Clifton 0; Leominster 0 Exeter B 0; Redland 3 Weston 1; Swindon 1 East Gloucester 1; Wimborne 1 Cheltenham 1.

WOMEN'S SOUTH First Division: Cheam 1 Guildford 1; Dulwich 3 Worthing 2; Ealing B 1 Winchester 3; Reading 4 West Witney 1; Southampton 2 Portsmouth 1; Winchmore Hill 1 Camberley 1.

GRYPHON WOMEN'S THREE COUNTIES First Division: Bracknell 2 Maidenhead 0; Buckingham 0 Farnham Common 4; Henley 0 Ranelagh 5; Oxford Hawks 2 Milton Keynes 1; West Witney 0 Aldermaston 0; Wokingham 1 Sonning 1.

TORRIE STOCKBROKERS SCOTTISH WOMEN'S First Division: Glasgow Western 9 Melrose 0; Grove 3 Grange 0; Heriot-Watt 1 Glasgow Western B 1; RH Gymnasts 0 Edinburgh Ladies 3.

(Yesterday)

PIZZAEXPRESS NATIONAL LEAGUE First Division: Firebrands 1 Bournville 0; Indian Gymkhana 2 Canterbury 2; Old Loughtonians 7 Welton 0; Reading 1 Hounslow 5; Slough 0 Cannock 0; Southgate 2 Teddington 1; St Albans 0 Havant 4; Stourport 1 East Grinstead 2; Trojans 3 Bromley 0. Second Division: Doncaster 0 Sheffield 0; Gloucester City 1 Edgbaston 2; Harborne 3 Oxford Univ 6; Harleston Magpies 2 Cambridge City 1; Isca 2 Brooklands 2; Neston 3 Cheltenham 0; Richmond 2 Guildford 2; Surbiton 1 Barford Tigers 1; Warrington 0 Beeston 3.

Comments